Karl Leon Forelock, a Cambridge graduate and cultural operative for the CIA, travels to Australia where he becomes involved with two synchronized swimmers
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
"An outrageously gifted funny man" (Guardian)
"It makes one laugh... and that is a gift above rubies" (Financial Times)
"Redback does for Australia what Clive James has done for England... Literate, outrageously and consistently very funny" (Time Out)
"The most beguiling innovation in British letters in years. Rude, stylish, conversational, pithy, anecdotal, ruminative, fantastical, self-deprecating, allusive" (John Walsh)
"Dazzlingly, brilliantly clever; and side-splittingly, knee-slappingly funny" (Washington Post)
'The most dangerously funny writer in the English language' - Sunday Times
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_423490554
Seller: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1987 1st Am. ed. 314pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [edges and endpp show foxing; else nrF] Wicked humor from the Mancunian novelist Jacobson (b. 1942), who won the 2010 Booker Prize. Seller Inventory # 8716
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Typical library marks; only light wear overall. Ex-Library. Seller Inventory # 077278
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First US Edition. Seller Inventory # 9894
Seller: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition/First Printing. Reading crease, remainder line bottom edge. Still pretty nice. Seller Inventory # 27584
Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine hardcover with near fine unclipped dust jacket. Straight secure spine with tight hinges and clean interior. Seller Inventory # ABE-1685464958312
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition [stated]. DJ: nominal edge wear. Quarter red/black boards with gold gilt spine text. Remainder mark at tail edges. Else tight and square. SPIES/THRILLER. Seller Inventory # 014710-SPY
Seller: Carlson Turner Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. Spine is uncreased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; RB Lit. Seller Inventory # 46777
Seller: Carlson Turner Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First American Edition. A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ in very nice condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; RB Lit. Seller Inventory # 46776
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Secondhand, Hardback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Howard JacobsonFormat: HardbackNumber of Pages: 314The book titled Redback by the author Howard Jacobson. Secondhand, Hardback. Seller Inventory # 9780670815418-SECONDHAND