Expanding on his lead essay in The New Yorker magazine, the author presents a literary investigation of the heated controversies among historians, psychologists, philosophers, and theologians about the life and nature of Adolf Hitler. 40,000 first printing. Tour.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Debates concerning the historical and moral significance of Adolf Hitler have gone on since the beginning of his rise to power in Germany. In the decades after his bunker suicide, those debates elevated to arguments over the very nature and existence of evil. An integral part of the arguments has been the ongoing attempt to understand the why of Hitler. In this engaging work of literary journalism, Ron Rosenbaum travels the world to converse with some of the historians, philosophers, filmmakers, and others who have attempted to make sense of Hitler's actions, to find a root cause for the Holocaust.
Rosenbaum methodically examines the evidence for and against all the major hypotheses concerning the origin of Hitler's character. He sifts through all the rumours--including his alleged Jewish ancestry and what biographer Alan Bullock refers to as "the one-ball business"--and the attempts to derive some psychological cause from them. Various Hitlers emerge: Hitler as con-man and brutal gangster, Hitler the unspeakable pervert, Hitler the ladies' man and Hitler as modernist artist working in the medium of evil. But Rosenbaum's portrayals of those who would define Hitler are as fascinating as the shifting perspectives on the Führer. Here we see the brave journalists of the Munich Post who attempted to reveal Hitler's evil to the world as early as the 1920s. We witness Shoah, director Claude Lanzmann's imperious attempts to stifle analysis of Hitler and the Holocaust, branding such historical inquiries as "obscene." We see the effects, on a frazzled Daniel Jonah Goldhagen, of the controversy surrounding the publication of his Hitler's Willing Executioners. We see the interior crises of Hitler apologist David Irving and philosopher-novelist George Steiner, among others, as they struggle with the ramifications of their work and thought. And, best of all, we have Rosenbaum to serve as an informed, intimate, and on occasion witty guide. In White Noise Don DeLillo depicted the satirical academic discipline of "Hitler studies;" Ron Rosenbaum breathes a life into the field that no fiction can match. --Ron Hogan , Amazon.com
A "New York Times" Bestseller
"Brilliant...restlessly probing and deeply intelligent"--"Time"
"A remarkable journey by one of the most original journalists and writers of our time"--David Remnick, author of "Lenin's Tomb"
"Fascinating...A provocative work of cultural history that is as compelling as it is thoughtful, as readable as it is smart.... Mr. Rosenbaum has made an important contribution to our understanding not just of Hitler, but of the cultural processes by which we try to come to terms with history as well.... He has written an exciting, lucid book informed by old-fashioned moral rigor and common sense."--Michiko Kakutani, "New York Times"
"Glistens with insight and intelligence and shimmers with originality."--Gabriel Schoenfeld, "Commentary"
"Cultural criticism served up as riveting narrative history...with words and ideas that surprise, amuse, and even elevate the reader."--Marc Fisher, "Washington Post"
"A work of importance and fascination"--George Steiner, "The Observer" (UK)
"Intriguing, thought provoking, and intelligent"--Ian Kershaw, author of "Hitler: 1889-1936: Hubris", in "The Guardian" (UK)
A "New York Times" Bestseller
"Brilliant...restlessly probing and deeply intelligent""Time"
"A remarkable journey by one of the most original journalists and writers of our time"David Remnick, author of "Lenin's Tomb"
"Fascinating...A provocative work of cultural history that is as compelling as it is thoughtful, as readable as it is smart.... Mr. Rosenbaum has made an important contribution to our understanding not just of Hitler, but of the cultural processes by which we try to come to terms with history as well.... He has written an exciting, lucid book informed by old-fashioned moral rigor and common sense."Michiko Kakutani, "New York Times"
"Glistens with insight and intelligence and shimmers with originality."Gabriel Schoenfeld, "Commentary"
"Cultural criticism served up as riveting narrative history...with words and ideas that surprise, amuse, and even elevate the reader."Marc Fisher, "Washington Post"
"A work of importance and fascination"George Steiner, "The Observer" (UK)
"Intriguing, thought provoking, and intelligent"Ian Kershaw, author of "Hitler: 1889-1936: Hubris," in "The Guardian" (UK)
"Financial Times"
""Explaining Hitler" [is] a work of almost uncanny percipience and stamina."
"
A "New York Times" Bestseller
"Time"
"Brilliant...restlessly probing and deeply intelligent"
David Remnick, author of "Lenin's Tomb"
"A remarkable journey by one of the most original journalists and writers of our time"
Michiko Kakutani, "New York Times"
"Fascinating...A provocative work of cultural history that is as compelling as it is thoughtful, as readable as it is smart.... Mr. Rosenbaum has made an important contribution to our understanding not just of Hitler, but of the cultural processes by which we try to come to terms with history as well.... He has written an exciting, lucid book informed by old-fashioned moral rigor and common sense."
Gabriel Schoenfeld, "Commentary"
"Glistens with insight and intelligence and shimmers with originality."
Marc Fisher, "Washington Post"
"Cultural criticism served up as riveting narrative history...with words and ideas that surprise, amuse, and even elevate the reader."
George Steiner, "The Observer" (UK)
"A work of importance and fascination"
Ian Kershaw, author of "Hitler: 1889-1936: Hubris," in "The Guardian" (UK)
"Intriguing, thought provoking, and intelligent"
"Financial Times"
""Explaining Hitler" [is] a work of almost uncanny percipience and stamina."
"New York Times," 1/8/16
Considered one of the definitive examinations of the Nazi dictator s mind. "
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0679431519.G
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0679431519.VG
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good. Seller Inventory # 5-ZZ-4-0319
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461720177
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460000173
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_433184302
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_457795646
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_440024635
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_427909463
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Presents a literary investigation of the heated controversies among historians, psychologists, philosophers, and theologians about the life and nature of Adolf Hitler Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library. Seller Inventory # 123712445