Edited James Cobb (7 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Prestonshire Books, IOBA, Appleton, U.S.A.Prestonshire Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.55
£ 3.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No marks or writings, pages bright and clean, binding tight and sound. Carefully packaged. C1.

- Softcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine-. 354 pages, illustrated in b&w. "This book examines the economic culture of the South by pairing two categories that account for the ways many southerners have made their living." FINE- SOFTCOVER Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Noble Workers: A Book of Examples for Young Men.
Cobb, James F. And Page, H.A.; Edited By Smith, Rev. S.F. (D.D.)
Published by D. Lothrop Company 0, Boston
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good +. Moderate scuffs, soils, light rub marks, some edge chips; foxing on end papers. An adequate reading copy. A very rare volume - examples of men with great work ethics to inspire youth. 349 pages. Book.
Published by LSU Press Baton Rouge 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, U.S.A.David Kaye Books & Memorabilia
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover near fine in near fine jacket; gentle bump at top of spine, small stain at top of rear jacket panel else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket; text is bright and fresh.

Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.17
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 258pp. Corners lightly rubbed, else fine. Essays, interviews, poems, fiction, and reviews with contributions by Lewis P. Simpson, M.L. Rosenthal, Glenn Cannon Arbery, James C. Cobb, W.T. Bandy, Louis Daniel Brodsky, Louis Simpson, Kathleen Atkins, Andrew Hudgins, Ca…tharine Savage Brosman, Maureen Bloomfield, W.D. Snodgrass, Neal Bowers, Priscilla Sneff, Rosemary Gates, Lewis Horne, Michael Burns, Heather Tosteson, Walter Griffin, Maurya Simon, Henry W. Russell, David Citino, Catherine Brewton, David Case, Anne Whitney Pierce, Vance Bourjaily, Barbara Leith, Clyde Edgerton, Joyce Renwick, Daniel Hoffman, and R.L. Barth.
Language: English
Published by D. Lothrop & Co., Dover, NH 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 47.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good rust-colored covers, damp stain on back cover, single crease on front cover, simple decoration on front cover, gold and black decorations on spine. Inner hinge beginning to crack, light foxing, Friends First-Day School bookplate, illustrated frontis.
FOR MEN ONLY: A Collection of Short Stories
Cain, James M. (Edited, with an Introduction)/Woollcott, Alexander; Hemingway, Ernest; Maugham, W. Somerset; Farrell, James T.; O'Hara, John; Cobb, Irvin S.; Lardner, Ring; Bierce, Ambrose; Steinbeck, John; Collier, John; Shaw, Irwin; Boyle, Jack; et al.
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 100.42
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. (1944) 352 pp. Original dark brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on tan cloth spine. Binding lightly rubbed. Bottom corners bumped; spine darkened. Top edge gilt; light foxing to edges of text block. "The World Publishing Company, With the Season's Greetings" card tip…ped-in on half-title page. #191 of 500 copies. This is the first appearance of James M. Cain's "The Girl in the Storm." Contents nice.