Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0195197674 ISBN 13: 9780195197679
Seller: Richard Park, Bookseller, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Used: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition printed in 1974. A VERY GOOD Hardcover and a VERY GOOD Dustjacket. Just some light shelfwear.
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st U.S.A edition. jacket is shelf rubbed and edge worn. mild tanning. ownership inscription. light marks. well bound. good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust wrapper with small tears on top edge of spine, edge & corner wear. Boards with rubbed spine and light spotting/foxing - Internally Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any issues, clean and tidy copy in tight binding. Price clipped dust wrapper has now been fitted with removable archive acetate film. ** 904g ** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, NY, 1974
ISBN 10: 0195197674 ISBN 13: 9780195197679
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW w/trace soiling to title page verso & contents page. Blue linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF; price-clipped else Fine. History of the sport of rock face scaling. Chronicle of major ascents from 1890 through Douglas Keith Scott's (1941 - ) own two visits to the South West Face of of Everest in 1972. He will, with Dougal Haston, become the first Britons to ascent that Big Wall on 24 September 1975. Volume includes maps, site descriptions, climbing techniques with photos, diagrams of modern paraphernalia.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG octavo hardcover in VG dj. Boards lightly sunned at top edge. Light to moderate general wear. First edition with full number line although dj states 3rd impression on front flap. Edge tares to dj. Boldly flat Signed on Tp. No other names or markings to text. 348pp. Photos. Climbing. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Kaye & Ward Limited, United Kingdom, 1974
ISBN 10: 0718209672 ISBN 13: 9780718209674
Seller: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 1974 very good hardback, remains of sellotape residue on front and rear endpapers, in a very good dust wrapper, corners and edges rubbed, remains of sellotape residue on front and rear inside flaps. Protected by clear removable archival covering. Owner's large inscription. Not price clipped. 348 pages with index. Maps. Illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Kaye & Ward Ltd, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0718209672 ISBN 13: 9780718209674
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: F-. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. F-/VG+. Square 8vo. original blue cloth gilt in dustwrapper (price-clipped, edges a little rubbed); pp. xii, 348, with numerous illustrations. Heavy item (1.2kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A near fine copy. [Neate S31: History of severe big-wall climbing and climbers, written by a leading British mountaineer. Very well illustrated].
Language: English
Published by Kaye & Ward Ltd, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0718209672 ISBN 13: 9780718209674
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. VG/VG. Square 8vo. original blue cloth gilt (leaf edges tanned & a little thumbed, a few marks in text, otherwise clean, lower hinge rubbed) in dustwrapper (price-clipped by publisher with adjacent new price label, edges rubbed with some discreet fraying, mainly to front flap, internal tape repairs); pp. xii, 348, with numerous illustrations. Heavy item (1.2kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A very good copy. [Neate S31: History of severe big-wall climbing and climbers, written by a leading British mountaineer. Very well illustrated]. Flatsigned on title page 'Doug Scott'. Signed by Author.
Published by Oxford University Press., New York., 1978
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Gilt decorated hard cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 348 pps.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by London Kaye & Ward 1974, 1974
Seller: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
First Edition
First Edition 348pp. Square Octavo in original blue cloth with pictorial dustjacket. Contains B&W photos, maps and diagrams. Very good condition The author has drawn upon his wide knowledge of rock faces in writing this book about a history of mountain endeavor on all the major rock faces of the world. A book for everyone interested in climbing.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0718209672 ISBN 13: 9780718209674
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Kaye & Ward, London, 1974
Seller: Really Good Books, Stockport, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 1st UK, 1st impression. Renowned practitioner Scott's manual, issued to very high production standards by the publisher. Bright and clean boards remain very fresh with quality paper stock clean with no marks or inscriptions. Jacket intact with just some sunning to flaps.
Published by London, Kaye & Ward, 1981
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Third impression. Inscribed by the author, 'To Peter & Meg, Best wishes' Blue cloth with gilt titles, some wear to head and tail of spine. Unclipped dust jacket with minor wear to extremities. Inscribed by Author(s).