Durham Arthur (107 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Bermuda Ministry Community & Cultural Affairs 2006

    1894916964 / 9781894916967

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.70

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    080474596X / 9780804745963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.42

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.18

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 42, no. 4 (Whole No. 239). Includes "Murder de Luxe" (short novel) by Hugh Pentecost; "The Bleeding Ceiling" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "The Devil Will Surely Come" by Arthur Porges; "Fear and Trembling's" by Michael Gilbert; "The Queerodds" by Don Knowlton; "The Stock Market Mystery" b

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.02

    £ 6.34 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 21.83

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 11/1/2004 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.84

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Imbreeding, Incest, and the Incest Taboo: The State of Knowledge at the Turn of the Century. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 19.15

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dutton, NY 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, U.S.A.The Wild Muse

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 17.38

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard. Condition: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 1st. First American edition. Hard cover. Published NY: Dutton, 1944, first printing. 8vo., 264pp., illustrated with b/w plates. Very good plus.

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber & Faber, London 2018

    0571342574 / 9780571342570

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 18.93

    £ 3.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Reissue. Fine, fresh, unread copy in equally fine dust jacket. First printing of this reissue of the 1945 original. Hardcover. Map endpaper. 307 pp. with index. With a new introduction for this edition by Nicholas Rankin. A foundational, non-fiction memoir of the Dunkirk e

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press, US 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Is inbreeding harmful? Are human beings and other primates naturally inclined to mate with their closest relatives? Why is incest widely prohibited? Why does the scope of the prohibition vary from society to society? Why does incest occur despite the prohibition? What are the consequences? After one hu

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 24.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Some loss from spine head, light stain on bottom fore edge corner of a few pages, a few pages dog-eared, front and rear endpapers faintly foxed. Binding tight and square. 1890 Hard Cover. viii, 384 pp. Color frontispiece of an arctic aurora, monochrome plates, and hundreds of black-an

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.41

    £ 11.23 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro explora las razones detrás de la prohibición generalizada del incesto, las variaciones en el alcance de esta prohibición entre diferentes sociedades y las consecuencias de su ocurrencia. A través de contribuciones de diversos campos como la genética, la biología del comportamiento, la primatolo

  • More images

    Published by Faber & Faber Limited 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, U.S.A.Boyd Used & Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.13

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing (March 1945). Blue cloth boards with gilt on the spine. Map endpapers. Interior is unmarked. Bottom fore-corner of text block lightly bumped. Dust jacket worn at head of spine; chipped at corners; some tears along top edge;

  • Language: English

    Published by Authorhouse UK 2011

    1456774212 / 9781456774219

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 15.89

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by AuthorHouse UK 2011-07-25 2011

    1456774212 / 9781456774219

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 12.14

    £ 15.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2019

    0371103053 / 9780371103050

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Authorhouse UK 2011

    1456774220 / 9781456774226

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 27.14

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Authorhouse UK 7/25/2011 2011

    1456774220 / 9781456774226

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.33

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Life and Times of Arfer Teacake: Arfer (1932). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 25.70

    £ 4.76 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: new.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2019

    0371103053 / 9780371103050

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.87

    £ 5.87 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 27.25

    £ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New. pp. 240.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 27.75

    £ 9.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Is inbreeding harmful? Are human beings and other primates naturally inclined to mate with their closest relatives? Why is incest widely prohibited? Why does the scope of the prohibition vary from society to society? Why does incest occur despite the prohibition? What are the consequences? This book reexamines th

  • Language: English

    Published by Authorhouse UK 2011

    1456774220 / 9781456774226

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 25.68

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford Univ Pr 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 28.00

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 240 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 36.90

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New. pp. 240 1st Edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 33.12

    £ 7.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Is inbreeding harmful? Are human beings and other primates naturally inclined to mate with their closest relatives? Why is incest widely prohibited? Why does the scope of the prohibition vary from society to society? Why does incest occur despite the prohibition? What are the consequences? This book reexamines th

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanford University Press 2004

    0804751412 / 9780804751414

    • Softcover

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 25.02

    £ 14.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

  • Published by E. P. Dutton, New York 1948

    • First Edition

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 17.38

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: fair. First American Edition. First? Printing. 23 cm, 311, endpaper maps, notes, appendices, index, bds somewhat worn and soiled, minor edge soiling, front endpaper repaired with tape. Boards weak, pencil erasure residue on front endpaper. A fine history of the Dunkirk evacuation, from personal accounts and official r

  • Published by John Churchill and Sons 1866

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good in green buckram with gilt stamped titles. Ex-lib with Creighton U. bookplate on the front pastedown and Library pocket on the rear pastedown being the only signs of ex-lib.

  • Published by Churchill and Sons, London, 1870 1870

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A Near Fine Ex Lib copy in green buckram with gilt stamped titles. 652pp 8vo.