Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Meets the good condition guidelines. **Has crinkling** Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2000
ISBN 10: 0847696936 ISBN 13: 9780847696932
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Good. Highlighting to some pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages.
Seller: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Colin King (illustrator). Twelfth Impression. Very good condition softcover recorder course. 24 pages good and clean with clear print. No foxing, no previous names, No pencil marks.
Language: English
Published by Peregrina Publishing Co., Muenster, Saskatchewanm, Canada, 1990
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. printed lpink & white wraps; 223-334 clean, unmarked pages; inclused items byh/about:. Gregory the Great Aldhelm & Paul the Deacon( St. Scholastica); Sr. Chiara A. Lainati & St. Mary Kathleen McGarry (Enclosure of Saint Clare); Wendy M. Wright ("Hidden Life of the Gentle Humble Jesus" Visitation of Holy Mary as Ideal Women's Community); Mary Frances Coady (What's Happening to the priesthood in Today's Church?); Roger J. Corless (A Way of No Exdpectations: Abgeschiedenheit and East-West Spirituality); etc.
Language: English
Published by Peregrina Publishing Co., Muenster, Saskatchewanm, Canada, 1990
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. printed blue & white wraps; 112 clean, unmarked pages; inclused items byh/about: Rachel Adler (Virgin in the Brothel: Legend of Beruriah); Elizabeth Petroff (The Analectic os St. Umilta); Hugh Fess (Supplement to the Life of Marie d"Oignies) Helen Luke (Life of the Spirit in Women); Bruce Blackadar (A Splendid Healing Silence); book reviews, etc.
Language: English
Published by Peregrina Publishing Co., Muenster, Saskatchewanm, Canada, 1990
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. printed salmon & white wraps; 335-430 clean, unmarked pages; inclused items byh/about: Elizabeth Petroff (Gender, {Power and Knowledge in the Strophische Gedichten of Hadewijch); Esther de Waal (Revival of Anglican Religious Life in 19th Century England); Mary Frances Coady (By and About Therese of Lisieux); Maggie Ross (Human Experience of God at Turning Poiknts: Theological Expose of Spiritual Counterfeits); etc.
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Tight unmarked book in crisp covers; errata sheets laid-in. ; 11.7 X 8.9 X 0.4 inches; 121 pages.
Condition: Used: Like New. Softcover.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes correction pages. Designing Sundials the Graphic Method.
Language: French
Published by Algrove Publishing, Canada, 2007
ISBN 10: 1897030606 ISBN 13: 9781897030608
Seller: Librairie La forêt des Livres, Lévis, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Profusely illustrated with well over 141 figures. Includes errata, the corrected pages #10, #56, and #57.
Condition: New. pp. 1192.
Condition: New. pp. 1192.
Condition: New. pp. 1192.
Condition: New. pp. 1192.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 1192.
Condition: New. pp. 1192.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 47.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 47.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
ISBN 10: 0615119247 ISBN 13: 9780615119243
Seller: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Tui Communications. 2001. Vacaville, CA. Softcover. Octavo (mid-size). Like new. Signed by editor, with short inscription to previous owner, to upper right portion of the editor's preface at onset of book. Book is clean, with strong binding, no tears, no creases, no writing (other than editor's inscription and signature), and shows virtually no evidence of use. Book furnishes numerous conversations with Samoans, Polynesians, and Tongans who grew up in their island and countries and eventually moved to the United States. Includes four-page glossary. 266 pages.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 53.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Back40 Publishing., Mokelumne Hill., 2001
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy.
Einband - fest (Hardcover). Condition: New. Alex Pettit, Patrick Spedding, Margo Collins, Jerry Beasley, Christine Blouch, Kathryn KingThis text reprints selected non-fictional works by Haywood, with particular attention to the journalism, criticism, and conduct and advice material. Here, Haywo.
Einband - fest (Hardcover). Condition: New. Alex Pettit, Patrick Spedding, Margo Collins, Jerry Beasley, Christine Blouch, Kathryn KingThis text reprints selected non-fictional works by Haywood, with particular attention to the journalism, criticism, and conduct and advice material. Here, Haywo.
Einband - fest (Hardcover). Condition: New. Alex Pettit, Patrick Spedding, Margo Collins, Jerry Beasley, Christine Blouch, Kathryn KingThis text reprints selected non-fictional works by Haywood, with particular attention to the journalism, criticism, and conduct and advice material. Here, Haywo.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 1138757195 ISBN 13: 9781138757196
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This text reprints selected non-fictional works by Haywood, with particular attention to the journalism, criticism, and "conduct and advice" material. Here, Haywood explicates and defends ideas on gender and culture that she develops obliquely elsewhere. Num Pages: 492 pages. BIC Classification: DS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 234 x 156. . . 2000. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 1138757195 ISBN 13: 9781138757196
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This text reprints selected non-fictional works by Haywood, with particular attention to the journalism, criticism, and "conduct and advice" material. Here, Haywood explicates and defends ideas on gender and culture that she develops obliquely elsewhere. Num Pages: 492 pages. BIC Classification: DS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 234 x 156. . . 2000. Hardback. . . . .
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by The Montreal Standard Publishing Company Limited, Canada, 1967
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated by King, Charlie; Dewes, Patricia (illustrator). First Edition. "So here it is - a cook book of ideas that my readers have found most useful, a book where entertaining ideas are specially marked, a book I hope you'll use often." - Preface. Margo Oliver wrote a food column in in Canada's Weekend Magazine. 192 glossy pages generously illustrated with colour and black and white photography. Index. Handwritten notes on a couple of pages otherwise unmarked with average wear and soiling. Front hinge starting. A worthy vintage copy. Bonus: Laid-in is a vintage glossy colour illustrated "Weights, Measures and Equivalents" guide from pre-Metric days, measuring 14" x 10.5" It is uncertain if this guide was originally issued with the book or not.
Published by Margo Wine, [Philadelphia], 1950
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
A 1950s day-glo advertising board for Margo-brand sherry featuring African American crooner Nat King Cole. Cardboard sign printed in black, white, green, and pink. Measures 11.75" x 9". Good+ with small tear to bottom edge, bumped and worn corners, light wear (heavier on verso), original adhesive strips on verso still intact. An eye-catching piece of ephemera, showing one of America's best-known Black entertainers of the 1950s. Among Cole's many achievements was that in 1956 his TV show was the first nationally broadcast television show hosted by an African American.