Woolmer (434 results)

Publisher
  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson 1979

    0913506095 / 9780913506097

    • Softcover

    Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.86

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson, Limited, Andes, NY 1979

    0913506087 / 9780913506080

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, U.S.A.Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Green cloth 5.5"x8.5" hardcover in black & white dustjacket. 63 pages. the author's third full-length collection of poetry. nice copy, no markings except for 2 small date stamps on front endpaper; DJ wear, rubbing, soil and small blue ink spots on bac

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson, Andes, New York 1979

    0913506095 / 9780913506097

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition, First Printing (Stated). Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Poetry. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 63 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson

    0913506079 / 9780913506073

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.57

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson 1979

    0913506095 / 9780913506097

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wallace Books, Portland, U.S.A.Wallace Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 3.19 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good+/ soft cover. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half title page. A clean, tight, bright copy. Probable first. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by Studios & Workshops of John Hine Limited, Woolmer Way 1989

    187175402X / 9781871754025

    • Hardcover

    Seller: First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore, Moran, U.S.A.First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. NAP. Light rubbing to front and back DJvery light wear to top and bottom edged of front DJ. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 248 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hayman Brothers and Lilly / T. Woolmer, London

    • Softcover

    Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.72

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pamphlet. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. No date of publication given. Illustrated Paper covers. 13.5cm x 10.5cm x .05cm 23pp. Stitched binding. Top of spine as small 1cm chip. Bottom of spine has 2.5cm slit. Paper is tanned. Content is clean, bright and sound. This small pamphlet is

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson Ltd 1983

    0913506125 / 9780913506127

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 10.66

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition date same on title. NOT an ex library book. 183 pages including the index. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear top of spine. 6 pieces of correspondence on author's letterhead laid in.

  • Language: English

    Published by Andes, NY: Woolmer, 1977. 1977

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 12.36

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Marbled green wrappers. NF. One of 400 copies for Cornell University Library Associates. Compliments slip present. Printed by the Stinehour Press of Vermont.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson 1983

    0913506133 / 9780913506134

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 11.59

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Like New. Revere, 1983; signed by author; mauve paper covers; mild shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; not paginated. Signed by Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson 1979

    0913506060 / 9780913506066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, U.S.A.West Coast Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.90

    £ 3.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

  • Published by Woolmer/Brotherson Ltd., Andes, NY 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, U.S.A.Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Red 5.5"x8.5" hardcover in white, pictorial dustjacket designed by James Nichols, along with title page illustration. 28 poems in this 69 page book. ex-library markings, gift inscription on front endpaper, 2 small black ink marks on front of DJ, wear and s

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson

    0913506079 / 9780913506073

    Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, U.S.A.FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.27

    £ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Good. Moderate outer wear with bumped corners and pen marking, previous owners name marked within but otherwise pages remain intact and unmarked.

  • Published by J. Howard Woolmer, Andes, NY 1972

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 5.80

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Tan wraps. Bookseller's catalog. 53 pp., 149 catalogued entries. Minor shelf wear, former owner's book plate tipped inside front cover. Errata slip mounted along bottom margin of p. 35. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson 1979

    0913506060 / 9780913506066

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.49

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Published by J. Howard Woolmer 1972

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.57

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.

  • Published by Woolmer/Brotherson Ltd., Andes, New York 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling, one page crease), with merely good dust jacket (age-yellowed, a few small tears and chips, spine lettering faded). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 69 pages. [9oz].

  • Published by Andes: Woolmer/Brotherson (1979). 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.66

    £ 1.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First trade paperback printing. Near fine in printed wrappers. Review slip laid in.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson, New York 1976

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.31

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No markings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer & Brotherson Ltd., Andes, New York 1978

    0913506052 / 9780913506059

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.07

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Pages unmarked & firmly bound in mottled blue cloth; with gently rubbed & scuffed jacket. Poetry; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by J. Howard Woolmer, New York 1966

    • Softcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.88

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 72 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear and crisp pages. Stain on front cover. Occassional pencil markings on text.

  • Published by J. Howard Woolmer, Andes, NY 1972

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.80

    £ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Limited to 750 copies.

  • Published by T. Woolmer

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 7.13

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. No Edition Stated. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. B&W illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Previous owner's inscription to front paste down. Mild wear and bumping to spine, boar

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson 1984

    0913506141 / 9780913506141

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 15.45

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Like New. Revere, 1984; signed by author; black paper covers; mild shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; not paginated. Signed by Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer & Brotherson, Andes, New York 1977

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 19.31

    £ 1.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Andes, NY: Woolmer & Brotherson, 1977. 1st edition, inscribed by author on FFE, NF/VG. Book has some wear to spine ends. DJ has wear to spine ends & some edges. The poems center around a young French shepherd who led one of the Children's Crusades in

  • Published by Woolmer/Brotherson 1976(76) Andes, NY 1976

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, U.S.A.Prairie Archives

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.27

    £ 3.94 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Very good in lightly worn, soiled dust jacket. Cloth Jacket edgetorn, chipped at top spine and top back edge, top front corner.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson Ltd, Revere, PA 1988

    0913506192 / 9780913506196

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.45

    £ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. DJ has some light fading. ; 186 pages.

  • Published by NY: Woolmer/Brotherson, Ltd. (1979). 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.59

    £ 1.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First trade paperback printing. 62 pp. Very good plus in printed wrappers. "Compliments of the Author" slip laid in.

  • Published by NY: J. Howard Woolmer, 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.59

    £ 1.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. 72 pp w/addendum. Fine in printed wrappers. Essays by Wallace Martin and Ian Fletcher.

  • Language: English

    Published by Woolmer/Brotherson Ltd and St. Paul's Bibliographies, Revere, PA and Winchester, England 1988

    0913506192 / 9780913506196

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 15.45

    £ 6.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxii, 186 pages. With an introduction by Penelope Fitzgerald. Founded in 1912 in London by Harold Munro, the Poetry Bookshop was one of the most important of these smaller houses, publishing books by Robert Graves, Richard Aldington, Ford Madox Hueffer, F. S. Flint, Eleanor Farjeon a