Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Peter Pauper Press 1/1/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1441342087 ISBN 13: 9781441342089
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). My Beginning Readers Set - Level C. Book.
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Simon Abbott (illustrator). This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Peter Pauper Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1441342087 ISBN 13: 9781441342089
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). Continues and expands upon what your early reader has learned in Sets A and B. Comprises compound words, vowel sounds, vowel teams, suffix combinations, and much more, all in easy-to-read self-contained stories with engaging full-color illustrations! Read more Continue reading Read less ABOUT THE AUTHORRuth Wolff, MS.Ed., Ph.D., has written several early reading books. A learning specialist with extensive experience teaching reading to beginning readers, she holds a master's degree in special education and a doctorate in English and American Literature. In addition to teaching young readers and writers, she has served as an adjunct professor in the fields of education and language development. Simon Abbott has been illustrating children's books for nearly 20 years. Whether drawing dogs, cats, frogs, or yaks, his books are guaranteed to make children smile. Simon lives and works in a small village in Suffolk, England. Read more Continue reading Read less.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Simon Abbott (illustrator). Paperback. Here are 25 more books to encourage your beginning reader! - My Beginning Readers Set Level C continues and expands upon what your early reader has learned in Sets A and B.- Level C comprises two-syllable words, simple suffixes, and special endings, and much more, all in easy-to-read self-contained stories with engaging full-color illustrations!- Level C also builds language skills, with varying sentences, tenses, and dialogue.- Each story contains often-used sight words to help your child read independently.- Fun full-color pictures keep young readers engaged.- Boxed set of 25 softcover books.- Each book has 8 pages.- Each book measures 6'' square.- Sturdy little books resist wear and tear.- Durable carrying case keeps books safe and organized.- Storage cases measure 6.25'' wide x 6.25'' high x 1.4'' deep.- A Note to Parents is included.Author Ruth Wolff, M.Ed., Ph.D., is a learning specialist with extensive experience teaching reading. A former teacher and former graduate school of education adjunct professor, Ruth has guided numerous young readers in their journey to acquire literacy skills. Artist Simon Abbott has been illustrating children's books for almost 20 years. Whether drawing dogs, cats, frogs, or yaks, his books are guaranteed to make children smile. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Peter Pauper Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1441342087 ISBN 13: 9781441342089
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). Continues and expands upon what your early reader has learned in Sets A and B. Comprises compound words, vowel sounds, vowel teams, suffix combinations, and much more, all in easy-to-read self-contained stories with engaging full-color illustrations! Read more Continue reading Read less ABOUT THE AUTHORRuth Wolff, MS.Ed., Ph.D., has written several early reading books. A learning specialist with extensive experience teaching reading to beginning readers, she holds a master's degree in special education and a doctorate in English and American Literature. In addition to teaching young readers and writers, she has served as an adjunct professor in the fields of education and language development. Simon Abbott has been illustrating children's books for nearly 20 years. Whether drawing dogs, cats, frogs, or yaks, his books are guaranteed to make children smile. Simon lives and works in a small village in Suffolk, England. Read more Continue reading Read less.
Published by Switzerland, 1991
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Pp. 65-119. Wraps have slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
hardcover. Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). Special order direct from the distributor.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Simon Abbott (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Paulist Press, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0809120089 ISBN 13: 9780809120086
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 117p. A softcover ex-library book in original binding. Hinges and spine slightly creased. Label on spine. Label and card pocket on rear endpaper and stamp on title page. Otherwise, very good condition with text clean and binding tight.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). 2024. hardcover. . . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). 2024. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). 200 pages. 6.13x6.50x1.38 inches. In Stock.
Published by The Poetry Review, London, 1953
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.
Paperback. Condition: New.
£ 19.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Sampson low, Marston & Co., Ltd., London
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Worn. No Jacket. Spine has been re-attached. Heavy book - extra shipping charge may apply.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). 25 pages. 6.34x6.34x1.42 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Pangea, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. May contain marks and or highlighting. Used items are NOT guaranteed to include components, i.e. CDs, Access codes, etc. Ships from our Kentucky facility. Ships same day if ordered before 1 PM EST, Monday - Friday. Contact us with any questions!
Published by Delft, Volkenkundig Museum Nusantara. 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 9071423034 ISBN 13: 9789071423031
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: 160pp., very richly illustrated, bibliography, credits, lenders, colophon. Very fine copy. Perzië - India - Ceylon - China - Japan - Indonesië - Filippijnen - Noord Amerika - Midden & Zuid Amerika - Afrika.
£ 29.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Ex-library, only library marking is school stamp on the inside of front cover. Pages clean/crisp, no markings. No bumping, spine in excellent condition. No scratches to cover. Edges clean. "July 19, 2010" is written on the front of book. 100% of proceeds go toward promoting literacy worldwide.
Published by Ridgeway Co., NY, 1925
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 53, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Frank Quinn. Cover art by Alan Foster. Includes "Not Without Honor" by Will Irwin; "Football Fans Can't Crash His Gate" by John Tunis; "Risking Your Neck for Camera News" by Harriet Works Corley; "The Last White Line" by Octavus Roy Cohen; "He's "Bill" Jardine in Kansas" by Herbert Corey; "You've Got to Have Nerve" by Nina Purdy; "The Man They Hanged" (novel) by Robert W. Chambers; "Taxi Meet 'Er" by Edwin Palmer; "A Skyscraper Schoolmaster" by Elizabeth Gertrude Stern; "He's Won 6,000 Horse-Races" by Walter S. Hiatt; "Money Is Useful" by William Almon Wolff; "Opera Begins at Home" by Stanley Olmstead; "Women and Dolls" by Stella Burke May; "The Best Love-Story i Ever Read" (contest letters); "The Cask of Amontillado" (Old Short Story) by Edgar Allan poe; "The Duchess at Prayer" (Modern Short Story) by Edith Wharton; "We Must March" (novel) by Honore Willsie Morrow; "The Aerial Weather Man" by Q. Wood; "The Champion Prize Winner" by Frances Dewey McMullen; "A $60,000 Peony Bed" by M. H. Malone; "Hers is a New Profession" by George F. Paul; "Everybody's Chesnut Tree". Illustrated by S. George Phillips, H. T. Fisk, Gayle Hoskins, Tony Sarg, Otto J. Gatter, Dominick Commerota, John R. Pierce, and J. Scott Williams. Creasing; writing on front ansd same on rear, but not erased; rubbing. Magazine.
Published by G.J.A. Ruys' Uitg.-Mij, Amsterdam, 1951
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Gebonden. Condition: Enige gebruikssporen. 237 pp. Rug van de band wat verkleurd.
Published by Nijmegen, SUN, 1978, 1978
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Netherlands
Nijmegen, SUN, 1978 (herdruk van uitgave 1954). Genaaid/gebrocheerd. Goed exemplaar. 300 pp. (Sun-Reprint; 32) (220x150). Omslagontwerp Karel Martens.
Language: English
Published by Peter Pauper Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1441342087 ISBN 13: 9781441342089
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Simon Abbott (illustrator). Continues and expands upon what your early reader has learned in Sets A and B. Comprises compound words, vowel sounds, vowel teams, suffix combinations, and much more, all in easy-to-read self-contained stories with engaging full-color illustrations! Read more Continue reading Read less ABOUT THE AUTHORRuth Wolff, MS.Ed., Ph.D., has written several early reading books. A learning specialist with extensive experience teaching reading to beginning readers, she holds a master's degree in special education and a doctorate in English and American Literature. In addition to teaching young readers and writers, she has served as an adjunct professor in the fields of education and language development. Simon Abbott has been illustrating children's books for nearly 20 years. Whether drawing dogs, cats, frogs, or yaks, his books are guaranteed to make children smile. Simon lives and works in a small village in Suffolk, England. Read more Continue reading Read less.
Condition: New.