This is a different kind of book about cosmology, a field of major interest to professional astronomers, physicists, and the general public. All research in cosmology adopts one model of the universe, the hot big bang model. But Fred Hoyle, Geoffrey Burbidge and Jayant Narlikar take a different approach. Starting with the beginnings of modern cosmology, they then conduct a wide ranging and deep review of the observations made from 1945 to the present day. Here they challenge many conventional interpretations. The latter part of the book presents the authors' own account of the present status of observations and how they should be explained. The controversial theme is that the dependency on the hot big bang model has led to an unwarranted rejection of alternative cosmological models. Writing from the heart, with passion and punch, these three cosmologists make a powerful case for viewing the universe in a different light.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
'Professor Sir Fred Hoyle, Britain's greatest living astrophysicist ... launches his most comprehensive attack against the Big Bang theory, in a book with the archly subversive title A Different Approach to Cosmology. ... when Hoyle makes a cosmic pronouncement, it is invariably worth hearing ... Together with two other respected astrophysicists, Hoyle systematically reviews the evidence for the Big Bang theory, and gives it a good kicking ... it's hard not to be impressed by the audacity of the demolition job. The supposedly impressive evidence for galaxies being more crowded together in the past, they argue, emerged from woefully incomplete surveys of the night sky. Now the surveys are complete, the results tally nicely with the Steady State theory. As for the cooking of hydrogen into other elements, Hoyle and his colleagues show that ordinary stars are quite capable of doing this. And when they do, moreover, they fill the universe with a feeble amount of heat - just as observed. ... I can only hope that I possess one-thousandth of Hoyles' fighting spirit when I, like him, have reached my 85th year.' Robert Matthews, The Sunday Telegraph
'Throughout the last few decades, Fred Hoyle, Geoffrey Burbidge and Jayant Narlikar have done the cosmology community a great service by developing and defending a serious alternative to Big bang models of cosmic origins. A Different Approach to Cosmology is a summary of their work ... by elucidating one of the hot Big Bang's competitors, the authors provide a good educational exercise for any graduate student interested in fundamental cosmology.' David W. Hogg and Matias Zaldarriaga, Science
'... this book ... will help [younger cosmologists] to understand how Hoyle and others started to consider some bold and relevant cosmological ideas long before anyone else and to give credit where it is due.' Roger Blandford, The Times Higher Education Supplement
'Fred Hoyle is one of the most famous living astronomers in Britain. This is not only because he wrote excellent popular books and gave inspirational radio broadcasts, but also because of a wilful determination to court controversy, pronouncing on viruses from space, or airing allegations about faked fossils. But it is astrophysics and cosmology for which he was first known. He made fundamental contributions to astrophysics ... Hoyle also played a prominent role in the development of the steady state theory ... he has teamed up with two erstwhile colleagues to review the field in which he cut his scientific teeth.' New Scientist
'This tome is the book of the year. The three very well-known authors, three who have stuck together through many a stiff cosmological controversy, put their case for a 'different' type of cosmological interpretation of observational 'facts'. Their concluding chapter is realism indeed.' Irish Astronomical Journal
'... there is much in here to enthral and fascinate.' Stuart Clark, Journal of the British Astronomical Association
'... I recommend this book highly not only to beginners, but even more so to the experts. if we were not willing to listen to Hoyle, Burbidge, and Narlikar, whom else should we trust?' Wolfgang Kundt, General Relativity and Gravitation
'... one of the clearest accounts I have yet encountered of the history of mainstream modern cosmology ... this is a fascinating book, expressing the views of three scientists who choose to go against the conventional cosmological wisdom. It is extremely important for such skepticism to exist and for such books to be written.' Mario Livio, Physics Today
'[I] warmly recommend it to anyone with a deep interest in cosmology.' Neil English, Astronomy Now
'Writing from the heart, with passion and punch, these three cosmologists make a powerful case for viewing the universe in a different light.' Europe & Astronomy
Is the Hot Big Bang Model correct? No, argue Hoyle, Burbidge and Narlikar, well-known critics of the standard Big Bang Model. They explain why they think modern cosmology and its enthusiasts have made serious errors of interpretation. This is the most exhaustive presentation yet published of their critique.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. Seller Inventory # 1667667
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_433640107
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454242859
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0521662230I4N01
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 13628988-6
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. hardcover. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, DJ like new. A few sentences have been highlighted, otherwise as new. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped. Seller Inventory # BAY03-00028
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xi, 357 p. : illustrations, maps ; 26 cm. Subjects; Cosmology. Big bang theory. Space. 3 Kg. Seller Inventory # 453833
Seller: Herons' Nest Books, Kings Langley, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Seller Inventory # 5438
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear. Seller Inventory # BCV.0521662230.VG
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xi, 357 p. : illustrations, maps ; 26 cm. Subjects; Cosmology. Big bang theory. Space. 1 Kg. Seller Inventory # 453833