The Twelfth Insight is the fourth book in the hugely successful Celestine series. It is an adventure tale that is both suspenseful and contemplative, and builds on the insights introduced in Redfield's previous books. It describes a new wave of tolerance and integrity that is emerging in reaction to years of conflict, warfare and political corruption. With unsurpassed insight, James Redfield continues the astounding spiritual journey that is the Celestine series. Through deep intuition of the world within and without he moves the series into the future, showing us that 2012 is not about the end of the world - but about the unifying life of everyday miracles. In this book, the familiar character of Wil returns along with our narrator, 'The Hero'. Wil has found a fragment of a mysterious ancient document, which seems to be the first part of a guide to spiritual experience.Each step of the guide offers an expanded clarity about the larger picture of human life and purpose. But Wil and our Hero have only one part of the old document, and must systematically find the remaining parts.A global search has been unleashed to find the message and meaning of the document in its entirety.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
JAMES REDFIELD is the author of a number of critically acclaimed books, including The Tenth Insight, The Secret of Shambhala, The Celestine Vision and, of course The Sunday Times bestseller, The Celestine Prophecy, which also spent more than three years on the New York Times bestseller list. This remarkable book was also the world's No.1 bestselling work of fiction for two consecutive years. James Redfield is also a lecturer, screenwriter and film producer. He lives in Alabama with his wife Salle.
The books of James Redfield have been passed down from reader to reader, friend to friend, for nearly twenty years. Millions upon millions have embraced the spiritual insights revealed in The Celestine Prophecy, The Tenth Insight, The Secret of Shambhala and The Celestine Vision, opening themselves up to the intense power of synchronicity and spiritual purpose. Now, at a time when political corruption and financial instability are growing, and global religious tensions are threatening to enter a nuclear phase, James Redfield builds upon his earlier insights, launching a spiritual adventure that will transform all who take the journey.
THE TWELFTH INSIGHT
On December 21, 2012, the Mayan calendar will end. Many see it as an apocalyptic sign.
But is it?
In THE TWELFTH INSIGHT, the long-awaited new novel in the beloved Celestine series, we again follow our Hero and his close friend Wil. They have just received a portion of another ancient and mysterious manuscript that describes a secret approach to spirituality that is silently arriving in the second decade of the twenty-first century. But the manuscript is only available in fragments.
To understand its full meaning for mankind, our Hero and Wil begin an urgent search to find the message in its entirety. As they embrace the power of Synchronicity and begin their search, they are confronted by powerful political forces and religious extremists that stand in the way of these spiritual revelations.
Utilizing what he calls the 'parable effect', and based on his own sources, James Redfield explores the similarities and differences that exist among the world religions, revealing the essential messages contained within them that can energize our experience of spirituality - and produce a new wave of integrity and reform that can transform our lives and our world.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 6523181-6
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR002909181
Quantity: 12 available
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Seller Inventory # 5022191
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Seller Inventory # 4244368
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Jon A Sewell, Rugby, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing UK hardback, 2011 Bantam Press. The book is in fine condition, the dustjacket is in fine condition. Not price clipped. Seller Inventory # 9114
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Terry Blowfield, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Published by Bantam Press of London in 2011. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st impression. See inside number sequence "2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1." Book condition: Near Fine. Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Inside pages are in good order. Dust Jacket condition: Near Fine. Price unclipped. See photograph. Dims: 240mm x 160mm x 25mm. 240 pages. On December 21, 2012, the Mayan calendar will end. Many see it as an apocalyptic sign. But is it? In The Twelfth Insight, the long-awaited fourth book in the beloved Celestine Series, we again follow our Hero and his close friend Wil. They have just received a portion of another ancient and mysterious manuscript that describes a secret approach to spirituality that is silently arriving in the second decade of the 21st Century. But the manuscript is only available in fragments. To understand its full meaning for mankind, our Hero and Wil begin an urgent search to find the message in its entirety. As they embrace the power of Synchronicity and begin their search, they are confronted by powerful political forces and religious extremists that stand in the way of these spiritual revelations. Utilizing what he calls the "parable effect," and based on his own sources, James Redfield explores the similarities and differences that exist among the world religions, revealing the essential messages contained within them that can energize our experience of spirituality-- and produce a new wave of integrity and reform that can transform our lives and our world. Seller Inventory # 006757
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good. Seller Inventory # E-9780593066966-6-2
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # Abebooks97039