Published by Academic Press, New York and London, 1959
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Hardcover. Good condition. Shelf-worn, grubby and faded dust jacket with several tears and nicks. Lower half of left edge of jacket spine is torn. One or two minor bumps on boards. Hardcover spine ends are worn and bumped. Leading corners of front board are bumped. Page block is foxed. Slight foxing at front and rear. Binding is sound, and the contents are clear. AF. Used.
Published by Academic Press, 1959
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD PLUS. Like new except name cut off first page. No dust jacket.
Published by Academic Press, New York, 1959
Seller: Rivermead Books, Southampton., United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. VG, hardback, maroon cloth covers with gilt titles in black panel on spine faded to brown, ex-Royal Aircraft establishment Library, contents are clean and unmarked, small octavo 466pp. Weight 950g so an overweight book that will require extra shipping charges. Part A concerns: preparation, structure, mechanical and thermal properties. Introduction: evaluation of measurement; solid state physics. Preparation & purification of materials; crystal structure determination; mechanical properties; thermal properties; solid state studies under high pressure.Contains 6 topics by various authors. Ex-Library.
Published by Academic Press, New York, 1959
Seller: Rivermead Books, Southampton., United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. VG, hardback, maroon cloth covers with gilt titles in black panel on spine faded to brown, ex-Royal Aircraft establishment Library, contents are clean and unmarked, small octavo 416pp. Weight 850g so an overweight book that will require extra shipping charges. Contains 6 topics, each with several articles by various authors. Electrical properties; galvanomagnetic & thermomagnetic effects; magnetic properties; optical properties; luminescence; photoelectric phenomena. Ex-Library.
Published by Academic Press, 1959
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2 volume set. A nice copy. Clean text, solid binding. No dust jackets on either.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press;, 1959
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 466/ 416 Seiten; Die hier angebotenen Bände stammen aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und weisen die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen auf (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. KOMPLETTPREIS für 2 Bände; Text in ENGLISCHER Sprache; Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1700.