Published by popular library,, 1971
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 445-08194, very good , creases tv tie-in, photo cover, paperback,
Published by popular library,, 1971
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 445-08194, very good -fine, , reading crease tv tie-in, photo cover, paperback,
Published by Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1966
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in overall good condition with light general wear. Clean throughout.
Language: English
Published by London/New York: Routledge, 1991., 1991
ISBN 10: 0415019745 ISBN 13: 9780415019743
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. 8vo., pp.xviii,305, black hardcover lettered in silver; a very good, fresh copy, in vg unclipped dust-jacket.
Published by Published by Routledge, 11 New Fetter Lane, London First Paperback Edition . 1992., 1992
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First paperback edition in publisher's original card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 306 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0415082234 ARCHAEOLOGY.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 263 pages. 8.50x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 324 pages. 8.75x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by The Champlain Society, 1944
ISBN 10: 1111727783 ISBN 13: 9781111727789
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 1111727783. Hardback. Limited run for Society members. No dustjacket; bound in dark blue boards with gold gilt lettering and design. Minor wear to corners of boards; slight browning and dustsoiling throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good to Very Good condition. No Signature.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.26x6.11x1.22 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.26x6.11x1.22 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 328 pages. 9.00x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by The Hudson's Bay Record Society, London, 1953
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine condition. One of a limited edition which is issued only to subscribers to The Hudson's Bay Record Society. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Tope edge gilt. Uncut. Ex-library with bookplate on the front paste down end paper, lettering in white on the spine, and library perforations on the title page. The spine is sun faded.
Published by Hudson's Bay Record Society, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1943, a numbered copy from a limited edition. (Hardcover) Very good. xlix, 427, xi pp. Blue cloth with HBC crest on the spine. Top edge gilt, appendices, index, illustrations, list of members. The corners are bumped. Edited by E.E. Rich. Introduction by W. Kaye Lamb. Locale: ; Western Canada. Series: Hudson's Bay Record Society 6. (Western Canada, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company).
Published by Hudson's Bay Record Society, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1941, a numbered copy from a limited edition. (Hardcover) Very good. Issued without dust jacket. cxxviii, 374, xi. Blue cloth with the HBC crest on the spine. Top edge gilt, appendices, index, folding map. Edited by E.E. Rich. Introduction by W. Kaye Lamb. Locale: ; Western Canada. Series: Hudson's Bay Record Society 4. (Western Canada, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company).
Published by Hudson's Bay Record Society, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1944, a numbered copy from a limited edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus. 341, xi. Appendices, index, folding maps. Edited by E.E. Rich. Locale: ; British Columbia; Western Canada. Series: Hudson's Bay Record Society 7. (Fur Trade, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company).
Published by The Champlain Society for the Hudson's Bay Record Company, 1942
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Copy 142 of a limited subscribers' edition. A good, sound copy of this important historical record. Size: Large Octavo 0.0.
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1957
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. A trifle bumped at the crown else fine in very good dustwrapper with chip at the bottomof the front panel. A small poetry anthology that is particularly noteworthy as Sylvia Plath's first book appearance, preceding the rare offprint *Sculptor* by two years. After contributions from a host of already-established poets there is a small "Undergraduate" section which contains two Plath entries: "Aubade" and "Two Lovers and a Beachcomber by the Real Sea." Also includes an entry from James Wright, his first book was published this year was well. Other contributors include Robert Frost, W.H. Auden, John Ciardi, Donald Hall, Richmond Lattimore, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Louis Macneice, W.S. Merwin, Howard Moss, Louise Townsend Nicholl, Adrienne Rich, Theodore Roethke, May Sarton, Louis Simpson, Robert Penn Warren, John Hall Wheelock, Richard Wilbur, James Wright, Dannie Abse, Eric Barker (First Prize), Thomas Blackburn, J.R. Brownfield, Jean Burden, Kenneth M. Cameron, Grace Carnot, Charles Causley, Robert P. Tristram Coffin, Barbara D. Cooper, Allan Donaldson, Leah Bodein Drake, Carleton Drewry, Evelyn Eaton, Thomas Hornsby Ferril, David Ferry, Robert Francis, Frances Frost, Jed Garrick, Kenneth O. Hanson, John Heath-Stubbs, Elizabeth Henley, Robert Horan, Elizabeth Jennings, Dilys Laing, Joseph Langland, Fred Lape, Norman MacCraig, Harold Grier McCurdy, Jackson Morris, David Morton, Thomas Moult, Hubert Nicholson, Gloria Rawlinson, Alastair Reid, Dorothy Roberts, James L. Rosenbert, Arthur M. Sampley, Ernest Sandeen, Marcia Masters Schmid, Burns Singer, Radclive Squires, Jean Sewell Standish, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, A.M. Sullivan, Robert A. Wallace, Peter B. Walsh, Lynne Lawner, Donald Lehmkuhl, Henry D.M. Sherrerd, Jr., Richard Roe, and Barbara Stewart. A nicer than usual copy - the thin paper jacket is very prone to tearing.