Portrays the personal life of the distinguished British author, Arthur Ransom and depicts the development of his career as a writer of children's books.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Book and dust jacket are pristine with no marks or any signs of use. Seller Inventory # ABE-1654091311120
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Seller Inventory # GOR005568765
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1st edition. Proof copy. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 368 pages, 9 unnumbered leaves of plates: illustrations; 23 cm.Notes: Includes index. Includes bibliographical references (pages 357-358) and index. Subjects: Ransome, Arthur 1884-1967. Authors, English 20th century; Biography. Children's stories in English Ransome, Arthur Autobiographies. Genre: Autobiography. Bibliography. Illustrated. Still image. 3 Kg. Seller Inventory # 311347
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0224012452I5N00
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0224012452I5N00
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
1st edition. Proof copy. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 368 pages, 9 unnumbered leaves of plates: illustrations; 23 cm.Notes: Includes index. Includes bibliographical references (pages 357-358) and index. Subjects: Ransome, Arthur 1884-1967. Authors, English 20th century; Biography. Children's stories in English Ransome, Arthur Autobiographies. Genre: Autobiography. Bibliography. Illustrated. Still image. 1 Kg. Seller Inventory # 311347
Seller: Joan Andrews, Alton, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardback, Green d/j price cut, light fading and bumping to spine, light scuffing along top edge, o/w internally v/g. Prologue and epilogue by Rupert Hart-Davis. Seller Inventory # 3831
Seller: Saint Georges English Bookshop, Berlin, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Privately owned, unmarked text, unclipped jacket with light edge wear, Ex-libris stamp to first title page, Ships from Berlin Bookshop Bxn02. Seller Inventory # 195156752
Seller: Blacket Books (PBFA), Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is dulled on the spine. The wrapper is not price-clipped. A clean copy without ownership inscription or foxing. Pp.368. 33 illustrations + frontispiece and self-caricature. Prologue and epilogue by the editor. The autobiography of the author of the "Swallows and Amazon" books. Seller Inventory # 026506
Seller: Coleman Books, Southampton, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback first edition in Very Good condition. 368pp with b&w photographs. Front edge has some marks. Otherwise a clean copy with no inscriptions. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. Bumped on the corners and spine. Not price-clipped. Seller Inventory # ABE-1780932837272