Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822940493 ISBN 13: 9780822940494
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521078849 ISBN 13: 9780521078849
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 025335031X ISBN 13: 9780253350312
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. 1st. Cloth w/ dust jacket. MInor shelf-wear.
Language: English
Published by Left Book Club, London, 1942
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 210 pages. (SL#281).
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0253319110 ISBN 13: 9780253319111
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Published by Collier, NY, c.1962, 1962
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
paperback, Condition: Very Good, foreword by Ernest Barker. 1942, Collier paperbk. c.1962, 640pp., NF $.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822956551 ISBN 13: 9780822956556
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Owner's inked stamp else very good, clean and sound condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822956551 ISBN 13: 9780822956556
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822956551 ISBN 13: 9780822956556
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Very good paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Image on cover different from stock photo (this is a first paperback printing). Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Paperback, 640 pp. From preface: "It is inevitable that one who writes about Russia in the very crisis of the struggle now convulsing the world should have his mind focused upon the ultimate relations of the Western Powers with the vast federation of peoples who form the bridge between Europe and Asia. Whatever these relations are to be, certain things are plain. Neither group must try to force its own ideas, political, economic, or social, upon the other. Propaganda by example is all very well. Propaganda by argument is merely irritating, unless a near platform of agreement can be found. The nagging bitterness of Marxian controversy is to be compared only with that of the Christo-logical disputations of the early Church. People do not believe what they do not wish to believe, particularly where questions of property rights are involved, and logic is only fuel for quarrel. There must be complete self-determination in the sphere of what is now called ideology".
Published by Collier, 1962
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair, unmarked, 4" x 7" Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0253319110 ISBN 13: 9780253319111
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Published by The Free Press, lencoe., 1955
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Vg condition. Endpapers foxed and mottled, binding tight, contents and covers clean. 254 pp.
Published by Free Press, Glencoe, Il., 1955
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Withdrawn library book with usual stamps and markings. 1955 hardcover. No DJ. Shelf wear and staining to covers and edges. Pages are tanned, but unmarked.
Published by Victor Gollancz, 1942
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 230 pages. (SL#116).
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822940493 ISBN 13: 9780822940494
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Frontis (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; tan c w/black titles; 314 clean, unmnarked pagesnotes/bibliography/idex.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomingdale, IN, 1993
ISBN 10: 0253319110 ISBN 13: 9780253319111
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B/W Photos (illustrator). 1st. dj in mylar; beige c w/black spine titles; 264 clean, unmarked pages/index;
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822940493 ISBN 13: 9780822940494
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Never read, pages are clean and unmarked. Our copy is hardback, no dust jacket, with a minor bump at the lower backside corner tip.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0521078849 ISBN 13: 9780521078849
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521078849.
Language: English
Published by Left Book Club Edition/Victor Gollancz, 1942
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. red boards with titles spine and front board, spine cover lightly faded, pen name front end-papers, page number starts 303 to 512, pages tanned and overall good condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521077753 ISBN 13: 9780521077750
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780521077750.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1942
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 1-2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1942
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Published by London : Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1942
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Left Book Club Edition. Near fine copy in the original printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 302 pages; Description: 302 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Peasantry --Russia --Agriculture --Economic aspects --Social conditions. 1 Kg.
Published by N.Y. : Collier Books, 1962
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition in this form. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 640 p. ; 19 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Agriculture Economic aspects. Agriculture Soviet Union. Peasantry Soviet Union Peasants Russia. Agriculture Economic aspects Russia. Peasantry Soviet Union History. Agriculture and state Soviet Union History. 3 Kg.
Published by London : Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1942
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 302 pages; Description: 302 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Peasants --Russia --Agriculture --Economic aspects --Social conditions. 1 Kg.
Published by Victor Gollancz, 1942
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 2nd imp. Hbk, 512p. London: Victor Gollancz, 1942. Front inner hinge loose but binding still sound o/w a clean unmarked copy in good condition. The dustwrapper is grubby and in a generally sorry state. Nevertheless it is a perfectly acceptable reading copy. 'I know of no book, not even the remarkable work of the Webbs, which seem to me so helpful to the understanding of the Russian achievement (Prof Laski)' f964 / m3483.
Published by Left Book Club, 1942
Seller: Nineveh & Tyre, Cedar Rapids, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good two volume set in the publisher's red binding. The contents are clean and unmarked. "Pioneered by Victor Gollancz, the Left Book Club offered a monthly book choice, for sale to members only, as well as a newsletter that acquired the status of a major political magazine. It also held an annual rally. Membership peaked at 57,000, but after the Soviet-Nazi non-aggression pact of 1939, it disowned its large Communist element, and subsequent years of paper-rationing, during and after the war, led to further decline. It ceased publishing in 1948." (Wikipedia) Please see the associated images. All the images for our listings are of the actual book you are purchasing. We do NOT use stock images.
Condition: Very Good. London Victor Gollancz 1942. 1/0/00 Binding: Unknown VG. in no dj blue c wlite rubbing; in mylar protective wraps 512. Illustrated by illus. 12vo.
Published by London : Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1942
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Left Book Club Edition. Near fine copy in the original printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 302 pages; Description: 302 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects: Peasantry --Russia --Agriculture --Economic aspects --Social conditions. 1 Kg.