Language: English
Published by Peabody Essex Museum, 1982
ISBN 10: 087577069X ISBN 13: 9780875770697
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by SR Books / Scholarly Resources Inc., 1987
ISBN 10: 0842040072 ISBN 13: 9780842040075
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Minimal cosmetic wear. 1987 Large Hardcover. lxviii, [2], 343 pp. Includes: Introduction; Acknowledgments; Chronology; Genealogy; The Papers; Editorial Method; Document Symbols; Repository Symbols; National Archives Microfilm Publications; Select Bibliography; Roll List; Index.
Language: English
Published by Richard R. Smith, New York, 1943
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, light blue cloth boards with silver text on front and spine. Exterior shows spotting and toning, mainly along edges and spine along with some light soiling. Edges and corner bumps also present. The internal binding is good, no hinge issues. No signatures or bookplates, no library markings, no handwriting found. Pages are toned due to age and there is some minor foxing and smudge marks present.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The pages are lightly tanned. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. hardcover. Binding is unblemished, text block is clean, boards straight, without highlights or markings. Mild rubbing/chipping to dust wrapper edges. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Language: English
Published by The Ipswich Press, Ipswich, MA, 1990
ISBN 10: 0938864130 ISBN 13: 9780938864134
vii, 86p., very good in wraps. Republication of articles from 1941 with an introduction by John Quentin Feller.
Published by Antique Publications, Marietta OH, 1988
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Antiques. Stapled booklet, 52 pages. Covers lightly rubbed, moisture stain on lower edge, not affecting the interior. Interior clean.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1998
ISBN 10: 0397514689 ISBN 13: 9780397514687
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Gardner, Gilbert M. (illustrator). A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1998
ISBN 10: 0397514689 ISBN 13: 9780397514687
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Gardner, Gilbert M. (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Unmarked interior. Covers clean. A few spots of residue and other general wear on dust jacket, price-intact ($75.00). 1988. Hardcover. (1HDL).
Language: English
Published by Peabody Museum of Salem, Salem, MA, 1982
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Peabody Museum of Salem, Salem, MA, 1982. Softcover, 45 pp. Illustrated catalog with images in black & white and in color. Good condition with edge wear and rubbing to wraps.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: BMV Bloor, Toronto, ON, Canada
Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good Hardcover with dust-jacket. No notes or highlights. Former owner's name on end-paper.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 376 pages, very good condition, light rubbing to dj with small sticker to top right corner; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1998
ISBN 10: 0397514689 ISBN 13: 9780397514687
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Gardner, Gilbert M. (illustrator). Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: Bibliomonster Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Used, hardcover like new with original dust jacket. Sharp, square, clean, fresh & serviceable copy. No highlighting, marginalia or page tears.
Published by Roxbury Music, Roxbury, 1952
Seller: Blackbird Bookshop, Trumbull, CT, U.S.A.
For piano. Recorded by Les Paul and Mary Ford, pictured on; Sheet Music Very Good cover. Very light wear and corner creases.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publ., Marietta, OH, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Previous owner's signature in ink. Dust jacket in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; ISBN: 0915410559. ISBN/EAN: 9780915410552. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 17946. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, Marietta, OH., 1988
Seller: Offshore Antiques and Books, Harrison Township, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Unknown (illustrator). Antique Publications, (A Division of Richardson Printing Corp.) Marietta, OH. 1988. Soft Cover. "Doreflinger Kalana Art Glass" by John Quentin Feller. This book is in Near Fine Condition, showing little to any use. There is very light wear to front and back boards, being of a heavier paper stock. Very slight edge/spine wear. Binding here is done with two large staples which are clean and intact, with book tightly bound. Front board is done in blue, grey and a golden yellow, back board features a black and white photo of a pair of Finger bowls. From the inside front copyright page: "Front Cover: Trade card advertising Dorflinger Kalana Art Glass in Gold lettering with stylized white poppies on a blue background, about 1907. Collection of the author (photograph by George Pugh)." Inside front title page has a few light pencil marks on the top right corner. The book includes Acknowledgments page. It has many black and white photographs and illustrations, along with line drawings and other info throughout. A very nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Scholarly Resources Inc., Wilmington, DE, 1987
ISBN 10: 0842040072 ISBN 13: 9780842040075
Seller: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition. This is an index only. Red, cloth, hardcover with gold title on front and spine. Excellent conditon with the only notable blemish being some bumping at the top and the bottom of the spine. ; 8 3/4" X 11 1/4"; 343 pages.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430454911 ISBN 13: 9781430454915
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430454911 ISBN 13: 9781430454915
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Richard R. Smith, 1943
Seller: Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA, Upper Nyack, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover 4to published 1943. Dust jacket is price clipped, and missing small pieces from all four corners and slivers from head and tail of spine, two small semi-circular pieces from head of back wrapper and some creasing at tail of front. Text block is very tight and clean and dust jacket is protected by archival mylar.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light wear to DJ, otherwise clean and unmarked, firm binding and hinges. BP/Glass.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, Marietta OH, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 375 pages. Hardcover, bound in blue leather covered boards, wrapped in an illustrated paper dustjacket. Some shelfwear to the edges of the dustjacket, but essentially, the binding is tight and solid, with sharp edges and corners of the boards, a fairly bright and clean un-price-clipped dustjacket, and a clean, unmarked interior. Text in English, with over 550 photographs, including 48 pages in color. An essential reference. Book.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, Marietta, OH, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Hardcover. Condition: Marker inscription from Feller. Blue boards. White DJ with color illustration. 375 pp. Many BW illustrations, 54 color plates. Extensive catalogue of design patterns from Pennsylvania glassmakers, reconstructed from company and family records.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, Marietta, OH, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Hardcover. Color illustrated dustjacket with black text, blue leatherette boards with gilt stamp on cover and text on spine. xiv, (1) 2-375 pp. contains many b+w and color illustrations. The story of Dorflinger's began in Brooklyn, NY, a heavily industrialized American city on the eve of the Civil War. By the mid-1860's, Christian Dorflinger decided to move the manufacturing of fine glass blanks for cutting and engraving to the village of White Mills, in northeastern Pennsylvania. Within ten years, Dorflinger's was recognized as the leader of the American glass industry. In 1904, Christian Dorflinger retired and his sons, William, Louis, and Charles assumed control over C. Dorflinger and Sons, Inc. World War I had a devastating effect on production at White Mills and elsewhere in the glass industry, as essential glassmaking ingredients became scarce. Orders for stemware dwindled with the passage of the Prohibition Amendment. In 1920, Lambert Dorflinger and Morton Howard tried to resuscitate the business at White Mills, but the effort was so plagued by financial problems and family disagreements that the factory closed for the last time in May 1921, just a half dozen years after the death of the founding father. VG, dj with some marks and sticker on rear cover, all pages and boards in excellent condition.
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, Marietta, OH, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: VG/VG. Color, B&W Photographs (illustrator). Marietta, OH: Antique Publications. VG/VG. 1988. Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 375 pp. .
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. dust jacket in mylar w.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1988. Fine book in a fine jacket. Lovely! (CK).
Language: English
Published by Antique Publications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0915410559 ISBN 13: 9780915410552
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 748.29148.Fel19882 copies Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.