Language: English
Published by HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0060973595 ISBN 13: 9780060973599
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Diaz, David (Cover Illustration) (illustrator). box 29 5¼"x8"; 374 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edges. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
Published by Mars Books Publishing (edition )
ISBN 13: 9798989985319
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2008
ISBN 10: 0143105418 ISBN 13: 9780143105411
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2008
ISBN 10: 0143105418 ISBN 13: 9780143105411
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Mars Books Publishing, 2024
ISBN 13: 9798989985319
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Mars Books Publishing
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Published by Mars Books Publishing, 2024
ISBN 13: 9798989985319
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Augsburg Books, Minneapolis, 2009
ISBN 10: 1615237569 ISBN 13: 9781615237562
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Mars Books Publishing, 2024
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK.
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. "Growing up in an exclusive Tennessee neighborhood, Mallory Hunt never fit in. Chubby and brunette in a sea of blond future debutantes, she takes solace in her tight-knit family and best friend Luna. Together, the girls bond over their favorite band, 5Forward, imagining exciting, glamorous futures. Years later, Mal is suddenly thrust into the world of high fashion modeling. She transforms herself from small town outcast to model, meeting people she's only seen in magazines .including Oliver Smith, the handsome former member of 5Forward! From Dubai to Paris, London to Coachella, Mallory finds herself desperately in love with the former boy-bander despite fame, attention, and personal demons that threaten them both. As their fantasy love affair goes from private intimacy to public meltdown, Mallory learns the pain and heartache when your love goes from girlhood fantasy to real life drama."--.
Language: English
Published by Mars Books NaN
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. revised edition. 96 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2008
ISBN 10: 0143105418 ISBN 13: 9780143105411
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2008
ISBN 10: 0143105418 ISBN 13: 9780143105411
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 2003
Seller: Beasley Books, ABAA, ILAB, MWABA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Accompanied by a CD of Maya Angelou reading Li'l Dan the drummer boy. Fine in fine dust jacket. ; Oblong Quarto; pp.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Bearden, Romare (illustrator). book and cd edition. 40 pages. 10.25x12.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Inkululeko Publications / The South African Communist Party, 1971
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 132 pages. Toussaint "When Talk Is Treachery" / Henry Maya "Uganda - The Imperialist Threat To Africa" / B Tau "Guinea - The Imperialist Threat To Africa" / J Villiers "Botswana - Balanced on a Tightrope" / "Socialist Land Reform In Tanzania" / A Ramsamy "Why I Joined The Communist Party" / A Lerumo "The Stormy Twenties (50 Years of the Communist Party)" (SL#125/6).
Language: English
Published by HarperPerrenial, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0060552840 ISBN 13: 9780060552848
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. New York: HarperPerrenial, 1991. First Thus. Octavo (21 cm), xii, [278]pp. Illustrated publisher's dust jacket with price intact ($22.95/$29.95 CAN). Boards full bound in dark green bonded leather with gilt stamping on the spine. Dust jacket has some very light soiling and minor bumps to the head and tail of the spine. Jacket verso slightly toned. Boards show light bumping at spine ends, minor signs of shelfwear; corners sharp. Small spot of discoloration to the top left corner of the first forty (40) pages but does not encroach on text. Edges lightly toned. One minor spot on the first free endsheet and mirrored spot on the flyleaf. Back hinge slightly starting at free endsheet and flyleaf. Binding is firm. A Very Good copy in a Very Good or better copy of the uncommon dust jacket. The autobiography of Zora Neale Hurston originally published in 1942 by Lippincott, Inc. This edition includes a foreword by Maya Angelou.
Published by Berkeley, CA: Circle, 1946
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 110pp (plus inserts), silkscreened wrappers. Ninth issue of this vital 1940s Berkeley little magazine. Includes a full-page still from Maya Deren's Meshes of the Afternoon opposite an advance notice of the groundbreaking Art in Cinema film series. A sound copy of the eye cover variant (1 of 4) of this important issue, epitomizing the avant-garde of its day. Neat period ownership signature and Berkeley address to inside cover, else unmarked with 1" closed tear to base of cover and minor wear. Not Signed.
ISBN 13: 9798989985319
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Bailly-Bailliere,, Madrid, 1911
Para encuadernar. Condition: Bueno. 3ª ed. 13.5x21.5. 1h. 586 + 20pp. Para encuadernar. Una hoja reparada. De la lámina desmontable falta uno de los 7 elementos desmontables - la carrocería de la poster posterior. .
Published by Editora Carambaia EIRELI, Brasil
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, Brazil
hardcover. "Tudo, no mundo, existe para acabar em um livro." - Stéphane Mallarmé "De onde tiro tanto tempo para não ler tanta coisa?" - Karl Kraus "Uma pessoa que quer escrever coisas boas precisa ler coisas ótimas." - Ursula K. Le Guin Um livro-agenda pensado para amantes da literatura. Aqueles que fazem de tudo para encaixar uma leitura entre um compromisso e outro. Aforismos - Escritores e seu ofício é um planner (ou seja, uma agenda permanente, não datada), mas é também um livro. Enquanto o leitor folheia as páginas dedicadas à organização de suas tarefas e compromissos, ao longo de 54 semanas, acompanha uma seleção de 50 aforismos em que escritores e escritoras refletem sobre o seu ofício: ler, escrever, viver de literatura. De uma citação bíblica (sobre fazer livros!) a observações afiadas, o volume reúne frases de 50 escritores de séculos, latitudes e continentes diferentes. De grandes nomes da literatura brasileira, como Machado de Assis e Graciliano Ramos, a nomes essenciais da escrita contemporânea, como Jesmyn Ward e Bernardine Evaristo, sem deixar de lado clássicos como Jane Austen ou Gustave Flaubert. O livro-agenda traz páginas iniciais para planejamento mensal e, em seguida, cada página dupla é dedicada a uma semana. Ao final do volume, há páginas destinadas a um registro das leituras do ano, além, claro, de espaço para montar a lista dos livros que estão na fila para leitura. Encadernado em capa dura, com lombo redondo (para facilitar a abertura) e um fitilho em gorgurão servindo como marca-página, o volume traz, na capa, a referência a uma técnica milenar de decoração de livros, a marmorização. O planner está disponível em quatro modelos, com quatro capas variadas.
Published by Editora Carambaia EIRELI, Brasil
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, Brazil
hardcover. "Tudo, no mundo, existe para acabar em um livro." - Stéphane Mallarmé "De onde tiro tanto tempo para não ler tanta coisa?" - Karl Kraus "Uma pessoa que quer escrever coisas boas precisa ler coisas ótimas." - Ursula K. Le Guin Um livro-agenda pensado para amantes da literatura. Aqueles que fazem de tudo para encaixar uma leitura entre um compromisso e outro. Aforismos - Escritores e seu ofício é um planner (ou seja, uma agenda permanente, não datada), mas é também um livro. Enquanto o leitor folheia as páginas dedicadas à organização de suas tarefas e compromissos, ao longo de 54 semanas, acompanha uma seleção de 50 aforismos em que escritores e escritoras refletem sobre o seu ofício: ler, escrever, viver de literatura. De uma citação bíblica (sobre fazer livros!) a observações afiadas, o volume reúne frases de 50 escritores de séculos, latitudes e continentes diferentes. De grandes nomes da literatura brasileira, como Machado de Assis e Graciliano Ramos, a nomes essenciais da escrita contemporânea, como Jesmyn Ward e Bernardine Evaristo, sem deixar de lado clássicos como Jane Austen ou Gustave Flaubert. O livro-agenda traz páginas iniciais para planejamento mensal e, em seguida, cada página dupla é dedicada a uma semana. Ao final do volume, há páginas destinadas a um registro das leituras do ano, além, claro, de espaço para montar a lista dos livros que estão na fila para leitura. Encadernado em capa dura, com lombo redondo (para facilitar a abertura) e um fitilho em gorgurão servindo como marca-página, o volume traz, na capa, a referência a uma técnica milenar de decoração de livros, a marmorização. O planner está disponível em quatro modelos, com quatro capas variadas.
Published by Editora Carambaia EIRELI, Brasil
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, Brazil
hardcover. "Tudo, no mundo, existe para acabar em um livro." - Stéphane Mallarmé "De onde tiro tanto tempo para não ler tanta coisa?" - Karl Kraus "Uma pessoa que quer escrever coisas boas precisa ler coisas ótimas." - Ursula K. Le Guin Um livro-agenda pensado para amantes da literatura. Aqueles que fazem de tudo para encaixar uma leitura entre um compromisso e outro. Aforismos - Escritores e seu ofício é um planner (ou seja, uma agenda permanente, não datada), mas é também um livro. Enquanto o leitor folheia as páginas dedicadas à organização de suas tarefas e compromissos, ao longo de 54 semanas, acompanha uma seleção de 50 aforismos em que escritores e escritoras refletem sobre o seu ofício: ler, escrever, viver de literatura. De uma citação bíblica (sobre fazer livros!) a observações afiadas, o volume reúne frases de 50 escritores de séculos, latitudes e continentes diferentes. De grandes nomes da literatura brasileira, como Machado de Assis e Graciliano Ramos, a nomes essenciais da escrita contemporânea, como Jesmyn Ward e Bernardine Evaristo, sem deixar de lado clássicos como Jane Austen ou Gustave Flaubert. O livro-agenda traz páginas iniciais para planejamento mensal e, em seguida, cada página dupla é dedicada a uma semana. Ao final do volume, há páginas destinadas a um registro das leituras do ano, além, claro, de espaço para montar a lista dos livros que estão na fila para leitura. Encadernado em capa dura, com lombo redondo (para facilitar a abertura) e um fitilho em gorgurão servindo como marca-página, o volume traz, na capa, a referência a uma técnica milenar de decoração de livros, a marmorização. O planner está disponível em quatro modelos, com quatro capas variadas.
Published by Editora Carambaia EIRELI, Brasil
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, Brazil
hardcover. "Tudo, no mundo, existe para acabar em um livro." - Stéphane Mallarmé "De onde tiro tanto tempo para não ler tanta coisa?" - Karl Kraus "Uma pessoa que quer escrever coisas boas precisa ler coisas ótimas." - Ursula K. Le Guin Um livro-agenda pensado para amantes da literatura. Aqueles que fazem de tudo para encaixar uma leitura entre um compromisso e outro. Aforismos - Escritores e seu ofício é um planner (ou seja, uma agenda permanente, não datada), mas é também um livro. Enquanto o leitor folheia as páginas dedicadas à organização de suas tarefas e compromissos, ao longo de 54 semanas, acompanha uma seleção de 50 aforismos em que escritores e escritoras refletem sobre o seu ofício: ler, escrever, viver de literatura. De uma citação bíblica (sobre fazer livros!) a observações afiadas, o volume reúne frases de 50 escritores de séculos, latitudes e continentes diferentes. De grandes nomes da literatura brasileira, como Machado de Assis e Graciliano Ramos, a nomes essenciais da escrita contemporânea, como Jesmyn Ward e Bernardine Evaristo, sem deixar de lado clássicos como Jane Austen ou Gustave Flaubert. O livro-agenda traz páginas iniciais para planejamento mensal e, em seguida, cada página dupla é dedicada a uma semana. Ao final do volume, há páginas destinadas a um registro das leituras do ano, além, claro, de espaço para montar a lista dos livros que estão na fila para leitura. Encadernado em capa dura, com lombo redondo (para facilitar a abertura) e um fitilho em gorgurão servindo como marca-página, o volume traz, na capa, a referência a uma técnica milenar de decoração de livros, a marmorização. O planner está disponível em quatro modelos, com quatro capas variadas.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 152 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 152.
Published by Gallery Min, Tokyo, 1986
ISBN 10: 4906265014 ISBN 13: 9784906265015
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. White laminated wrappers with title printed in black and silver on cover and spine, no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Jo Ann Callis, Judy Dater, Robert Heinecken, Mark Johnstone, Grant Mudford, Jack Welpott, Henry Wessel, Jack Butler, Eileen Cowin, John Divola, Robbert Flick, Anthony Friedkin, Robert Glenn Ketchum, Richard Misrach, Catherine Wagner, Bally Brukoff, Jerry Burchfield, Morrie Camhi, Linda Connor, Robert Dawson, Patrick Nagatani & Andrée Tracey, Kenda North and Susan Rankaitis. Essay (in Japanese and English) by Mark Johnstone. Preface (in Japanese and English) by Min J. Shirota. Includes notes and brief biographical information on the artists. Designed by Hideyuki Taguchi. Unpaginated (136 pp.), with 102 four-color and black and white plates printed in Japan by Graphic Arts Kobori. 11 x 11 inches. Published on the occasion of a three-part exhibition at the Min Gallery, Tokyo, May 10 - June 10, June 13 -- July 8 and July 11 -- August 5, 1986. Out of print. Very scarce. As New (from the publisher's archive). The first in a series of beautifully designed and printed exhibition catalogues from the Gallery Min in Tokyo.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 152.