Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Naval and Military Press Ltd, GB, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United Kingdom
Condition: New. SB 331 pp IllustratedPublished Price £11.50 This history of the Royal Tanks Corps in World War I covers the development of the tank, mechanical characteristics of early British tanks, particularly the Mark I, as well as the early battles at the Somme and Ancre. It also describes the growth of the Tank Corps itself, tank tactics, tank engineering plus the tank battles in 1917-1918. There is also appreciation's of German, French and American tank activities.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 16.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. The Generalship of Ulysses S. Grant (Paperback or Softback).
Published by The Army Quarterly, London, 1930
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 14 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21.5 cms. Category: Army Quarterly; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
£ 31.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Dodd, Mead, 1929
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. 452pp. Blue cloth hardback, light rubbing at corner tips and spine ends, gold type on spine slightly rubbed and faded, index, appendices, footnotes, seventeen maps, most are fold-outs, twenty sketchs of operations and battle plans, The Generalship of Ulysses S. Grant during the Civil War,
Published by Battery Press 2003, 2003
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Nicholson & Watson, 1945
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 154 pages. Edmund Blunden "The Ivy Bush" / Laurie Lee "First Love" / Stevie Smith "Touch And Go" / John strachey "A Bath With The Colonel" / Edwin Muir "'Royal Man'" / Roy Fuller "Winter Night" / Walter de la Mare 2 poems / Osbert Sitwell "A Short Character Of Walter Richard Sickert" / Logan Pearsall Smith "Tavistock Square" / Elizabeth Bowen "Notes On Writing A Novel" (U.P.).
Language: English
Published by Naval and Military Press Ltd, GB, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval and Military Press Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co, London, 1926
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback. 1st Edition 1926. 95pp., all plates present. PAencil notes to endpaper and some pencil and red pencil undelining in text. Spine rubbed at top and bottom and to one side. Overall good copy.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Kegan Paul, UK, 1925
Seller: Anytime Books, London, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fuller was worried about the future of the USA. To-Day and To-Morrow series. pp.96.ads[24]. Boards bright, binding solid.
Language: English
Published by Naval and Military Press Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 16.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.: London; E.P. Dutton & Co.: NY
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. no date, c.1925, Very Good Plus/Very Good dj, 16mo., 95pp plus 12pp ads in rear for other volumes in this To-Day and To-Morrow series, brown glossy boards hardcover, intact title labels on cover & backstrip, unclipped dj slightly rubbed but still very good, binding tight, private bookplate & owner's inked name on front endpapers o/w text unmarked.
Published by John Murray, 1929
Seller: Loudoun Books Ltd, GALSTON, AYRSH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Without Dust Wrapper. No dust wrapper, corners bumped, some staining to the boards, spine faded, previous owners name of ffep, contents clean, bright and tight.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1845749650 ISBN 13: 9781845749651
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 17.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Published by John Murray, London,, 1920
Seller: Magnus, Paris, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Pas de jaquette. Edition originale. First Edition.No DJ. Red cloth binding, tight, spine a little sunned, smaller stains on boards; gilt lettered spine, and Tank Corps crest on the front board in gilt.; beautiful red cloth slipcase with gilt bookplate of a former owner on board; title page with some stains, otherwise generally very good inside but a small number of pages has usage stains; xxiv, 331 pages. Illustrated with 7 photo plates, 16 line diagrams, and 10 maps including a folding map at the rear of the book. a good copy with some minor points;
Published by Funk & Wagnalls / Minerva Press, [New York], 1967
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. A Military History of the Western World by British military historian John F.C. Fuller, from the private collection of Charles Lindbergh. This set was a gift from Lindbergh to his official biographer, Lt. Colonel Raymond H. Fredette. (illustrator). First Edition, Thus. Octavo, [three volumes], xiii, 602pp; x, 561pp; xii, 666pp. All three volumes in gray cloth, title stamped in silver on spine. All in fine condition, possibly never read. Housed in the publisher's slipcase, title on label affixed to spine. All in the publisher's dust jackets, fine condition, $7.50 retail price on front flap. Each volume with the ownership inscription of "Lindbergh" on the front free endpaper. Volume I is inscribed: "To Raymond H. Fredette / With best wishes from / Charles A. Lindbergh." This set includes the original shipping box, personally addressed by Lindbergh to "Col. Raymond H. Fredette," postmarked May 19, 1973. Colonel Raymond H. Fredette (1924-2022) was a distinguished U.S. Air Force officer and historian, and the official biographer of Charles A. Lindbergh. In 1970, after his retirement, Col. Fredette contacted Lindbergh about his Medal of Honor, which he received in 1928 from President Coolidge, in honor of his historic flight. The two aviators met for lunch in Washington, D.C., and began discussions about writing an official biography. Lindbergh agreed and opened his private papers to Fredette, which were held at Yale University. After Lindbergh's death in 1974, Anne Morrow Lindbergh authorized Fredette to continue his writing, but after a dispute with his publisher, a book was never released. Fredette was the author of The Sky on Fire: The First Battle of Britain 1917-1918, which provides a detailed account of the German air raids over London and the defense mounted by the British Royal Flying Corps. Signed.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publication Date: 1926
Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
or, the Problems of Transportation. 12mo. Some light browning, otherwise very good in the original rust buckram with paper labels, in slightly browned dust-jacket with two small chips from the lower panel. viii, 88pp. NY, First American edition, far more substantial and attractive than the British, but lacking the plates, of one of Fuller's contributions to the To-Day and Tomorrow series, the content summarised by Trythall as an advocacy of "roadless commercial vehicles and. [the solution] of unemployment by peopling the Empire with British stock.".