Robin Jaques (25 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (25)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Everyman Ltd 1987

      046006262X / 9780460062626

      • Hardcover

      Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 6.29

      £ 5.56 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 4 available

      Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1987

      046006262X / 9780460062626

      • Hardcover

      Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.93

      £ 2.81 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., London, UK. 1987

      046006262X / 9780460062626

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 13.90

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardcover, 1987 edition. Dust jacket and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (64 pages). Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Everyman Ltd 1987

      046006262X / 9780460062626

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Orbiting Books, Hereford, United KingdomOrbiting Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 6.09

      £ 12.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: Fine. Tanning to edge of pages Appears unread, may have minor superficial marking. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Everyman Ltd 1987

      046006262X / 9780460062626

      • Hardcover

      Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 12.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by UK: Constable Young Books, Ltd. ,, UK 1967

      0582158176 / 9780582158177

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 8.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st UK Edition. 1st UK edition; Hbk in d/w; Vg/G-; pretty mainly blue & white dustwrapper that unfortunately has loss and rubbing A story of Kenya; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Illustrated by Robin Jaques (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Oxford University Press, London 1974

      019272052X / 9780192720528

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition Thus. 8vo pbk; green/white spine; pp lightly browning; tilt to spine; no handwriting inside such as names; vg-; set in the backdrop of World War 1; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Robin jaques (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Collins 1995

      0006751857 / 9780006751854

      Series: The Indian In The Cupboard, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - The Indian In The Cupboard

      • Softcover

      Seller: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, United KingdomThe Children's Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 2.95

      £ 23.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. Light wear to covers. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

    • Published by The Viking Press, New York 1965

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, U.S.A.Sea Chest Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 13.90

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. A story inspired by the chance that saved Dion, son of Hermonax, during the destruction of Corinth by the Romans. Book is fine in blue cloth, with roman profile in black on cover. (owner name on ffep) Dust jacket is near fine, not price clipped, but with a diagonal

    • More images

      Published by The Folio Society, London, UK 1989

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 12.00

      £ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xviii, 200pp; some black and white illustrations. Quarter-bound in brown cloth under cream paper-covered boards, gilt titles on printed black spine label; top text block edge sprayed brown, cream endpapers; medium weight card slipcase. 8vo. Internally neat, clean, brig

    • Language: English

      Published by Faber & Faber, London 1957

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, United KingdomDyfi Valley Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 7.50

      £ 22.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscription to front endpaper. Robin Jaques (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Granada 1982

      0586044752 / 9780586044759

      • Softcover

      Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomH4o Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 1.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Item Type: Book. Illustrator: Robin Jaques. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0586044752. ISBN/EAN: 9780586044759. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 000861. Robin Jaques (illustrator).

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Oxford University Press, London 1974

      0192731335 / 9780192731333

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 13.00

      £ 23.95 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth Bound Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Impression. 1974 First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Author. Size octavo, 206 pages. Yellow/green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition very good plus, slight rub to corners a

    • Published by Oxford University Press, London 1969

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 4.00

      £ 21.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with B&W Full-Page and In-Text Drawings by Robin Jacques. 195 p.pages, 500g, 8 1/4" Tall. Faint library stamp on fore and top page edges. Also on endpaper and title page. Some traces of an old label having beeb removed from ffep. No other inscriptions

    • Language: English

      Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1975

      0701104813 / 9780701104818

      • Hardcover

      Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, United KingdomM & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 5.00

      £ 34.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Tight Firm Read Copy - Reprint - Has Rubber Stamp Mark And Date On Ffp. Illustrated. Blue Cloth Hard Cover With Gold Gilt Titles On Spine - Heavy Edge Wear And Rubbing. Reading Copy. Jaques Robin (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Viking, New York 1986

      0670808512 / 9780670808519

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, United KingdomDereks Transport Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 22.23

      £ 21.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st U.S.Edition. 304pp. 530g. A collection of sopme of the best limericks in the English language, some published for the first time. Illustrated with b/w drawings by Robin Jaques. Orange cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w with a faded spine. Jaques. Rob

    • Language: English

      Published by The Goring Hotel, London 1997

      0952959909 / 9780952959908

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, United KingdomThe Blue Penguin

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 15.00

      £ 28.95 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Dustwrapper, 4to, pp.vi, 130. Colour illustrations, including full page, by Tim Jaques. A history and quiet celebration of the distinguished London hotel. Inscription to half title. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A heavy book weighing c1200g when suitably parcell

    • Language: English

      Published by OUP, London 1974

      0192713612 / 9780192713612

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 30.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg; 8vo; ex lib. 1st edition; yellow/green cloth hbk cover; fep has sticker remnants & rubber stamps; rubber stamp on rear of title page; otherwise contents nice and clean; 137pp; d/w not price clipped; remnants of c

    • More images

      Published by Peter Lunn. 1947

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 14.95

      £ 15.95 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardback. Condition: Good. 1st. First edition hardback, 1947, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of age, handling and storage - red cloth boards tanned to spine. Binding tight and appears little read. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean with no annotation or inscriptions; tan

    • Published by London: Andrew Dakers 1954 First UK Edition cr.8vo 191pp 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, AustraliaN & A Smiles

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 13.90

      £ 22.50 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG original green cloth, in VG slightly frayed price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Robin Jaques.

    • Language: English

      Published by Oxford University Press, London 1975

      0192713752 / 9780192713759

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 40.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardbacks. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 1st edition hbk in d/w; book extremely clean and looking hardly read; d/w has clear covering for protection, attached only on the underside - as produced; d/w is clipped; the covering has caused the rear of d/w to pucker a little,

    • Published by Faber and Faber 1954

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, United KingdomLavender Fields Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 15.00

      £ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. All books outside UK sent airmail and over £30 sent tracked and inside UK sent signed for. PayPal accepted. An Ariel poem in original envelope that was sealed and is now neatly split. Poem and envelope very slightly faded around edges. Robin Jaques in colour (illustrator).

    • Published by Faber & Faber, London 1953

      • Hardcover

      Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, AustraliaA Small Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 27.19

      £ 22.50 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Very Good +. Reprint. book: slight bump to back corners, insc. & bookseller's label on fep. d/w: some fading to spine, pc, slight bumping to edges. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

    • More images

      Published by The Folio Society, UK 1994

      • Hardcover

      Seller: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, United Kingdompowellbooks Somerset UK.

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 18.00

      £ 33.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Folio Society Reprint. ' The Portrait of a Lady' first appeared in England in serial form in Macmillan Magazine between October 1880 and November 1881. This text follows the revised 1908 edition of ' A Portrait of a Lady'. There is a mark on the coloured head of the t

    • More images

      Published by Faber and Faber, London 1954

      • First Edition

      Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 45.00

      £ 19.99 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Brochure/Pamphlet. Condition: Fine. First edition. Two pamphlets from the Ariel Poems series, by Louis MacNeice and Walter de la Mare, with illustrations by Michael Ayrton and Robin Jaques, as well as the original envelope for one of the poems. Two pamphlets, one of which is enclosed in its original envelope, in the publisher's