Language: English
Published by Ian Allan Publishing, 1987
ISBN 10: 0711017522 ISBN 13: 9780711017528
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Published by BCA, 1992
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Published by BCA, London, 1992
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover - fourth edition - with a hint of wear to jacket, including creasing on front and back towards the upper edge. Sparse foxing on page block head, and board spine ends are a little bumped. Pages are clean and text and images are clear. TS. Used.
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket price clipped, rubbed to edges. Original cloth boards with bright gilt titling on spine. Neat name and date on ffep. Numerous photographs. 160 pages clean and tight. Size: Sm 4to.
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket complete except price clipped. Original cloth boards with bright gilt titling on spine. Neat name and date on ffep. Numerous photographs. 160 pages clean and tight.This second volume opens at a time when the Great Western was pre-eminent. Traces the story of how Swindon came to be eclipsed by other design centres, yet nearly 20 years later staged a remarkable come-back. Size: Sm 4to.
Published by Book Club Associates, London, 1981
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Near fine book in clean red cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine; slight bumps at spine ends. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; copiously illustrated. The dust jacket is very good+ and not price clipped; one or two small corner rubs. An attractive copy.
Published by Ian Allan Ltd., 1987
ISBN 10: 0711017522 ISBN 13: 9780711017528
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4th 1987. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 4th Edition. Revised by B.K. Cooper. This revised work considers not only the most spectacular and catastrophic accidents but also those which illustrate the principles involved and were far-reaching in their outcome. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w diagrams. B/w photos. Light shelf wear to top & tail of spine. Text block lightly browned and a few minor marks. Contents clean. Pictorial dustwrapper is lightly edge-creased, lightly scuffed to rear panel. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Published by BCA/Ian Allan Ltd., 1992
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. Hardcover, in just jacket. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy! Illustrated throughout. 271pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.