Seventy years ago, on 13th April 1912, the Royal Flying Corps was constituted by a Royal Warrant of King George V. This aerial fighting force emerged only just in time, for the first World War erupted in August 1914.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_428441493
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with light fading. Seller Inventory # 9999-9990415315
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR003023677
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, small water mark and creasing. Seller Inventory # 9999-99991809956
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454166823
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh covers with gilt lettering on spine, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0584110227. ISBN/EAN: 9780584110227. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 77515010124. All our books are sent by tracked mail. Seller Inventory # 77515010124
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING. Seller Inventory # mon0000655781
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A history of the British Air Force from is formation as the Royal Flying Corp through transformation to the Royal Air Force, up to the 1980's. Includes hundreds of b/w and colour photographs. 192pp. Ex library with labels inside front cover, stamps on copyright page and DJ covered in plastic. Front free endpaper removed. Seller Inventory # 50208
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine Condition in a Very Good to Near Fine condition Dustjacket. ISBN 0-584-11022-7. Seller Inventory # 81803
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Includes hundreds of b/w and colour photographs. 192pp. Light crimp to upper DJ edge. Seller Inventory # 17269
Quantity: 1 available