Language: English
Published by Edco-Vis Associates and The Thoroughbred Record Co., 1974
Seller: Sandhill Books, Spring Green, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Joe Petro illus (illustrator). first printing. Yellow cloth, 174 pages, 9-in tall. Story of a Kentucky Derby winner and the "Dean" of the Kentucky Derby, Roscoe Goose.
Language: English
Published by Edco-Vis and Thoroughbred Record, 1974
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A first edition, a first printing stated. A fine copy in a near fine DJ with some light edgwear, protected by a removable mylar cover. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #B4.
Language: English
Published by Edco - Vis Associates, Verona, WI, 1974
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Joe Petro (illustrator). 1st Edition. 174pp, illustrated, including photographs, yellow cloth with gilt titles, generally clean and bright, with insignificant damp stain at rear board, and occasional foxing at pastedowns, in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket with a bit of wear at edges, now housed in protective Brodart cover. Inscribed by author at front fly, "With best wishes / and admiration / Earl Ruby, 1974." Jockey Roscoe Goose, who rode 1913 Kentucky Derby winner Donerail. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Edco-Via Associates and The Thoroughtbred Record Co., 1974
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Yellow hardcover shows only the very slightest edgewear. SIGNED BY EARLY RUBY ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPER. DJ shows light rubbing with slight edgewear. This is the story of Roscoe Goose, the horse Donerail and the 1913 Kentucky Derby. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Published by Edco-vis Associates, Inc, Verona, 1974
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. as pictured a First English Edition stated a very good condition hardcover in a good condition dust jacket, nicks at folds, price present gently read clean, with line drawings, 174 pages.
Published by Edco-vis Associates, Inc, 1974
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. Near fine/Very Good. Bright and attractive cloth hardcover. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing and edgewear. First edition. Very nice copy.
Published by Edco-Vis Associates, Inc., Verona, Wisconsin, 1974
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Joe Petro (illustrator). First Edition. Foreword by Eddie Arcaro. Black-and-white illustrations by Joe Petro as well as black-and-white photographs. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. Most books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with Delivery Confirmation. The jacket is rubbed at the spine ends and corners and is price-clipped. Near fine condition in very good dust jacket. Selling Used and Rare books on-line since 1998 and from our bookstore in the heart of the Bluegrass since 1984. ; Black-and-white illustrations; 8vo; 174 pages.
Published by Edco-Vis Associates, Verona, Wisc., 1974
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Joe Petro (illustrator). This book is in mostly excellent condition. It is clean, with no writing, no highlighting, and no marks inside. The dust jacket has a little minor edgewear here & there. ; B & W Illus.; 8.6 X 5.7 X 0.8 inches; 174 pages.
Published by Edco-Vis Associates, Verona, Wisc., 1974
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Covered in Mylar; B and w illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages.
Published by Edco-Vis Associates, 1974
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ in Mylar, Stated 1st printing, clean & bright, square corners, dustjacket has tiny tear & faint crease at bottom edge, price intact, in new Mylar, no markings of any kind, a very nice copy. (Edition:1st Edition).