Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 47 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. SC 363.
Paperback. Condition: New. New inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages w/No markings. Excellent book.(Fast Shipping)!
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Associati, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Bubble Mailer!
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Light shelf wear to covers. Binding square and tight. No loose pages or creasing to spine. No highlighting, notation, or remainder marks. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, Tucson, AZ, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Pictorial paper covers fine condition. 48 pp illus.
1993. North America, Native Americans, Falcon Press, 92 p., very good paperback.
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. The cover shows no damage or marks! Ship within 24 hours!!
Seller: Stillwater Books, West Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Wear, and scratches on the cover. Slightly bent corners.
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Falcon Press, Helena MT, 1993
ISBN 10: 1560442018 ISBN 13: 9781560442011
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 92 pages. Into the heart of the Sun Dance itself; a marathon of dance, fasting, music and prayer that pushes body and spirit beyond the limits. Documented in words and photographs.; 8 1/2 x 9 ".
Language: English
Published by Falcon Press, Helena, Montana, 1993
ISBN 10: 1560442018 ISBN 13: 9781560442011
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. American First. Some edge wear to card covers; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with both black and white and color photographs. Book.
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Edge and tip wear. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages.
Language: English
Published by Falcon Press, Helena MT, 1993
ISBN 10: 1560442018 ISBN 13: 9781560442011
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Benjamin Franklin Award Sticker on front wrapper, edgewear. Book.
Language: English
Published by American Geographic Pub, Helena, MT, 1988
ISBN 10: 0938314599 ISBN 13: 9780938314592
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Michael Crummett, et al (illustrator). 1st Edition. 150 pp., Color Photos, Grey Hardback, Gilt title (Bright), Tall 4to, Fine in Fine DJ, 1st ed.
Language: English
Published by American Geographic Publishing, Helena, Montana, 1988
ISBN 10: 0938314599 ISBN 13: 9780938314592
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Michael Crummett (illustrator). First Edition. A MONTANA GEM! A bright, clean, tight copy sans flecks, tears, stains, discoloration and text and illustration markings. From the Foreword of Pulitzer Prize-winning author A. B. Guthrie, Jr.: "The aim of this noteworthy book by Norma Tirrell is to explain Montana and Montanans, not just to Montanans themselves but to readers at large. In the making of it the author traveled to all sections of the state and talked to all manner of people, gathering the flavor of places and the outlooks of men and women of different racial and ethnic origins and different experiences. The result is an illuminating, many-faceted study that readers will find steadily interesting. It is not my intention to deal more with this work. It speaks for itself." PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED in full color photography with accompanying descriptive captions. 150 pages. GP2.
Language: English
Published by American Geographic Pub, Helena MT, 1988
ISBN 10: 0938314599 ISBN 13: 9780938314592
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Crummett, Michael (photography by) (illustrator). Binding tight, interior clean. Silver boards have one corner bumped; gilt lettering bright. Small worn spot on bottom front dust jacket. Former owner's name on ffep, although hard to see on dark blue paper, and also along upper page edges. Author's inscription as follows: "November 1988, to - & - I hope you enjoy reading it as much as I enjoyed writing it! Norma Tirrell." Written in celebration of Montana's statehood centennial. The book captures the uniqueness of each Montanan visited and add up to a nice picture of who Montanans are. Billings photographer Michael Crummet produced personal vignettes of the people whose stories are told. Forword by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. 149 pages. Signed by Author(s).
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Michael Crummett (foreword and phtotography) (illustrator). Very clean, generally square along the edges except for light bumps to corners, and tightly bound. Signed on title page using Ms Stahl's recently -acquired married name. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: New. New softcover in glossy printed wraps. Text is clean and free of marks or underlining. 8vo. (6 in x 0.25 in x 9 in) Includes photos and art prints. 48 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. Tatanka-Iyotanka means "Sitting Bull" in the language of the Hunkpapa Lakota (a people known as the "Sioux" to soldiers and settlers). The words describe the huge male bison, which was tough in onflict and afraid of nothing. To most of us, Sitting Bull is a name, an icon of resistance to European-American immigration in the northern Plains. Tatanka-Iyotanka: A Biography of Sitting Bull gives life to that icon. In this book, you learn why you have heard the name of "Sitting Bull." Experience the culture in which Sitting Bull grew to adulthood: the nomadic life of the Lakota. Hear the story of the ambitious leader, quick to fight, ready to show mercy and generosity. Feel the eloquence of his words and the intensity of his commitment to preserving Plains culture. During his life Sitting Bull's influence went beyond his own Hunkpapa band. His achievements were greater than the defeat of Custer at the Battle of the Little Bighorn. In history, his influence has gone far beyond the West. Tatanka-Iyotanka shows you that history.
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1560442018 pgs:92. 1993 clean bright copy.
Published by Montana Magazine, 1985
ISBN 10: 0938314211 ISBN 13: 9780938314219
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 0938314211. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very clean, square at edges and tightly bound. Edges of exterior show light curling due to prior reading. Signed by author on title page (using newly married surname). Interior is clear and tight with three pages showing a crease to upper corner. Signed by Author(s).
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Western National Parks Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 1583690158 ISBN 13: 9781583690154
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!