Concise Encyclopaedia Antiques (68 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, Germanyart4us - Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.12
£ 8.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OPp. m. Schutzumschlag. Condition: Gut. 304 S., m. zahlr Abb. Schutzumschlag mit kl. Alterungsspuren, gut Ü-06-12 0850450632 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie: Auf Grund der… vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 864.
Language: English
Published by Connoisseur, L 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.22
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG, bulky 8vo, 3rd printing, many photographs.
Published by COMPILED BY THE CONNOISSEUR
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Sphere Books Limited 1970
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1970. Reprinted. 254 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Contains black and white and colour illustrations and plates. Volume Two. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good conditio…n item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by Sphere 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.48
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1969. First Edition Thus. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Colour and black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good conditio…n item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.85
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by Connoisseur, London 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.68
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good-. First. ex library copy. Rubbing and tears to joints. Lower 2" of rfep missing. Book.
Published by Connoisseur, London 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.68
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First. ex library copy. Lower 2" of rfep missing. Book.
Published by The Connoisseur, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.47
£ 9.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 4to. Dark blue padded leather boards. Gilt titles marbled endpapers and pegs.288pp. Impressions to covers. Book.
Language: English
Published by Sphere Books, London 1969
- Softcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 19.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. with over 500 pages numerous illustrations MINT CONDITION - 2 VOLUMES.

Language: English
Published by The Connoisseur, London and New York 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.41
£ 21.62 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 288 pages (complete). In general fair, resolute condition. The dustjacket is much worn and torn but still carries a shabby gentility. Hinges are smooth. The cover is neat, tidy and discreet. The contents have very light user marking and are clear, confident, a…ssured and authoritative. fn. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by The Connoisseur 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.99
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1954. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Top textb…lock edge dyed black. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Sphere 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.95
£ 18.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume I & II (complete), some light wear to covers and spines, mainly edges and corners, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing.

Published by Connoisseur. 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex library copy with some of the usual markings. Heavy wear - spine covering coming away - binding broken. All pages present and still attached. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.

Published by Connoisseur 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1961. No Edition Stated. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Volume V. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and cor…ner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.

Published by London : The Connoisseur 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition, 5th printing. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Scattered foxing Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; 288p, xvi : illus; 25cm. Subjects: Antiques -- Art objects -- Reference works… -- Dictionaries. Notes: includes 16 pages of advertisements after main text. 3 Kg.

Published by London : The Connoisseur 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Slight tanning to page margins. Previous owner's stamp to ffep. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; 272p, viii : illus; 25cm. Subjects: Antiques -- Ar…t objects -- Reference works -- Dictionaries. Notes: includes 8 pages of advertisements after main text. 3 Kg.
Published by London and New York 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.19
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN.
Published by Rainbird, McLean Ltd 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 10.78
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's inscription inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match…the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN.

Published by Sphere Books 1969
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.50
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTwo volumes, both clean, tidy copies. Slipcase a little worn. Used - Very Good. VG paperbacks in good slipcase Used - Very Good. VG paperbacks in good slipcase.

Published by London : The Connoisseur 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.31
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition, 5th printing. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Scattered foxing Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; 288p, xvi : illus; 25cm. Subjects: Antiques -- Art objects -- Reference works… -- Dictionaries. Notes: includes 16 pages of advertisements after main text. 1 Kg.

Published by London : The Connoisseur 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.31
£ 12.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Slight tanning to page margins. Previous owner's stamp to ffep. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; 272p, viii : illus; 25cm. Subjects: Antiques -- Ar…t objects -- Reference works -- Dictionaries. Notes: includes 8 pages of advertisements after main text. 1 Kg.
Published by The Sonnoisseur, London 1959
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerLarge 8vo, pp. 288. Advertisements in back. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. VG. Articles by experts on various subjects, from Italian furniture to German Faience to Scottish silver.
Published by The Connoisseur, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.85
£ 21.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good book structurally in blue cloth covers with gilt titles to spine. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; copiously illustrated; binding tight; no foxing.

Published by Sphere
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Photograph available on request.
Language: English
Published by CONNOISSEUR, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.90
£ 19.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 2 Volume set, in very good condition. Cover the range of antiques from furniture, glass, ceramics, clocks, armour, books, carpets, netsuke, plate, pottery, japanese prints etc illustrated with copious black and white photos. These are heavy books, so postage will be extra. :HA…RD COVER , NO DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS, EXCELLENT CONDITION, SPLENDID VALUE .
Published by Sphere Books 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United KingdomD2D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.90
£ 19.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Sphere Books, 1969 First edition 2 volumes. The slipcase is damaged Otherwise covers and inside of both volumes in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER ALMOST NEW. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available…on request.

Published by The Connoisseur, London 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.87
£ 16.87 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket - now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. The DJ is edgeworn with several tears but looks quite presentable in its protective sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Robu…st, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 286, viii pages.

Published by The Connoisseur, London and New York 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.18
£ 21.62 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 287 pages (complete). In sturdily fair condition. The dustjacket is worn and torn and is yet defiantly genteel. It is intact, whole and sure. The blue cover has some handling marks and light shelving wear. It is tight and sound. The papertrims have foxing and…handling and shelving markings. The pages are elegant and tight, clear, firm and clean, thorough and competent. fn. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Sphere, London England 1970
- Softcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.32
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. Contents: Netsuke and Inro. Objects of Vertu. British Pewter. Continental Porcelain. Victorian Porcelain. Pottery and Porcelain: Chinese. Pottery and Porcelain: English. Sheffield Plate. Silver. English and Dutch Miniature Silver. Tea Chests and Caddies. Victoriana. Wine, Spi…rit and Sauce Labels. Index. Illustrated. 254 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).