In this book Albert Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the remarkable generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism in English. Gelpi argues that the essential dialectic in Modernism extends and reconstitutes issues central to Romanticism. This is expressed in the interaction between two important strains in Modernism: the Symbolist exemplified in Wallace Stevens, T. S. Eliot, Allan Tate, and Hart Crane; and the Imagist, exemplified in Ezra Pound, H. D. and William Carlos Williams.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
'The most vigorous, most consistently interesting study we have of twentieth-century American poetry in its relation to its Romantic percursors. Albert Gelpi's book is a powerful revisionist history of Modernism ... [His] breadth and range are remarkable.' Marjorie Perloff
'As distinguished a work as the author's The Tenth Muse ... The essays are unquestionable major critical and aesthetic statements on American poetry'. J. J. Patton, Choice
Professor Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic modernism in English.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. first paperback edition Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # mon0000314497
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 6533747-6
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102342546
Seller: Blue Sky Rare Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. . Book near fine, DJ VG+ in mylar. Nice book. Seller Inventory # 002894
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages crisp and clean except for mild dust staining along the top edges; binding square, spine uncreased, soft cover only modestly shelfworn at corners and spine ends with a few small edge creases, otherwise excellent. Seller Inventory # 048015
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Cambridge University Press, 1990, First Softcover Edition, 8vo., 482 pages. Softcover edition in very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Seller Inventory # GD011223WRBC2S4
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Seller Inventory # 581947
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing (1990). Not price-clipped. Published by Cambridge University Press, 1987. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Seller Inventory # 313573
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. The author traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the 19th century. He focuses on the generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of World War I, whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism. Num Pages: 496 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2ABM; 3JJ; DSBH; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 28. Weight in Grams: 720. First paperback edition, 1990. Good clean copy. Covers showing light shelf wear. Lightly toned, text clear, remains a very good copy. 1990. First paperback edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Seller Inventory # KSG0040349
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. The author traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the 19th century. He focuses on the generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of World War I, whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism. Num Pages: 496 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2ABM; 3JJ; DSBH; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 28. Weight in Grams: 720. First paperback edition, 1990. Good clean copy. Covers showing light shelf wear. Lightly toned, text clear, remains a very good copy. 1990. First paperback edition. paperback. . . . . Seller Inventory # KSG0040349