Sometimes They Bite

Block, Lawrence

ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Published by Arbor House, 1983
Used Hardcover

From Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

A Near Fine signed (by author on title page) first edition (complete numberline to 1) in a Near Fine dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 625085

Report this item

Synopsis:

Stories tell of a clever criminal lawyer, a complex murder plot, an impoverished writer, an ethical hit man, and a man's attempt to discover, before he dies, the identity of his murderer

Synopsis: A collection of eighteen stories offers a darkly comic vision of a world inhabited by drifters, grafters, and assassins.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Sometimes They Bite
Publisher: Arbor House
Publication Date: 1983
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Signed: Signed by Author(s)
Edition: First Edition.

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Lawrence Block
Published by Arbor House, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Collectible - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by the author in pen on title page. First edition by number code. Dust jacket is protected by mylar. Signed By Author. Seller Inventory # 253676

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 9.28
£ 4.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Lawrence Block
Published by Arbor House, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.

Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very good hardcover with near fine unclipped dust jacket. Straight secure spine with tight hinges and clean interior. Pages are toned due to age. Signed by author. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # ABE-1697655448926

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 11.59
£ 4.31 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Block, Lawrence
Published by Arbor House, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Once Upon A Crime, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Signed tipin, torn jacket. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 006091

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 12.36
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Block, Lawrence.
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A., PASADENA, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. ****SIGNED****A FINE FIRST EDITION IN A FINE DJ. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 9699544

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 13.90
£ 6 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Block, Lawrence
Published by Arbor House, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Inscribed by the author. 1st printing. Seller Inventory # mon0003055545

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 15.45
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

BLOCK, Lawrence.
Published by Arbor House,, NY:, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.; Signed by Author. Seller Inventory # 84750

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 19.31
£ 5.25 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

BLOCK, Lawrence.
Published by Arbor House, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Monroe Stahr Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Both the book and dust jacket are in fine condition. No remainder mark; price intact on the front dust jacket flap. FIRST EDITION in dust jacket; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author. 0.0. Signed by Author. Seller Inventory # 14255085

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 38.62
£ 4.78 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Block, Lawrence
Published by Arbor House, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.

Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First edition/first printing in Near Fine condition with some discoloration to boards. In Near Fine dust-jacket showing some edge wear and chipping. Signed by author Lawrence Block directly on the title page; When people ask Block about his writing process, he often cites Ernest Hemingway as an influence. And Hemingway, of course, was famous for his shortest, most pithy descriptions of life in the big city. So it shouldn't come as a surprise that Block's debut novel, Sometimes They Bite, is also spare and tough-minded. Set in the heart of New York's financial district, the story follows the intersecting lives of three friends: a commodities trader, a lawyer, and a financial analyst. One night, everything changes when the lawyer is attacked in his office and the trader is the only one with a plausible alibi. As the police investigation unfolds, it becomes clear that the attack was not random, and that the victim and the trader have something in common. Suddenly, their lives are in danger, and the only thing that seems to protect them is the truth. Block masterfully weaves together the characters' individual stories, creating a complex and suspense; 8vo; Signed by Author. Seller Inventory # 16235

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 46.35
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Block, Lawrence
Published by Arbor House, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.

Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good hardcover with very good unclipped dust jacket. Straight secure spine with tight hinges and clean interior. Minor shelving and handling wear to extremities. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # ABE-1730826463583

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 57.94
£ 4.31 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Block, Lawrence
Published by U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1983
ISBN 10: 0877954852 ISBN 13: 9780877954859
Used Hardcover First Edition Signed

Seller: Walker Flynt Books, Cumming, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NY. Arbor House. 1983. First Edition with complete number line. Signed by the autrhor on the title page. NF/NF in black linen spine stamped in gold and green paper-covered boards. In a strikingly handsome dust jacket with a tiny tear at the bottom of the rear panel corner. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # ABE-14610059358

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 69.52
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 3 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book