Ngecha is the monumental and intimate study of modernization and nationalization in rural Africa in the early years following Kenyan independence in 1963, as experienced by the people of Ngecha, a village outside Nairobi. From 1968 to 1973 Ngecha was a research site of the Child Development Research Unit, a team that brought together Kenyan and non-Kenyan social scientists under the leadership of John Whiting and Beatrice Blyth Whiting.
The study documents how families adapted to changing opportunities and conditions as their former colony became a modern nation, and the key role that women played as agents of change as they became small-scale cash-crop farmers and entrepreneurs. Mothers modified the culture of their parents to meet the evolving national economy, and they participated in the shift from an agrarian to a wage economy in ways that transformed their workloads and perceptions of isolation and individualism within and between households, thereby challenging traditional family-based morals and obligations. Their children, in turn, experienced evolving educational practices and achievement expectations. The elders faced new situations as well as new modes of treatment. Completing this valuable record of a nation in transition are the long-term reassessments of the observations and conclusions of the research team, and a description of Ngecha today as viewed by Kenyans who participated in the original study.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Carolyn Pope Edwards is Willa Cather Professor and a professor of psychology and of family and consumer sciences at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln. Beatrice Blyth Whiting (1914–2003) was a professor of anthropology and education at Harvard University. Whiting and Edwards are co-authors of Children of Different Worlds: The Formation of Social Behavior.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Some rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; some yellowing; small stamp on bottom edge; overall clean & tight. 280 pages. Seller Inventory # 47043
Seller: Colewood Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. University of Nebraska Press hardcover w/ DJ, 2004. Book is Near Fine, w/ clean text, tight binding; remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ is Near Fine, w/ very light edge/shelf wear (no tears or chips). Free delivery confirmation. Seller Inventory # SKU1021010
Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, United Kingdom
13+280 pages, figures, photographs, map, tables : 9 papers on modernization & nationalism in Ngecha village outside Nairobi 1968-73 with reflections of Ngecha in 2004, mainly from a social science point of view; hardback hardback, John Lonsdale's copy with a little of his ink markings vg vg+ dw - loosely inserted are 2 different printed reviews of the book isbn 0803248091 east africa kenya kenyan villages ngecha gikuyu african modernization nairobi kenya village society. Seller Inventory # 19987
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 2073057-n
Seller: Bryn Mawr Bookstore, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. 280pp. Black cloth with brilliant silver lettering on spine. Shiny dustwrapper with full front cover black and white photo-portrait detail of African adult in white hat; title in red letters, subtitle in black, all superimposed upon white hat of woman photographed on front cover; editor names in white letters over black band across bottom front cover. Presentation copy to previous owner inscribed and signed by editor, Carolyn Pope Edwards. Book looks unopened but for the signing. Inscribed by Other(s). Seller Inventory # 005980
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Ngecha is the monumental and intimate study of modernization and nationalization in rural Africa in the early years following Kenyan independence in 1963, as experienced by the people of Ngecha, a village outside Nairobi. From 1968 to 1973 Ngecha was a research site of the Child Development Research Unit, a team which brought together Kenyan and non-Kenyan social scientists under the leadership of John Whiting and Beatrice Blyth Whiting. The study documents how families adapted to changing opportunities and conditions as their former colony became a modern nation, and the key role that women played as agents of change as they became small-scale cash-crop farmers and entrepreneurs. Mothers modified the culture of their parents to meet the evolving national economy, and they participated in the shift from an agrarian to a wage economy in ways that transformed their workloads and perceptions of isolation and individualism within and between households, thereby challenging traditional family-based morals and obligations. Their children, in turn, experienced evolving educational practices and achievement expectations. The elders faced new situations as well as new modes of treatment.Completing this valuable record of a nation in transition are the long-term reassessments of the observations and conclusions of the research team, and a description of Ngecha today as viewed by Kenyans who participated in the original study.Carolyn Pope Edwards is Willa Cather Professor and a professor of psychology and of family and consumer sciences at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. Beatrice Blyth Whiting was a professor of anthropology and education at Harvard University. Whiting and Edwards are co-authors of Children of Different Worlds: The Formation of Social Behavior. A study of modernization and nationalization in rural Africa in the early years following Kenyan independence in 1963, as experienced by the people of Ngecha, a village outside Nairobi. It documents how families adapted to changing opportunities and conditions as their former colony became a modern nation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Seller Inventory # 9780803248090
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Seller Inventory # 2073057
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. Used copy in good condition - Usually dispatched within 3 working days. Seller Inventory # D9780803248090
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, France
Condition: fine. vendeur professionnel, envoi soigné sous 24/48h. Seller Inventory # 8E9AE3EA027A
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2004. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . . Seller Inventory # V9780803248090