hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library with typical library markings. No markings in text. Binding is tight. No dust jacket.
Condition: Fine. First Edition. London / New York: Chapman and Hall, (1985). 1st Edition. x, 189 p. Hardbound with Dust Jacket. A bright and clean copy. Review copy with slip laid-in. B&W photos and illustration throughout with one section in color. Fine/Fine.
Language: English
Published by Stationery Office Books, 1979
ISBN 10: 9231017306 ISBN 13: 9789231017308
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Heft/ Großformat. Condition: Gut. 54 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Buchschnitt und Seitenränder alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; Der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 140.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall,, London:, 1985
ISBN 10: 0412259109 ISBN 13: 9780412259104
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd., 2006
ISBN 10: 0415298318 ISBN 13: 9780415298315
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780415298315.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0412259109 ISBN 13: 9780412259104
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. (1985), 189pp, illus., dark blue cloth, light shelfwear to cover, slight rubbing & edgewear to dj, contents clean.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Remote Sensing of Snow and Ice This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 00/g /12 A, 2005
ISBN 10: 0415298318 ISBN 13: 9780415298315
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover, with dustjacket.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 50.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
PF. Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 212.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 2011
ISBN 10: 9401086478 ISBN 13: 9789401086479
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 189 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 312.
Condition: New. pp. 312.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Central South University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 7548749023 ISBN 13: 9787548749028
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. Pub Date: 2023-11 Pages: 312 Language: Chinese Publisher: Central South University Press This book is divided into three parts and 22 chapters. the first part is ice sheet. the second part is sea ice and the third part is polar snow and ice monitoring software system. The first part of ice sheet includes Chapter 1 to Chapter 9. which are introduction. research area and data source. microwave remote sensing of snow. ice sheet freeze-thaw detection by microwave radiometer. ice sheet .
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367392305 ISBN 13: 9780367392307
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor and Francis, Boca Raton and London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0415298318 ISBN 13: 9780415298315
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps and labels. Apart from the library evidence a decent copy. A little light wear to the boards. A00018525.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2011
ISBN 10: 9401086478 ISBN 13: 9789401086479
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Remote sensing using aircraft and satellites has helped to open up to intensified scientific scrutiny the cold and remote regions in which snow and ice are prevalent. In this book, the utility of remote sensing for identifying, mapping and analyzing surface and subsurface properties of worldwide ice and snow features is described. Emphasis is placed on the use of remote sensing for developing an improved understanding of the physical properties of ice and snow and understanding the interrelationships of cryospheric processes with atmospheric, hydrospheric and oceanic processes. Current and potential applications of remotely sensed data are also stressed. At present, all-weather, day and night observations of the polar regions can be obtained from sensors operating in different portions of the electromagnetic spectrum. Because the approaches for analysis of remotely sensed data are not straightforward, Chapter 1 serves to introduce the reader to some of the optical, thermal and electrical properties of ice and snow as they pertain to remote sensing. In Chapter 2 we briefly describe many of the sensors and platforms that are referred to in the rest of the book. The remaining chapters deal with remote sensing of the seasonal snow cover, lake and river ice, permafrost, glacier ice and sea ice.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good++; Hardcover; Close to new condition; Covers are still glossy with "straight" edge-corners; Unblemished textblock edges; The endpapers and all text pages are bright and unmarked; Binding is tight with a straight spine; This book will be stored and delivered in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium Format (8.5" - 9.75" tall); Blue and brown covers with title in dark brown lettering; 2005, CRC Press; 312 pages; "Remote Sensing of Snow and Ice," by W. Gareth Rees.
Condition: New. Rees, W. GarethMany advances in spaceborne instrumentation, remote sensing, and data analysis have occurred in recent years, but until now there has been no book that reflects these advances while delivering a uniform treatment of the remote sensing .
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd Okt 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0367392305 ISBN 13: 9780367392307
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.