Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 8.90x6.00x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bristol University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 1861344856 ISBN 13: 9781861344854
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Andrew BeerFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 208Throughout the developed world governments have invested substantial sums in local and regional economic development. Many have spent heavily on local development agencies and strategies to bolster competitiveness within world markets. What has been the impact of these actions? How effective are the strategies and processes employed by development agencies? How well funded are development efforts in one nation compared to another, and how are their objectives defined? This book addresses these questions. It: explores the impact and functioning of economic development agencies; makes a unique contribution to the emerging literature on economic development agencies by reporting on the results of a cross-national survey of economic development practitioners; compares the 'institutional architectures' of economic development in Australia, England, the United States and Northern Ireland; analyses how these institutional arrangements affect individual agencies and their regions. This book is intended for a wide audience including economic development practitioners, local government officers, officials within national or state governments and academics. It provides the reader with a greater appreciation of how local and regional economic development systems operate in different economies and aids understanding of what makes the economic development system in each nation unique. It challenges ideas about the uniformity of economic development efforts and encourages practitioners and policy makers to experiment with and explore strategies used elsewhere. Paperback.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The University of Alberta Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1772120464 ISBN 13: 9781772120462
Seller: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Slight edge wear otherwise very good.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by The Policy Press, Bristol, UK, 2003
ISBN 10: 1861345461 ISBN 13: 9781861345462
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large octavo size [16x24cm approx]. Near fine condition in pictorial laminated boards. Minor abrasion to top of front free endpaper. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 196 pages. A comparison of economic development strategies in Australia, England, USA, Northern Ireland.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Tolstoy Society / OUP, London, 1934
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. 19.5 × 13cm, xxxvi + 411pp. The fifteenth volume in the Centenary edition of Tolstoy's works. This volume containing: The Death of Ivan Ilych, Master and Man, A Talk Among Leisured People, Walk in the Light While There is Light, and three posthumous works Memoirs of a Madman, Hadji Murad, and Fedor Kuzmich. Condition: Whilst this book remains perfectly readable, the prelims are heavily foxed and the frontispiece engraving is detached, its tissue guard has offset to the title page. The dustwrapper has spotted foxing and a tanned spine but is now within a protective sleeve. Quite a well-worn copy but still in strong readable condition, with the main body of text with clean pages and secure binding.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 424 pages. 5.50x1.06x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 354 pages. 5.50x0.94x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 356 pages. 5.50x0.94x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1035337355 ISBN 13: 9781035337354
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul (Barnes&Noble), London (New York), 1968
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Eighth Impression. 3vol.set: 314,415&348pp.incl.index; HBs red w/gilt; rubbed w/tape residue; wear on edges&corners; hinges cracked; library stamps&labels; ink underline,intro.,vol.1,otherwise clean,tight pgs. DJs tan w/blk.; rubbed w/wear on edges; tape scuff on spines. "It reveals war, stripped of all accessories, as the exercise of force for the attainment of a political object. ".
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1035337355 ISBN 13: 9781035337354
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1035337355 ISBN 13: 9781035337354
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 1035337355 ISBN 13: 9781035337354
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1035337355 ISBN 13: 9781035337354
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1035337355 ISBN 13: 9781035337354
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 422 pages. 9.62x6.62x1.10 inches. In Stock.