book of 101 books, andrew roth
Book of 101 Books, The: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions, New York, 2001. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 328 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 34619
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions/Roth Horowitz LLC, New York, NY, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. A very good copy in a very good jacket. Edges are lightly soiled, minor wear to boards. The jacket has surface scrapes, a lightly sunned spine and a small closed tear. Bookseller Inventory # 000120
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century.
Book Description: PPP Editions/Roth Horowitz LLC, New York, 2001. Cloth over Boards. First edition. Quarto, pp. 305. Richly illustrated with b/w and color photos and reproductions Itself a seminal and authoritative book, this guide to the most important and influential photographic books of the 20th century is a must for the photography and book collectors' library. Very Good, light smudging on pageblock and cover, interiors clean and tight. No DJ. Bookseller Inventory # 13904
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of The Twentieth Century.
Book Description: PPP Editions in Association with Roth Horowitz LLC, New York, 2001. Hardcover. Spanning Edward S. Curtis's The North American Indian, Volume One, through David LaChapelle's La Chapelleland - this book, ostensibly about photographic books from the 20th century, is really "a study of environments we've built to house the objects that mark the mindscapes of our collective lives." The ultimate criteria for selection is that a book had to be a thoroughly considered production: all its elements blending to a natural fit, and constituting the intention "to fix the floating chain of signifieds in such a way as to counter the terror of uncertain signs." Includes essays by Richard Benson, May Castleberry, Jeffrey fraenkel, Daido Moriyama, Shelly Rice and Neville Wakefield. Catalogue prepared by Vince Aletti and David Levi Strauss. Gray cloth, gray dj with mylar cover, 306 pp., BW and color illus. VG (Ex-library, with minimal marks, mylar dj cover, otherwise exquisite.). Bookseller Inventory # 100555
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions, New York, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Collectible-fine condition, magnificent volume dedicated to photographers and their craft, lavishly illustrated with reproductions of book covers along interior pages which leaves you wanting more but there are 101 books depicting the work of photographers such as Ansel Adams, Steiglitz, Avedon, Cartier-Bresson, William Klein and so many more, each book is accompanied by descriptive text, DJ is a facsimile of an index page and shows a few tiny spots along minimal scuffing to three corners, the blue cloth boards are pristine as is the interior, binding tight, 305 pages, 10 X 12 inches. Postage for oversized and international shipping will be calculated by size and weight. AbeBooks shipping quotes are ESTIMATES only. If actual shipping cost is less than the AbeBooks estimate, it is our practice to REFUND the difference to the buyer. Bookseller Inventory # 004874
The Book of 101 Books : Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions / Roth Horowitz, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. FINE 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket. Archival dust jacket protector provided. Very large quarto volume (10" by 12"), x + 306 pages, profusely illustrated with facsimile reproductions an photographs (color, B&W). Essays by Richard Benson, May Castleberry, Jeffrey Fraenkel, Daido Moriyama, Shelley Rice, and Neville Wakefield. Catalogue by Vince Aletti and David Levi Strauss. Bookseller Inventory # ROAN107
The Book of 101 Books. Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century. FINE COPY.
Book Description: New York, PPP Editions, 2001, 2001. New York, PPP Editions, 2001. Grey cloth-covered boards, dustjacket (hardcover), 30.5 x 25 cms., X, 305, (3) pp. throughout illustrated, partly in color, author biographies, index. Bookseller Inventory # 22335
THE BOOK OF 101 BOOKS: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions in assocation with Roth Horowitz, New York, 2001. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Book Condition: Near Fine. First Trade Edition. 4to, 305 pp, near fine in cloth in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. A classic study of the photobook and the precursor to Roth's elusive and important sequel THE OPEN BOOK. Essential to anyone interested in photography monographs. Scarce. Bookseller Inventory # 7025
The Book of 101 Books: The Seminal Photography Books of the 20th Century
Book Description: PPP Editions in association with Roth Horowitz, New York, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. While the choices in this book are highly subjective this book along with the two books by Martin Parr and Gerry Badger helped codify and illustrate what are some of the truly classic photography books. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A very good reference book. Bookseller Inventory # 116356
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions in association with Roth Horowitz, New York, 2001. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Condition. 305 pp., many illustrations some in color. First edition. Important reference book on the preservation and collecting of photography books. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Bookseller Inventory # 006436
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photograhic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions/Roth Horowitz, New York 2001, 2001. Book Condition: Fine. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 305 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Trade edtion of the first book to seriously look at 20th century photography books as masterworks of content and design. Features essays by Vince Aletti, Richard Benson, May Castleberry, Jeffrey Frankel, Daido Moriyama, Shelley Rice, David Levi Strauss, and Nigel Wakefield. First Edition edition. Fine. Bookseller Inventory # PB43292S
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the 20th Century.
Book Description: 2001, 2001. ROTH, ANDREW [editor]. The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century. Catalogue by Vince Aletti and David Levi Strauss, essays by various authors; 308 pp., hundreds of colour and b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. New York, PPP Editions in association with Roth Horowitz LLC, 2001. This book shows how the art of photography has been published throughout the 20th century. It is an extraordinary compendium for bibliophiles. Bookseller Inventory # 95793
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions in Association with Roth Horowitz LLC, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine copy, dj has slight shelfwear rubbing along the edges. This handsome volume features the 101 Seminal Photography Books of the Twentieth Century. With essays by Vince Aletti; Richard Benson; May Castleberry; Jeffrey Fraenkel; Daido Moriyama; Shelley Rice; David Levi Strauss; and Neville Wakefield. Each listing is accompanied by photographs, details of the format, binding, publisher, editions, etc. An exquisite volume, gray cloth binding. 305pp. Desirable!. Bookseller Inventory # 40022
Book of 101 Books, The: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: Roth Horowitz, LLC. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Bookseller Inventory # SONG0967077443
The Book of 101 Books, Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions in Association with Roth Horowitz LLC, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to. First Trade Edition. Essays by Richard Benson, Mary Castleberry, Jeffrey Fraenkel, Daido Moriyama, Shelley Rice, and Neville Wakefield: "I hope that the cumulative complexity of these essays and images (reproduced examples of each book) helps to make The Book of 101 Books a useful scholarly reference and aesthetically compelling object": Andrew Roth, editor. Catalogue by Vince Aletti and David Levi Strauss. x, 305 pp. Near Fine Hardcover in full cloth w/ Very Good (no tears, light edge wear) dj. Bookseller Inventory # 953
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions, NY, 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition - Limited. 12" 4to. hardcover in slipcase. quarter-leather., no flaws of any sort, a pristine copy.; limited edition of 500 unnumbered copies.; x-305pp., illustrated in color, b/w., examines important photography monographs and publications of the 20th century. Bookseller Inventory # 12578
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: PPP Editions and Roth Horowitz LLC, New York, 2001. Cloth. Book Condition: Collectible; Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Trade. SIGNED BY ANDREW ROTH, THE EDITOR, on the title page. A handsome copy to boot of the 2001 1st trade edition. Crisp and Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. Tall quarto, 305 pgs. Lavishly produced and attractively formatted. An increasingly indispensable reference on the 20th century's great photography books. Bookseller Inventory # 5289
The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century
Book Description: Roth Horowitz, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in gray cloth, title lettered in very slightly darker gray on spine, well illustrated with b/w and color photos, 305 pages. 1st trade edition. This is the first trade edition. Clean & attractive copy in near new condition is just lacking the crispness of a new copy. Text is clean. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Bookseller Inventory # 036526
The Book of 101 Books : Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century [Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonné, Complete Works, Life and Work, Raisonnee]
Book Description: Roth Horowitz, LLC, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened -- 320 pages; 500 color illustrations. [Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonné, Complete Works, Life and Work, Raisonnee]. Bookseller Inventory # 87041
Condition
- All Conditions
- New Books (2)
- Used Books (17)
Binding
- All Bindings
- Hardcover
- Softcover
Collectible Attributes
- First Edition (9)
- Signed Copy (1)
- Dust Jacket (14)
- Seller-Supplied Images (5)
- Not Printed On Demand
Bookseller Location
- All Locations
-
Select a Country
- Select a Country
- Netherlands U.S.A.
- United Kingdom
Bookseller Rating










