Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Brookings Institution, Wash, D.C., 1992
ISBN 10: 0815777248 ISBN 13: 9780815777243
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 303pp. Owner's signature on endpaper. Razor thin cut to dust jacket front, repaired from the underside with archival tape. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Continuum--Berghahn; providence, 1994
ISBN 10: 0826407838 ISBN 13: 9780826407832
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed by the editor and inscribed to a previous owner. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, viii + 312 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; slight blush of foxing to top fore-edge; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket .
Soft cover. Condition: Good. A few markings.
Published by Oberlin College Press, Oberlin, Oh, 1996
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Periodical. Light wear to wraps. Contributors include: Franz Wright, Ralph Burns, David Walker, Charles Simic, Miroslav Holub, et al. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by author (presentation copy to colleague). NOT ex-library. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. DJ has light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Signed by Author.
Published by Forecast Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1930
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 64pp. Photos. Ads. Near vg.
Published by Brookings Institution, Washington D. C., 1992
ISBN 10: 081577723X ISBN 13: 9780815777236
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 303 pages.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 156 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Golden Syndicate Publishing Company, Los Angeles, CA, 1929
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is an x-library book. The title page has a library stamp blacked out. The front free endpaper has a former owner name and his booh plate that has been black markered out. The spine has shelf number on it. The book is tight and usable. The corners are worn and the spine is worn along the edges.
Published by Taylor Publishing company, 1981
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No marks. Sharp corners. Minimal use.
Published by University Extension Service / University of Nebraska, Iowa City, IA, 1935
Seller: BookOrders, Russell, IA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Usual ex-library features, some marked through. The interior is clean and tight. Binding and cover are good. 391 pages. Ex-Library.
Published by Golden Syndicate Pub., 1931
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 1230pp. Volume V 1931 - 1932. 'Covering the US and Canada (with their possessions and neighbors) and containing the bio and literary data of living authors whose birth or activities connect them with the continent of North America, with a Press Section devoted to Journalists and Magazine Writers'. Additional listings include 'Authors and Writers by States and Countries', 'Poets by States and Countries', ' List of pen names used by Authors and Writers' and 'List of Authors by Own Name Showing Pen Name' Former owner name and address stamped at bottom of front endpaper. Backstrip sunned. (Loc 313/1).
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press Medicine, 2016
ISBN 10: 0813572223 ISBN 13: 9780813572222
Seller: Barnes & Nooyen Books, Spring, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. New Condition, Hardcover Book,
Language: English
Published by David McKay Company, 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 0679303170 ISBN 13: 9780679303176
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, Germany
Condition: Very Good. Zustandsangabe altersgemäß. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Buch wiegt maximal 1000g. 355 Seiten. In englischer Sprache. Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren sowie leicht verfärbt.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 313 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Hal Barnell (illustrator). reprint edition. 350 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 496 pages. 10.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Brookings Institution, Washington DC, 1992
ISBN 10: 081577723X ISBN 13: 9780815777236
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. xi, [3], 303, [3] pages. Footnotes. Figures. Tables. Appendix. Index. Cover has slight wear and soiling. Alberta M. Sbragia is an associate professor of political science at the University of Pittsburgh. Her publications include "Borrowing to Build: Private Money and Public Welfare"(1979) and "The Politics of Local Borrowing: A Comparative Analysis"(1979). Among the contributors are: David Cameron, Guy Peters, Martin Sharpiro, John Wolley, Gary Marks, and Peter Lange. Europe 1992, the market integration of the twelve European Community (EC) member states, has attracted widespread attention as an economic project of enormous importance. But though journalists and scholars have focused much attention on the economic aspects of Europe 1992, the program's impact on the governance of the EC has been largely ignoredâ"even though the creation of a single market is intimately linked to changes in governance. With each member state having a very different institutional structure, the variation within the EC is far greater than that found in federations such as the United States. Though this variety adds to the complexity of consensus building among the members, it allows effective representation of diverse national interests and needs, thus making the EC a very strong, competitive force. To negotiate effectively with this "new" Community, international policymakers will need a greater understanding of how the EC will operate in the wake of the Maastricht Summit. Euro-Politics examines various aspects of the institutional dynamics of the EC and offers important insight into policy making within the Community. David Cameron discusses the origin of the 1992 program and examines the role of the nation-state in the Community. Guy Peters surveys the "political" and executive institutions, while Martin Shapiro discusses the European Court of Justice and the evolution of judicial review within the Community. John Woolley examines the European Monetary System and the movement toward the "EuroFed," Gary Marks studies the importance of the Regional Funds for both the EC and selected member states, and Peter Lange discusses the Social Charter and its implications for both employers and unions. Alberta Sbragia concludes with an analysis of institutional dynamics and policymaking with the Community in light of the new questions they raise for traditional notions of governance.