Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (9)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Binding

Language (1)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Ciardi, John

    Published by Twayne Publishers, Inc., New York, 1951

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.

    Association Member: MABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11.32

    £ 2.97 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Normal wear on book and dust jacket, including scuffs, soils and edge wear; a decent readable copy. Book.

  • John Ciardi

    Published by Twayne Publishers, New York, 1951

    Seller: Lion's Den, Branford, CT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    £ 15.45

    £ 6.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is bound in blue cloth. It is inscribed by the author to Dr. Charles Shornstein Bread Loaf '51. Contains 84 clean pages with a tight binding. Dust jacket is in Brodart with price of $2.50 on the front flap. Signed by Author(s).

  • Ciardi, John

    Published by Twayne Publishers, 1951

    Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: CBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 19.31

    £ 4.31 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. From the library of poet William Matchett with his signature and date (1952) to the ffep. 84pp. Soiling along the top, else Very Good in a Very Good jacket that has a touch of soiling in places.

  • Ciardi, John

    Published by Twayne Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, 1951

    Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 19.31

    £ 4.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Collectible-Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. ''The Twayne Library of Modern Poetry'. First Edition bound in publisher's gray cloth with dust jacket under mylar. 84 pages. Contains Ciardi's "The Lamb", "Elegy in a Cube", and "My General's Face". Fine clean copy.

  • Ciardi, John

    Published by Twayne Publishers; (1951), NY, 1951

    Seller: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Minor wear at corners to blue cloth. The yellow and black dust jacket has a circular stain (coffee cup?) on the front panel, and slight loss at corners. Inscribed by the author at Bread Loaf. A title in the Twayne Library of Modern Poetry. Signed by Author.

  • Ciardi, John

    Published by Twayne Publishers, Inc., New York, 1951

    Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB MWABA

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 52.15

    £ 3.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 84 pp, Foreword, Forty or so poems grouped under 3 headings. 5.6" x 8.3" gray cloth boards, gilt spine letters, in unclipped black and yellow DJ Size: Slim Octavo. Book.

  • Ciardi, John

    Published by Twayne, New York, 1951

    Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    £ 77.25

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed: "for Marian Price with all best wishes from the darkest day Bread Loaf/John Ciardi." Spine ends lightly rubbed. Signed by Author.

  • CIARDI, John

    Published by Twayne Publishers, New York, 1951

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    £ 96.56

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Slight sunning to front board, near fine lacking the dustwrapper. Warmly Inscribed: "Thanksgiving '51 Northampton. To Dick and Nancy. The thanks we are given to say in the way we are given to say it. John Ciardi." A nice inscription in a relatively uncommon title.

  • CIARDI, John

    Published by Twayne Publishers, New York, 1951

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    £ 154.50

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in modestly soiled else near fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author to a noted African-American poet: "For Anna Land Butler with all best wishes, John Ciardi." A nice inscription in a relatively uncommon title.