Edited David Horowitz (10 results)
Language: English
Published by Modern Reader Paperbacks, New York & London 1968
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.03
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Modern Reader Pbk Edi, 1968, 4th Pri. 380 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear. Crisp pages and clean text, save for previous owner's signature on first front end page.
Published by Beacon Press
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Left Illusions: An Intellectual Odyssey
Horowitz, David (edited, with an introduction, by Jamie Glazov)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 27.04
£ 1.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dallas, TX: Spence, 2003. 1st edition, inscribed presentation copy to a good friend, NF/NF. Book has some wear to spine ends & bumping to corners. DJ has light wear to spine ends, bumping to corners, light wedge wear. Includes notes, bibliography and… index. Always a good read. Nice copy, 497 pp. BP. Inscribed by Author(s).
Containment and Revolution. Western Policy towards Social Revolution: 1917 to Vietnam (Studies in imperialism and the Cold War I)
Horowitz, David (edited by) With a preface by Bertrand Russell.
Published by Anthony Blond Ltd. London, 1967, 252pp. 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.79
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal cloth with (damaged) dustjacket. Some annotations in the margins in pencil, else good. Please see description or ask for photos.
Published by Beacon Press, MA 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.07
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good or better in a Very good plus dust jacket. Book and dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, book cover and foredges lightly soiled, dust jacket lightly soiled and worn.

Dvorak and His World:
Edited by Michael Beckerman; Introduction by Michael Beckerman; Contributing authors: Michael Beckerman, David Beveridge, Leon Botstein, Tatiana Firkusny, Susan Gillespie, Joseph Horowitz, and Jan Smaczny.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1993
Series: The Bard Music Festival, Book 8 of 26. Book 8 of 26 - The Bard Music Festival
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 9.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. x, 284 pp. Softcover. LCC: 934037.
Left illusions : an intellectual odyssey
Horowitz, David ; edited, with an introduction by, Jamie Glazov
Published by 1890626511 1890
Seller: Inkberry Books, Niwot, U.S.A.Inkberry Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.90
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVery Good. Condition: Very Good. Horowitz, David, 1939- Political and social views. Right and left (Political science) United States Politics and government.

Language: English
Published by MacGibbon & Kee 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Liber Antiqua, Krems an der Donau, AustriaAntiquariat Liber Antiqua
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.22
£ 38.48 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket380 Seiten ohne Schutzumschlag, ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar (gestempelt, beschriftet, Karteikarten, Markierungen im Text, etc), ExLibris im Innendeckel, Ecken/Kanten stark bestossen, Einband berieben, vergilbt und fleckig, Buchschnitt mit Lagerspuren, Seiten gebräunt, schiefgelesen, Bindung leicht brüchig (daher auch locker),… Buchrücken mit Blessuren, eher mittlermässiger Zustand für das Alter Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch gebundene Ausgabe, Hardcover/Pappeinband First published 1968 by MacGibbon & Kee Ltd.

Published by Modern Reader Paperbacks 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.90
£ 30.26 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: buono. Politica ed Economia Economia e Capitalismo Historical and Political studies Politics and Economics Economy and Capitalism scritti di: Paul Baran, James F. Becker, Mark Blaug, Martin Bronfenbrenner, Maurice Dobb, Fan Hung, L. R. Klein, Oskar Lange, Wassily Leontief, Joan Robinson, J. Steindl, Paul Sweezy, S. Ts…uru - bross. edit. ill., lievi segni di piega in cop., leggera scoloritura al dorso - prima edizione - volume in lingua inglese BUONE CONDIZIONI.
Published by London. MacGibbon & Kee. 1970. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, GermanyWorpsweder Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 25.83
£ 41.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Dustwrapper. 380 Seiten. Reprint. Good.