Published by Oxford U.P., Bombay, 1969
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: very good in worn dustwrapper. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First edition. 328pp, b/w illustrations octavo cloth.
Language: English
Published by International Irrigation Management Institute and Institute of Agriculture and Animal Science, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 9290901829 ISBN 13: 9789290901822
Seller: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. In good, clean, unmarked condition with shelfwear including heavy scuffing. Proceedings of an international workshop held at the Institute of Agriculture and Animal Science, Rampur, Nepal, March 21-26, 1993. Size: 7 x 10.
1969, Anthropological Theory, Archaeology, Oxford University Press, 328 p., good ex-library cloth.
Published by Sikkim Organic Mission and ICAR Research Complex for NEH Region, India, 2014
ISBN 10: 819301250X ISBN 13: 9788193012505
Seller: Tangible Tales, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Quarto pictoral hardcover (flexi-boards as is common in Indian book manufacture). Text in English. A good copy but with significant external wear - spine tips bent in, general edge-wear, and flexible boards bending somewhat downward. The interior is much better, clean and unmarked, binding solid. Red ribbon bookmark sewn in. Upper edge of the last gathering not fully cut from the binding glue. 408 pp., full color photos and many graphs and charts. Includes chapters on baby corn, barly buckwheat rice, soybean, chilli peppers, mandarin, mushrooms, strawberry, tomato and much more.
Published by Utkal University, Bhubaneswar [Orissa], 1994
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Denmark
orig. wrappers. 22x14cm, 189 pp., Includes bibliographical references. Summary : Papers presented at a seminar held in September 1993. Contents: Includes 13 papers: Agrarian Movement in the Princely States of Orissaa before 1937; Peasant Movements in Orissa Under British Raj; Economic Content of the Freedom Movement in Orissa, 1899-1936; Tribal Uprisings in Ghumsar in the 19th Century; People's Movement in Nilgiri during the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century; Popular Upsurge in Talcher: 1938-48; Kanika Peasant Movement - 1921-22; The Civil - Disobedience Movement in Orissa (1930-33). A Mass-based Gandhian Movement; The Orissa Tenancy (Amendment)Act, 1938; A Study in Mobilisation of PeasantryParticitation of Oriya Women in Gandhian Constructive Programme(1920-1947); Tribal Resistance Movements in Orissa: 1821-1942; Pe-Reading Gandhi Swaraj: Undertaking Rumours/myth in Popular Conciousness: Orissa 1937-39; The Growth of Working Class Movement in Orissa, 1936-47. Rubbed. Cover soiled. A chip to spine. Good.