Published by Little Brown and Company, 1959
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Little, Brown & Co., 1959, First Edition, 8vo, 395 pages. Book and jacket in very good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by POCKET BOOK, NY, 1965
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
PAPERBACK. Condition: VG. FIRST PRINTING.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1959
Seller: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 395 pages. First edition (first printing). A very good copy in a dust jacket with fading to the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed By Author.
Published by Atlantic Little, Brown and Company, 1959
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The book and dust jacket both have rubbing and toning overall. Yellowing the the pages and foxing to the page edges. the jacket has minor wear to the edges, sunning to the spine, and is price clipped. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Photos upon request. International shipping billed at cost.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 395 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1959
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Blue cloth with gilt along the spine. Pages tanned. A trace of rubbing and soiling to the dust jacket. An unmarked copy without the usual fading to the spine. ; 395 pages.
Published by Little, Brown, Boston, 1959
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Typical darkening to pages. Overall a well-above average, tight, clean copy of the first edition of this, the author's fourth book. Difficult to find in bright dustwrapper with no flaws save for a light bit of fading.
Publication Date: 1959
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. Boston 1959 first edition . Little Brown. Hardcover octavo. VG not much wear at all but text moderately toned. Hinges not cracked; no owner marks. in Good Plus DJ, dj is lightly rubbed, no chips, two very short closed tears. price not clipped.
Published by Atlantic-Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1959
Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Printing. A Fiine copy in dark blue textured paper covered boards, in a Near Fine white, blue and red dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with fading to red portion of spine panel. 395pp. Gold's fourth book. This copy INSCRIBED "for [_____] another optimist HGold Sept 73 Friscoville". The text stock is heavily toned, a consequence of the cheap paper used in this book. Q19309.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1959
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. 395pp. Near fine/very good. Text block lightly, evenly age toned as usual; slight jacket edgewear and rubbing. Tight, attractive first edition -- and with a fine archival decorative-edged bookplate asigned boldly by Gold in blue fineline on the front flyleaf.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 395 pages. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Gold in September 1963 on the first sheet. His fourth book. Dust jacket design by Ivan Chermayeff. Fine book except for some darkening to the pages in a near fine dust jacket with very slight fading to the spine. A beautiful copy! Inscribed by Author(s).
Publication Date: 1959
Seller: The Letter and leaf Bookstore, Camden, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
HC. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1494104113 ISBN 13: 9781494104115
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 43.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.