Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. George Bowering is a Canadian writer who has authored a number of baseball books. Here he takes all 26 letters of the Alphabet and has created 130 between-inning takes, five for each letter. For an example I comes out to Inches, Indians, Interleague, Injuries and Italy. Has 222 pages, is a quick and interesting read. The front and rear cover has some smudges, the spine is a little worn, the pages are in very good- condition. I have many other books on baseball fans. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Unpaginated, pennant-shaped book with green flocked cover. Second edition, 1000 copies (original edition of 500 copies published in 1967). Slight curl and faint crease to tip.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st.
Published by Toronto: Coach House Press (2003)., 2003
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Second edition. [24 pp]. Fine in green-flocked, pennant-shaped wrappers. One of 1000 copies.
Published by Coach House Press, Toronto, 2003
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Flocked covers and the book is cut in the shape of a pennant. Solid with a bump on the right corner of the book, otherwise the covers show minor wear. The interior is unmarked. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Inscribed by Bowering with his own Granville Grange Zephyrs baseball card laid in. Inscribed by Author(s).
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Second edition. Pennant-shaped green velvet-flocked covers, bumped at tip, otherwise Fine.
Language: English
Published by Coach House Press, Vancouver, B.C., 2003
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Second Canadian Edition. Near fine -- green flocked wraps gently bumped at tips. This is second edition (1000 copies) of title first published 1967 (500 copies) Designed by Gar Smith, octavo in the triangular shape of a baseball pennant, 6½" tall and 9½" at the widest point.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, Canada
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. First Edition 1980. Signed on Title page.
Language: English
Published by Red Deer College Press, Red Deer, AB, Canada, 1990
ISBN 10: 0889950547 ISBN 13: 9780889950542
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 296 pages. Signed by "Bill Kinsella" on title page. Kinsella's work "The Thrill of the Grass" is included in this compilation which also contains works by Morley Callaghan, Jack Kerouac, Mordecai Richler, Damon Runyon, James Thurber and many others. In bright glossy colour-illustrated covers. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Coach House Press, Vancouver, B.C., 1967
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine -- green flocked wraps gently bumped at tips. Book is designed by Gar Smith, octavo in the triangular shape of a baseball pennant, 6½" tall and 9½" at the widest point. 500 copies printed. Dedicated to Jack Spicer.
Published by Coach House Press, Toronto, 1970
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, Limited. Fine but for the slightest bumping to corners, and some splash stains to front wrap ( not very obtrusive-- see photo ) One of 500 copies in green felted wraps.
Published by (The Coach House Press, [Toronto], 1967
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Oblong octavo. Pennant-shaped fuzzy printed wrappers measuring 6½" tall and 9½" at the widest point. Title page leaf neatly separated and gentle bumping at the tip, near fine. One of 500 copies printed. Dedicated to Jack Spicer.
Published by Coach House Press, 1967
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st. Signed by Bowering on title page, previously owned by author and literary figure Greg Gatenby whose signature is on front endpaper, green felt wraps, book in shape of pennant. Slight darkening to spine; pennant point end darkened and rubbed. It is speculated that only 325 copies were ever made of this rare edition. Book dedicated to Jack Spicer. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Coach House Press, N.p., 1967
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. One of 500 copies. Oblong octavo (17cm); printed sheets, glued into fuzzy screenprinted wrappers in the shape of a baseball pennant; [24]pp. Pinpoint wear to the right tip, else Fine. A delightfully-shaped volume containing a baseball poem by the Canadian novelist, poet, and historian, dedicated to Jack Spicer. 86747.