Robin Jaques (25 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.29
£ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.93
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.90
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardcover, 1987 edition. Dust jacket and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (64 pages). Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Orbiting Books, Hereford, United KingdomOrbiting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.09
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Tanning to edge of pages Appears unread, may have minor superficial marking. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st UK Edition. 1st UK edition; Hbk in d/w; Vg/G-; pretty mainly blue & white dustwrapper that unfortunately has loss and rubbing A story of Kenya; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Illustrated by Robin Jaques (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition Thus. 8vo pbk; green/white spine; pp lightly browning; tilt to spine; no handwriting inside such as names; vg-; set in the backdrop of World War 1; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Robin jaques (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Collins 1995
Series: The Indian In The Cupboard, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - The Indian In The Cupboard
- Softcover
Seller: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, United KingdomThe Children's Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.95
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to covers. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).
Published by The Viking Press, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, U.S.A.Sea Chest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First. A story inspired by the chance that saved Dion, son of Hermonax, during the destruction of Corinth by the Romans. Book is fine in blue cloth, with roman profile in black on cover. (owner name on ffep) Dust jacket is near fine, not price clipped, but with a diagonal… clip to bottom front flap, and lightly sunned at spine and very top edge. 77 pp. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Folio Society, London, UK 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xviii, 200pp; some black and white illustrations. Quarter-bound in brown cloth under cream paper-covered boards, gilt titles on printed black spine label; top text block edge sprayed brown, cream endpapers; medium weight card slipcase. 8vo. Internally neat, clean, brig…ht and tight. Slipcase near prefect. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, London 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, United KingdomDyfi Valley Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.50
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscription to front endpaper. Robin Jaques (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomH4o Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Item Type: Book. Illustrator: Robin Jaques. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0586044752. ISBN/EAN: 9780586044759. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 000861. Robin Jaques (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.00
£ 23.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Bound Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Impression. 1974 First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Author. Size octavo, 206 pages. Yellow/green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition very good plus, slight rub to corners a…nd edges, contents very clean. Dust jacket condition very good, slight edgewear, slight curl to top edge, slightly age toned, not price clipped, protected. With illustrations by Robin Jacques. Inscribed by Paul Binding on the front end-paper; "For David and Rachel, with very much love from Paul. August 1974" From the collection of Jonathan Gili (1943-2004), film-maker, director and collector of various items, especially signed books. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robin Jaques (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Oxford University Press, London 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with B&W Full-Page and In-Text Drawings by Robin Jacques. 195 p.pages, 500g, 8 1/4" Tall. Faint library stamp on fore and top page edges. Also on endpaper and title page. Some traces of an old label having beeb removed from ffep. No other inscriptions…. Jacket protected in removable, clear plastic wrapper. Unclipped. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, United KingdomM & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 34.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Tight Firm Read Copy - Reprint - Has Rubber Stamp Mark And Date On Ffp. Illustrated. Blue Cloth Hard Cover With Gold Gilt Titles On Spine - Heavy Edge Wear And Rubbing. Reading Copy. Jaques Robin (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, United KingdomDereks Transport Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 22.23
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st U.S.Edition. 304pp. 530g. A collection of sopme of the best limericks in the English language, some published for the first time. Illustrated with b/w drawings by Robin Jaques. Orange cloth boards. FINE in a V.G. slightly edge-rubbed d/w with a faded spine. Jaques. Rob…in. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, United KingdomThe Blue Penguin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.00
£ 28.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Dustwrapper, 4to, pp.vi, 130. Colour illustrations, including full page, by Tim Jaques. A history and quiet celebration of the distinguished London hotel. Inscription to half title. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A heavy book weighing c1200g when suitably parcell…ed, thus exceeding the default weight of 1000g for the postage quotation, and invoking a request for the extra postage at cost at time of order ( or can be supplied on request ) if to be sent overseas or by UK 1st class post. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tim Jaques (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg; 8vo; ex lib. 1st edition; yellow/green cloth hbk cover; fep has sticker remnants & rubber stamps; rubber stamp on rear of title page; otherwise contents nice and clean; 137pp; d/w not price clipped; remnants of c…lear tape around inside edges; closed tear to inside flap; vg-/vg-; set in Canada 1880. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Robin Jaques (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Peter Lunn. 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.95
£ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good. 1st. First edition hardback, 1947, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of age, handling and storage - red cloth boards tanned to spine. Binding tight and appears little read. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean with no annotation or inscriptions; tan…ning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book. Robin Jaques (illustrator).
Published by London: Andrew Dakers 1954 First UK Edition cr.8vo 191pp 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.90
£ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG original green cloth, in VG slightly frayed price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Robin Jaques.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 40.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbacks. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 1st edition hbk in d/w; book extremely clean and looking hardly read; d/w has clear covering for protection, attached only on the underside - as produced; d/w is clipped; the covering has caused the rear of d/w to pucker a little,… but if removed it could be smoothed out; a story of Hilary Turner, who at age 12, was evacuated out of London to the country; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by Robin Jaques (illustrator).

Published by Faber and Faber 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, United KingdomLavender Fields Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. All books outside UK sent airmail and over £30 sent tracked and inside UK sent signed for. PayPal accepted. An Ariel poem in original envelope that was sealed and is now neatly split. Poem and envelope very slightly faded around edges. Robin Jaques in colour (illustrator).
Published by Faber & Faber, London 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, AustraliaA Small Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 27.19
£ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Very Good +. Reprint. book: slight bump to back corners, insc. & bookseller's label on fep. d/w: some fading to spine, pc, slight bumping to edges. Jaques, Robin (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Folio Society, UK 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, United Kingdompowellbooks Somerset UK.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.00
£ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Folio Society Reprint. ' The Portrait of a Lady' first appeared in England in serial form in Macmillan Magazine between October 1880 and November 1881. This text follows the revised 1908 edition of ' A Portrait of a Lady'. There is a mark on the coloured head of the t…ext block and very light speckling on the fore-edge, otherwise the boards, binding and text block are all square and tight. The slipcase is worn , faded and stained , but is intact. Book price includes 2nd class post in UK only. Robin Jaques (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Faber and Faber, London 1954
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 45.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrochure/Pamphlet. Condition: Fine. First edition. Two pamphlets from the Ariel Poems series, by Louis MacNeice and Walter de la Mare, with illustrations by Michael Ayrton and Robin Jaques, as well as the original envelope for one of the poems. Two pamphlets, one of which is enclosed in its original envelope, in the publisher's…original paper wraps. Two pamphlets from the second series of the Ariel Poems published by Faber and Faber in 1954. This series contained eight titles. This set comprises: The Other Wing by Louis MacNeice, with two monochrome and one colour illustration by Michael Ayrton The Winnowing Dream by Walter de la Mare, with two monochrome and one colour illustration by Robin Jaques, and the original envelopeLouis MacNeice (1907-1963) was a playwright, BBC producer and renowned Auden Group poet. Michael Ayrton's interesting illustrations bring the mythological elements of MacNeice's poem to life. The poet and novelist Walter de la Mare (1873-1956) is best remembered for his works for children. The fantastical illustrations of Robin Jacques accompany the supernatural elements of de la Mare's poem. In the publisher's original paper wraps. Externally, smart and bright. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Envelope is generally smart, with a little tearing to the flap. Fine. Michael Ayrton; Robin Jaques (illustrator). book.