84 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30)
Edit Your Search
1.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A. S. Byatt
(Dunfermline, FIF, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.68
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 6.74
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA, 1998. Book Condition: Good. N/A. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP16942058

2.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks
(Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.66
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.79
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose) This book is in good or better condition. It has no tears to the pages and no pages will be missing from the book. The spine of the book is still in great condition and the front cover is generally unmarked. It has signs of previous use but overall is in really nice, tight condition. Shipping is normally same day from our UK warehouse. We offer a money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R074H-02079

3.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: Bahamut Media
(Reading, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.66
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.79
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Paperbacks. Book Condition: used-good. Bookseller Inventory # BM-L1-R018H-02525

4.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks
(Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.66
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.79
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Bookseller Inventory # W3-L3-R233K-01877

5.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks
(Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.66
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.79
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Paperbacks, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R128K-00147

6.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks
(Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.66
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.79
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Paperbacks, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose) This book is in good or better condition. It has no tears to the pages and no pages will be missing from the book. The spine of the book is still in great condition and the front cover is generally unmarked. It has signs of previous use but overall is in really nice, tight condition. Shipping is normally same day from our UK warehouse. We offer a money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R034H-00826

7.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks
(Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.66
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.79
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. The Oxford Book of English Short Stories This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Bookseller Inventory # W3-L3-R232K-01427

8.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A. S. Byatt
(Dunfermline, FIF, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 2

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.68
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 6.74
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA, 1998. Book Condition: Fair. N/A. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Bookseller Inventory # GRP66056470

9.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: Fun_Meister
(Pulborough, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.45
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.69
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 9780192142382 Will be shipped promptly from UK warehouse. Book is in very good condition with no missing pages, no damage or soiling and tight spine. There may be some dog-eared pages showing previous use but overall a great book in nice condition. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L3-R232K-01427

10.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: Fun_Meister
(Pulborough, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.80
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.69
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Paperbacks, 2002. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 9780192803764 Will be shipped promptly from UK warehouse. Book is in very good condition with no missing pages, no damage or soiling and tight spine. There may be some dog-eared pages showing previous use but overall a great book in nice condition. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L3-R233K-01877

11.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: Fun_Meister
(Pulborough, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.80
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.69
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Paperbacks, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 9780192881113 Will be shipped promptly from UK warehouse. Book is in very good condition with no missing pages, no damage or soiling and tight spine. There may be some dog-eared pages showing previous use but overall a great book in nice condition. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R128K-00147

12.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: Fun_Meister
(Pulborough, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.80
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.69
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Paperbacks, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. 9780192881113 Will be shipped promptly from UK warehouse. Book is in good condition with no missing pages, no damage or soiling and tight spine. There may be some dog-eared pages showing previous use but overall a great book. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R034H-00826

13.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks
(Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.89
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.79
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. The Oxford Book of English Short Stories This book is in good or better condition. It has no tears to the pages and no pages will be missing from the book. The spine of the book is still in great condition and the front cover is generally unmarked. It has signs of previous use but overall is in really nice, tight condition. Shipping is normally same day from our UK warehouse. We offer a money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R117K-01758

14.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

Byatt, A. S.
Bookseller: Books2Anywhere
(Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 4

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 5.47
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 9
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: OUP Oxford, 2009. Paperback. Book Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Bookseller Inventory # BB-9780199561605

15.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: Fun_Meister
(Pulborough, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 5.68
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.69
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 9780192142382 Will be shipped promptly from UK warehouse. Book is in good condition with no missing pages, no damage or soiling and tight spine. There may be some dog-eared pages showing previous use but overall a great book. Bookseller Inventory # W3-L1-R117K-01758

16.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A. S. Byatt
(Southport, MSY, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 6

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 5.79
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 5.94
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press. Paperback. Book Condition: new. BRAND NEW, The Oxford Book of English Short Stories, A. S. Byatt, The Oxford Book of English Short Stories , edited by A. S. Byatt, herself the author of several collections of short stories, is the first anthology to specifically take the English short story as its theme. The 37 stories featured here are selected from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, ranging from Dickens, Trollope, and Hardy to J. G. Ballard, Angela Carter, and Ian McEwan, though many draw ingeniously from the richness of earlier English literary writing. There are all sorts of threads of connection and contrast running through these stories. Their subjects vary from the sublime to the ridiculous, from the momentous to the trivial, from the grim to the farcical. There is English empiricism, English pragmatism, English starkness, English humour, English satire, English dandyism, English horror, and English whimsy. There are examples of social realism, from rural poverty to blitzed London; ghost stories and tales of the supernatural; surreal fantasy and science fiction. There are stories of sensibility, precisely delineated, from Hardy's reluctant bride to the shocked heroine of Elizabeth Taylor's The Blush, from H. E.Bates's brilliant fusion of class, sex, death, and landscape, to D. H. Lawrence's exploration of a consciousness slowly detaching itself from its world. There are exuberant stories by Saki and Waugh, Wodehouse and Firbank, with a particularly English range from high irony to pure orchestrated farce. The very range and scope of the collection celebrates the eccentric differences and excellences of English short stories. Some of A. S. Byatt's choices clearly take their place in the grand tradition of story-telling, while others are more unusual. Many break all the rules of unity of tone and narrative, appearing to be one kind of story before unexpectedly turning into another. They pack together comedy and tragedy, farce and delicacy, elegance and the grotesque, with language as various as the subject matter. As A. S. Byatt explains: 'My only criterion was that those stories I selected should be startling and satisfying, and if possible make the hairs on the neck prickle with excitement, aesthetic or narrative'. Bookseller Inventory # B9780199561605

17.

Oxford Book of English Short Stories, The

Byatt, A. S. (editor)
Bookseller: Ryan O'Horne Books
(Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 7.20
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 8.50
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, UK, 1998. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good in like dustjacket with lamination of the flaps.Gift inscription plate neatly pastedown inside.439pp.All as pictured. Bookseller Inventory # 014709

18.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

Byatt, A. S.
Bookseller: Stratford Books
(United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 9.18
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 5.66
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, 2009. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 196x129 mm. (480) A fresh contemporary design for A. S. Byatt's celebrated anthology of English short stories The Oxford Book of English Short Stories.The 37 stories featured here are selected from the 19th and 20th centuries, by authors ranging from Dickens, Trollope, and Hardy to J. G. Ballard, Angela Carter, and Ian McEwan. (Paperback). Bookseller Inventory # AQ0199561605

19.

Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A S Byatt
Bookseller: wordery
(Norwich, NFLK, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 2

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 9.74
Convert Currency
Shipping: FREE
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: 2009. Paperback. Book Condition: New. This brand new copy of Oxford Book of English Short Stories by A S Byatt is waiting for you in our UK warehouse. If you order before 1pm on a working day, we'll get it in today's post. Otherwise we'll post it on the next working day. Simple no nonsense service from Wordery. UK delivery is within 3 or 4 working days. International delivery varies by country. Bookseller Inventory # 9780199561605

20.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

Byatt, A S A S Byatt
Bookseller: Blackwell Online
(Oxford, OX, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 9.99
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.50
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, 2009. paperback. Book Condition: New. *** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM UK *** Binding paperback A fresh contemporary design for A. S. Byatt's celebrated anthology of English short stories The Oxford Book of English Short Stories.The 37 stories featured here are selected from the 19th and 20th centuries, by authors ranging from Dickens. Bookseller Inventory # 0199561605

21.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A.S.Byatt ( Editor )
Bookseller: Waverley Books
(Godalming, ., United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 9.50
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 4.10
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford, 1999. Soft covers. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo. Published by Oxford, 1999. Octavo (8vo). Book is in very good condition (vg). Bookseller Inventory # 029017

22.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Paperback)

A S Byatt
Bookseller: ABC Books
(Lowfield Heath, CRAWL, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 10.87
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 13
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: 2009. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 127mm x 30mm x 196mm. Paperback. The Oxford Book of English Short Stories , edited by A. S. Byatt, herself the author of several collections of short stories, is the first anthology to specifically take the English short story as i.Shipping may be from our UK, US or Australian warehouse depending on stock availability. 439 pages. 0.340. Bookseller Inventory # 9780199561605

23.
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 12.96
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 10
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA, 2009. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Used copy in good condition - textbooks may contain some highlighting. In stock and despatched from the UK. Bookseller Inventory # 162793

24.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Book of Prose / Verse 2008)

Byatt, A. S.
Bookseller: AwesomeBooks
(Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 15.24
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.79
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: OUP Oxford, 2009. Paperback. Book Condition: used-very good. The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Book of Prose / Verse 2008) THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. Bookseller Inventory # Y1-SKU-MAN86410

25.

THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH SHORT STORIES (OXFORD BOOKS OF PROSE)

A. S. (EDITOR) BYATT
(Hallatrow, Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1
Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 15
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 4.10
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, USA, 1998. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. Despatched from UK within 24hrs. Published by Oxford University Press, USA in 1998. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Spillage marks along the cut. Pages inside not affected. book. Bookseller Inventory # 8835464

26.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories

A S Byatt - SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Bookseller: The Booksniffer
(Hellingly, East Sussex, N/A, United Kingdom)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 40
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 18
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford Publishing England, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed on the title page by the book's editor. A superb collection, as is to be expected. This copy is UNREAD and the jacket is unclipped, perfect, and protected. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-9566118712

27.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

Byatt, A. S.
Bookseller: Slategray Ventures
(Riverside, CA, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.68
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 2.63
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA, 2000. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Very good with slight wear. No dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # sku5iucj

28.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

Byatt, A. S.
Bookseller: Hippo Books
(Toledo, OH, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 0.68
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 1.81
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. Book Condition: GOOD. Good condition. Bookseller Inventory # 217158870

29.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

Byatt, A. S.
Bookseller: Winter Ventures
(Red Lion, PA, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.37
Convert Currency
Shipping: FREE
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA, 2000. Book Condition: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Bookseller Inventory # 9277219

30.

The Oxford Book of English Short Stories (Oxford Books of Prose)

Editor-A. S. Byatt
Bookseller: ExtremelyReliable
(Richmond, TX, U.S.A.)
Quantity Available: 1

Add Book to Shopping Basket
Price: £ 2.68
Convert Currency
Shipping: £ 3.29
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds

Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # SONG0192881116

Condition

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Free Shipping

Bookseller Location

Bookseller Rating

84 Results (Displaying results 1 - 30)
Endeca