John Hay Tim Solliday (17 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.93
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.93
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, U.S.A.Books from the Past
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 4.63
£ 5.17 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Flexible Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. The title characters are hound dogs. The story's setting is the Ohio Valley in frontier times. Unpaginated; 3/8 in. thick. Nine, full-page, color illustrations. The text pages have b/w decoration on the margins. Some of those pages have a b/w illustration…. Standard shipping cost in the U.S. will be reduced. Tim Solliday (illustrator). Inscribe and signed by the aut.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.72
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. minor wear and creasing. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 4.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text by John Hay, with pictures by Tim Solliday. Unpaginated. Illustrated hardcover boards with black titling, lightly bumped to spine tips and fore-edge corners, very good. Binding sound. Dust jacket lightly edge-worn, with mild staining and prior… bookseller's sticker to rear cover. Interior clean and bright, free of marks. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.59
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound Good+/Good+., DJ Tim Solliday, illus. 4to, Unpaginated, General wear to book and DJ. ISBN:0-88138-078-4. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quiet Companion, Tacoma, U.S.A.Quiet Companion
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.59
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Pictorial glossy boards, corners sharp, binding strong, pages clean and unmarked. Matching pictorial dj, no tears, chips or creases. You will notice that my book descriptions are not generic, saying "may have." certain conditions. All descriptions are wri…tten with actual book in hand. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. INSCRIBED COPY; inscribed by Solliday on the title page; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; no markings to the text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.25
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 48 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.12 inches. In Stock. Solliday, Tim (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Unique Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.54
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. s-103 Inscribed on dedication page. Tim Solliday (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Marble Books LLC, Fort Thomas, U.S.A.Blue Marble Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st/1st. A Star & Elephant Book. DJ is protected by Brodart mylar, has very small tear on left near spine/pictorial boards/very clean copy. An original tale from life on the American frontier based on author's ancestors who lived along the Ohio River… valley. A oversize handsome book. Illustrations by Tim Solliday. Solliday, Tim (illustrator).

Published by Green Tiger Press, La Jolla CA 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Good. Hardcover, illustrated boards, no dust jacket. Rover and Coo Coo is a story in the traditional style of story telling, a story that was told to generations of the Hay family around an open fire in winter or on an open porch in summer. It takes place when Indiana was a frontier, and Charles Hay left his family in… their log cabin and went to the distant mill to have his corn ground. The adventure takes place in the dark forest with a chase by hungry wolves, and Charles' faithful hounds saving the day. There are beautiful and clear descriptions of the surroundings in those pristine times. The illustrations of the highly acclaimed artist, Tim Soliday, bring it all alive. In the end Charles is safe with his wife and two small children, and he speaks of nature and how all creatures have a place in the larger picture of the oneness of the world. Record # 375113.

Language: English
Published by A Star & Elephant Book, The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Ed., 2nd Printing, H/B white paper covered bds with lovely pictures on front and rear of the two dogs and a cowboy/Indian scene, Near Fine, btm edges sl. bumped in places, unclipped d/w, VG, contents fine and tight with lovely colour illustrations by Tim Solliday. This original tale is from a… life on the American frontier. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.96
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 78 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.19 inches. In Stock. Cable, Annette; Taylor, Mary Belle; Solliday, Tim (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 77.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Tim Solliday (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.99
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Tim Solliday (illustrator).