FIRST LOUIS L'AMOUR HARDCOVER COLLECTION EDITION. Oct. 1989 Bantam leatherette hardcover, Louis L'Amour (Last of the Breed). Traveling under an alias, the last thing gunman Clip Haynes wanted was attention. But Basin City needed a town-taming marshal, and a cold-blooded murderer was hiding behind Hayness real name. Now Haynes was coming out of hiding to protect his honor, save a town, and catch a killereven if it cost him his life. - Amazon
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Our foremost storyteller of the authentic West, Louis L'Amour has thrilled a nation by chronicling the adventures of the brave men and women who settled the American frontier. There are more than 300 million copies of his books in print around the world.
No one brings to life the Old West like Louis L'Amour. Collected here for the first time, these vintage frontier stories introduce you to lawmen and loners, ranchers and renegades, gunslingers, cardsharps, bank robbers, etc. In these pages L'Amour brings to life such classic characters as the Cactus Kid, Tensleep Mooney, One-Eared Tim, and the gunfighter Kim Sartain. These are frontier tales as only L'Amour can tell them--stories that surprise like the sharp crack of a Winchester and move like the lonely howl of the wind across an empty plain on the long ride home.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_453118916
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0553063170-3-27390590
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Imitation Leather. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462714710
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. First Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 5294919-6
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Imitation Leather. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450962049
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0553063170I4N01
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0553063170I4N01
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0553063170I3N01
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0553063170I2N00
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact. Seller Inventory # BRV.0553063170.VG