Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extensio, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extens, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships quickly. Slight wear to front and corners of the book cover. Pages are unmarked and in good condition. Mild to moderate shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extension Service, 2004
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oblong Sm Quarto, StapleBound, PP.40, Color Photos, Text Figures, Recommended Grasses, Cultural conditions, Size, Season Etc.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Extension Service, Uni, 1995
ISBN 10: 096231160X ISBN 13: 9780962311604
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
unknown_binding. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: None as issued. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has light surface and corner wear. Binding is tight and square; no spine creases. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Extension Service, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888440031 ISBN 13: 9781888440034
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 60-page staple-bound paperback. Text and photos clean; binding sturdy; shelfwear very minor. From a private collection. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover Paperback with only minor reading wear; creasing to corner of front cover; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover PB with only minor reading wear; price on back cover inked-out, otherwise book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Published by Scribner's, (1975)., 1975
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 136pp. Illustrations in color and black and white. A near fine copy in a VG dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribners Sons Pub., 1975
ISBN 10: 0684143003 ISBN 13: 9780684143002
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribners Sons Pub., 1975
ISBN 10: 0684143003 ISBN 13: 9780684143002
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Line Drawings, B & W PHotos (illustrator). First Edition. Copyright Date: 1975 Sm Quarto, , PP.136,
Language: English
Published by Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1681340348 ISBN 13: 9781681340340
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "If we cannot name and recognize plants, how can we value them and realize how essential they are to our environment and our well-being as humans?" --from the IntroductionIn 2012 a committee of experts chose the ten plants that most changed Minnesota from nearly five hundred citizen nominations, hosted by the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum. The idea that plants, as few as ten, could shape a state and how it developed economically, culturally, and historically, is at the core of the Ten Plants that Changed Minnesota project, which also includes a companion website and a popular freshman seminar at the University of Minnesota. With careful review by more than thirty experts and scientists and with research drawn from newspaper and journal reports, historical photos, diaries, and interviews, Mary Hockenberry Meyer and Susan Davis Price highlight the importance of the selected plants and their impact--both positive and negative--in the development and future of our state. The plants are the apple, alfalfa, the American elm, corn, lawn or turfgrass, purple loosestrife, soybeans, wheat, wild rice, and white pine. A book to inspire Minnesotans of all ages to learn about and reflect on the ten plants, chosen by experts and citizens, that have most impacted our state. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vii, 136 p., [2] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Ornamental grasses. Ornamental grasses Varieties. 3 Kg.