Language: English
Published by Little Brown & Company, 1976
ISBN 10: 0316499501 ISBN 13: 9780316499507
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Little Brown Boston (c1976), 1976
ISBN 10: 0316499501 ISBN 13: 9780316499507
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
276pp. 8vo Numerous color photographs + black & white drawings & maps + endpaper maps. Blue cloth. First English Language Edition so stated. Translated from the German by Rita & Robert Kimber. Spine & cover edges sunned, else Near Fine/no dj. 0-316-49950-1.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown And Company,, 1976
ISBN 10: 0316499501 ISBN 13: 9780316499507
Hardcover. Blue cloth covers tad faded; some cover corners bumped. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. DJ moderately worn, with edge tears. ;.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1976
ISBN 10: 0316499501 ISBN 13: 9780316499507
Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First English Language Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small tears, one tiny chip on front bottom edge of dj. Spine of dj lightly faded.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library paperback in protective cardboard library binding with the usual markings and attachments. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1976
ISBN 10: 0316499501 ISBN 13: 9780316499507
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Colored images inside. Translated by Rita and Robert Kimber. Pages are clean. Book is tight. Jacket's condition is good with slight edge wear, nicks, and bumped corners. Eight men on board the authentic replica of a two-thousand-year-old Chinese junk sailed directly into the path of hundred-mile-an-hour howling winds and gigantic waves -- a harrowing succession of typhoons -- in an attempt to prove that ancient mariners once voyaged from east Asia to Central and South America.
Published by W.H. Allen, 1976
ISBN 10: 049101547X ISBN 13: 9780491015479
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. First british edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Gift message to ffep. DJ with some edge wear, tears and sun fading.
Language: English
Published by Boston - Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1976
ISBN 10: 0316499501 ISBN 13: 9780316499507
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Edition; 1st English language ed. Physical description; [9], 276, [84] p. of plates : ill. (chiefly col.), charts, maps (1 col.), form, col. ports. ; 25 cm. Notes; Map on lining papers. This translation also published: Boston, Mass. : Little, Brown, 1976. - Translation of: 'Tai Ki' Wien : Molden, 1975. Subjects; Tai Ki (Ship). Voyages and travels (1951-). Voyages and travels. North Pacific Ocean. Voyages by junks Tai Ki (Ship) North Pacific Ocean, 1974. Personal observations. North Pacific Ocean Voyages by junks 1974 Tai Ki (Ship). Genre; Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Published by Buch und Zeit, Köln, ca. 1965, 1965
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
215 S., Hln., guter Zustand, Abb.
Language: German
Published by Ensslin & Laiblin,, Reutlingen,, 1973
Seller: Antiquariat Nam, UstId: DE164665634, Freiburg, Germany
190 S. Pbd. Besitzvermerk a. Vorsatz, sonst gut erhalten. de.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1976
ISBN 10: 0316499501 ISBN 13: 9780316499507
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First English language edition, hardcover, has a mild skew to the binding, which is a little loose but remains solid throughout, moderate sunning to the spine and cover edges, and faint rubbing with a touch of edge wear to the covers, otherwise a solid Very Good copy in a like unclipped dust jacket, which has bumps with small chips and short tears to the spine ends and corners, light edge wear with some short tears to the covers, and slight sun fading to the spine. Jacket is wrapped in a Mylar cover.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Ferdinand Schöningh Paderborn 1991, 1991
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
Ln. 428 S. Abb. guter Zustand.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Large hardcover. Clean pages. Covers are in good condition with minimal shelf wear. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bantam Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 055310229X ISBN 13: 9780553102291
Seller: Vortex Books, Teddington, MIDDX, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, uninscribed. Paper browned. No tears. faint crease down spine.
Published by W.H. Allen, 1976
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ.
Language: German
Published by Schöningh im Westermann, 2000
ISBN 10: 3140289545 ISBN 13: 9783140289542
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: German
Published by Schöningh im Westermann, 2003
ISBN 10: 3140282265 ISBN 13: 9783140282260
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by W.H. Allen, 1976
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, a few tears and creasing.
Language: German
Published by Buch und Zeit Verlagsgesellschaft, Köln, 1968
Seller: Büchergalerie Westend, München, Germany
in blauen Leinen gebunden mit. Condition: Zustand: Schutzumschlag mit me. mit s/w Abbildungen.
Language: English
Published by Boston - Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1976
ISBN 10: 0316499501 ISBN 13: 9780316499507
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Edition; 1st English language ed. Physical description; [9], 276, [84] p. of plates : ill. (chiefly col.), charts, maps (1 col.), form, col. ports. ; 25 cm. Notes; Map on lining papers. This translation also published: Boston, Mass. : Little, Brown, 1976. - Translation of: 'Tai Ki' Wien : Molden, 1975. Subjects; Tai Ki (Ship). Voyages and travels (1951-). Voyages and travels. North Pacific Ocean. Voyages by junks Tai Ki (Ship) North Pacific Ocean, 1974. Personal observations. North Pacific Ocean Voyages by junks 1974 Tai Ki (Ship). Genre; Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Published by W.H. Allen, 1976
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ but has some light sun fading to the spine.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Bertelsmann, Gütersloh
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
Lizenzausgabe 340 S 24,5x17,5cm, OLn geprägt, illustr. OU mit Randläsuren, Karten auf Vor- und Nachsatz, sauberer Buchzustand.
Language: French
Published by Albin Michel, Paris, 1975
Seller: Domifasol, Charbonnieres, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon Etat. 245 pp. Format: 17x24 - 120 illustrations dont 105 en couleurs.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0521690889 ISBN 13: 9780521690881
Seller: Yes Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Fifth printing. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. 605 pages.
Language: German
Published by Schöningh im Westermann, 1996
ISBN 10: 3140282230 ISBN 13: 9783140282239
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.