This work offers the memoirs of Grand Prix's on-track doctor, Professor Sid Watkins. If there is a crash, it is Watkins who gets there first. He is closely involved in improving safety at the circuits and in developing rapid response medical rescue.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Life at the Limit: Triumph and Tragedy in Formula One This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9780333657744
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1780297232. 6/1/2026 7:00:32 AM. Seller Inventory # U9780333657744
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Seller Inventory # rev2187496169
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev4273370316
Quantity: 3 available
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Macmillan, 1996, reprint4. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xiv,258pp, illust. D/j spine slightly faded. A good copy. 0333657748/0.6uk. Seller Inventory # 396908
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780333657744
Quantity: 6 available
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. There is very little shelf wear. However, there is a loose page. See photos. The binding is in good shape. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING! Seller Inventory # 225963
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # Abebooks29725
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, France
Condition: fine. vendeur professionnel. envoi soigne en 24/48h. le livre peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure, petites rayures ou imperfections esthetiques. Seller Inventory # 2604230002315
Seller: Coffee Cat Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Text clean, unmarked. B&W Photos / Illustrations. Hard Cover. Dust jacket unclipped, very clean, bright, some edge creasing at top edge, bit of shelf wear. Black cloth w/ silver lettering. Binding solid, square. Photos of item you will receive. 1996. Macmillan. Ships quickly and with care. Life at the Limit: Triumph and Tragedy in Formula One by Watkins, Sid (1996) Hardcover. Summary"Life at the Limit" provides a gripping look into the world of Formula One through the eyes of Sid Watkins, the sport's pioneering on-track doctor. This 1996 vintage hardcover chronicles his role in advancing safety measures and delivering rapid medical aid during some of the sport's most dramatic moments. Seller Inventory # C1399VG120924J5