Wing by Ware (23 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (23)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Harper & Brothers 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Old Used Books, houston, U.S.A.Old Used Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.48

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. DJ cracked and split.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.86

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Redish-brown cloth. Illustrated with photographs and pen drawings. Very good+.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers (1946), New York, NY 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.66

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. G/G. (1946). . Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 159 pp., DJ rubbed, faded, frayed, chipped, cover bumped, page yellowing . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

  • Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.09

    £ 3.71 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    739.WARE E.H.1946 WING TO WING. 159PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (BIRD-23).

  • Published by The paternoster press 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.56

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1946. First Edition. 159 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Lig

  • Published by Peternoster Press 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.30

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition without jacket on blue cloth faded spine + owners sticker will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.

  • Published by Peternoster Press 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.36

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition without jacket on yellow cloth will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.

  • Published by The Paternoster Press 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 4.38

    £ 13.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.45

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Original photographs by the author. Pen-and-ink sketches by Roland Green. 159pp. Slight edgewear else near fine in a good only price-clipped dust jacket with chips, tears, and fading.

  • Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.30

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1946. No edition remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs by author and line illustrations by Roland Green. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with so

  • Published by Harper & Brothers

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.42

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (world war, 1939-1945, personal narratives, english) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Published by The Paternoster Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.86

    £ 7.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 1946. 1st. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrated. Original cloth in worn dustwrapper. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Published by The Paternoster Press 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fieldfare Bird and Natural History Books, Taunton, United KingdomFieldfare Bird and Natural History Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.00

    £ 16.65 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The Author has encountered manny rare birds and interesting varieties of animals, also scenes of unusual beauty. All of these he describes in a smooth-flowing narrative full of warm, human colour. The Jacket is torn on the front twice and worn around the edges.

  • Published by The Paternoster Press 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fieldfare Bird and Natural History Books, Taunton, United KingdomFieldfare Bird and Natural History Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.00

    £ 16.65 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This is a book for nature lovers, an account of bird watching on two continents and in five countries by an amateur ornithologist who writes with infectious humour and rare insight.The Jacket is worn around the edges and along the spine.

  • Published by The Paternoster Press 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.35

    £ 9.07 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 1946. 1st. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrated. Original cloth in worn dustwrapper. . . . .

  • Published by London : Paternoster Press 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 23.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance : From Colwall Library with their bookplate to front pastedown. Physical description: 159 p : illu

  • Published by The paternoster press 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 20.00

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1946. No edition remarks. Unpaginated. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations by Roland Green. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumpi

  • Published by Harper & Brothers, New York and London 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, U.S.A.Ziern-Hanon Galleries

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 22.79

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Full Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Full brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Hint of wear with the gilding muted. Previous booksellers stamp on front endpage. Internally clean and unmarked. Jacket is not price-clipped but there are several open tears which have been clear tape remapined Spine

  • Published by London : Paternoster Press 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 16.02

    £ 12.05 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance : From Colwall Library with their bookplate to front pastedown. Physical description: 159 p : illu

  • Published by The Paternoster Press, London 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andmeister Books, London, United KingdomAndmeister Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.00

    £ 20.20 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. With 30 original photographs by the author and 26 line drawings by Roland Green. Faded blue cloth covers and spine, with marks on the back, and light wear to corners. Size: 210mm Tall, 8vo. Roland Green (illustrator). Book.

  • Published by Paternoster Press, London 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.00

    £ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 159, 30 b/w photos, 26 b/w illus to text. . HB. 8vo, orig. cloth, slight fading to head and foot of spine and top of boards. Vg in worn d/w. Illustrations by Roland Green. Written during the Second World War, when the author served as a RAF wireless mechanic. He used this time to study birds in two continen

  • Published by The Paternoster Press, London 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.00

    £ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in blue cloth boards with yellow lettering to front and spine, no dustjacket. 159pp. B/w photographic frontispiece, b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Not library copy, name/date in ink to ffep. (31/7).

  • Condition: Used

    £ 11.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8.25 x 5.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with yellow lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper. (d/w. Spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed around edges. Price clipped. With protective plastic wrap). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscri