Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Blue/black striped tweed cl., gilt lettering, design on cover. Backstr. blue/brown tweed, sl. discolored, gilt lettering, design. 269pp. No. 308 of limited ed. of 1000. Deckled edges. Nice copy.
Published by Bantam, New York, 1958
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Bantam printing. Light creases to the spine. A little wear to the edges.
Published by The Panurge Press, 1934
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First ed. Number 351 of only 1000 copies. Spine faded. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Tandem Books Limited (T40), 1965
Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. THE LIVES OF AMOROUS LADIES, Abbé de Brantome, softcover, 1965. ITEM CONDITION: good. The text block is in near fine condition with no tears, dog-ears, or marks. The pages are age-toned. There is no bookplate or signature of a prior owner. Not a remainder or library item. The illustrated wraps are in good condition (slight edge chipping, 60-year-old used bookstore price tag still affixed to the front cover, foxing on back cover). 7 x 4 ½, 190 pages, 8 ounces XX [From the back cover] With the decline of the Middle Ages, morality in high places went by the board, and these chronicles of the Royal Household of late sixteenth century France omit no detail of the scandalous feats and sensual practices of lusty court ladies, with a great deal of leisure, and little to think about except the refinements of the art of love. Bursting with bawdy wit, and rivalled only by Petronius and Rabelais, the Abbé de Brantome has here recorded these episodes of unrestrained immorality in the life of a licentious court. XX [From Wikipedia] Pierre de Bourdeille (c. 1540 - 15 July 1614), called the seigneur et abbé de Brantôme, was a French memoirist, soldier and biographer. He was given several benefices, the most important of which was the lay abbacy of Saint-Pierre de Brantôme, but had no inclination for an ecclesiastical career. He became a soldier and came into contact with many of the great leaders of the continental wars. He travelled in Italy; in Scotland, where he accompanied Mary, Queen of Scots (then the widow of Francis II of France); in England, where he saw Elizabeth I (1561, 1579); in Morocco, where he took part in Don García de Toledo's conquest of Badis (1564); and in Spain and Portugal. During the Wars of Religion under Charles IX, he fought for the Catholics (including at the siege of La Rochelle), but he allowed himself to be won over temporarily by the ideas of the Huguenot reformers. A fall from his horse compelled him to retire into private life about 1589, and he spent his last years in writing his Memoirs of the illustrious men and women whom he had known. De Bourdeille can hardly be regarded as a historian proper, and his Memoirs cannot be accepted as a very trustworthy source of information. But he writes in a quaint conversational way, pouring forth his thoughts, observations or facts without order or system, and with the greatest frankness. His works give a picture of the general court-life of the time, with its unblushing and undisguised profligacy. There is not an homme illustre or a dame galante in all his gallery of portraits who has not engaged in sexual immorality; and yet the whole is narrated with the most complete unconsciousness that there is anything objectionable in their conduct.
Published by Panurge Press,, 1934
Seller: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Minor cover wear. Clean unmarked text. Tight binding. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.
Published by Privately Printed by The Panurge Press, 1930
Seller: Royal Oak Bookshop, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 269 pages, blue cloth over boards with gilt titles and decoration. Boards worn, lightly soiled, corners curved and frayed, spine darkened and ends frayed, contents slightly age toned, rear hinge weakened and taped. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975!
Published by Privately Printed by The Panurge Press
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. **Has lots of writing/highlighting** Missing dust jacket. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by Heyne, München, 1967
Seller: Harle-Buch, Kallbach, Waddewarden Wangerland, NDS, Germany
First Edition
TB. Condition: Gut. 1 Auflage. Autor/in: Abbe Brantome Titel: Das Leben der galanten Damen Format: Taschenbuch Seiten: 269 Gewicht: 220 g Verlag: Heyne Ort: München Erschienen: 1967 Einband: Taschenbuch Sprache: Deutsch Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, nachgedunkelt Beschreibung: Ausgabe 1967, Exquisit Bücher, Bd.6.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited print for collectors: no. 528 of 1000 copies. Light blue boards with gilt tilte to front and spine. 269 pages. Rough-cut edges. Small address label to inner front board. No markings. No dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by Fackelverlag / Olten Stuttgart Salzburg, 1969
Seller: Antiquariat WIE, Lollar, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. Dust Jacket Condition: Leichtere Gebrauchsspuren. 1. Auflage. Roman, 448 Seiten.
Les amis du club du livre du mois tirage sur papier bouffant de luxe exemplaire 397 sur 4819 1958 reliure pleine toile verte.
Published by Heyne, München, 1962
Seller: Antiquariat Sasserath, Mönchengladbach, Germany
8°, 368 S., kart., leichte Gebrauchsspuren. 42321.
Published by Privately Printed by The Panurge Press, New York, 1930
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Limited edition. This being number one hundred and twenty-eight out of one thousand copies. Octavo. 269pp. Blue striped cloth with gilt illustration stamped on front and rear boards, gilt-stamped title on spine, top edge gilt. Spine faded, thus near fine without dustwrapper as issued.
Language: German
Published by München, Wilhelm Heyne,, 1967
Seller: Alte Bücherwelt, Perg, Austria
Kl.-8°, Taschenbuch. Abbe Pierre de Bourdeille Seigneuer de Brantome, Das Leben der galanten Damen, Exquisit Bücher Nr. 6, hrsg. Wilhelm Heyne, München, 1967, TB, kl 8°, m. Frontispiz, 269 S etwas gebr. leicht gewellt im o. Bereich sonst guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.
Published by Panther, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1965. Revised Edition. 506 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, very slightly lighter to reverse of covers. Hinges are lightly cracked but covers remain firmly attached. Paper covers have light edge-wear and corner curling with mild chipping and scuffing overall. Spine has minor rolling and creasing.
Published by Panther Books 1965, 1965
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Tandem Books Limited, London, 1965
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Paperback Edition. First printing of the first UK paperback edition. The front and rear covers have some brown staining to the surface and there is a one inch closed tear at the base of the spine. The binding is fragile and page 7 is loose. Browning to the page edges with four small brown stains along the edge of the first page. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Published by Buchgemeinschaftsausgabe - Lizenz Lichtenberg Verlag., 1966
OLeinen mit OUmschlag. Mit galanten Kupferstichen französischer Künstler des 18. Jahrhunderts. 635(1) Seiten. Reihe: Bibliothek der erotischen Weltliteratur. Guter Zustand. Size: 8°.
Published by Tandem T69, British, 1966
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Translated by Raymond Rudorff. "A brilliant new unexpurgated translation of the famous delightfully bawdy account of 16th century licentiousness.".
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Un volume in12 , broché , (12x18,7 cm), 434 pages , plats légèrement piquetés de pousseurs légères .Ce livre peut , sur demande , être expédié au tarif " lettres " avec réduction des frais d'envoi mais sans suivi .
Leinen, gebundene Ausgabe, SU. Condition: Gut. Lizenzausgabe. 635 S. SU. leicht berieben/ angeschmutzt, Aufkleber auf Vorsatz, Seiten altersbedingt leicht gebräunt, ansonsten gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: German
Published by Lizensausgabe der Deutschen Buchgemeinschaft Berlin Darmstadt Wien, 1966
Seller: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. nach 1966. 635 Seiten. 19 x 11,2 x 4 cm. ( LxBxH ) Leinen Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag, tadellos erhalten, keine Striche oder Stempel, auch keine Widmungen. Versand aus Muenchen. g905 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Published by Panurge Press, [1934]., New York:, 1934
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
8vo. 269, [1] pp. Illust. title in gray & blk. Blue ribbd cloth, gilt illust. & lettrng on frnt cvr, gilt lettrng on spine, t.e.g. (mnr shlfwr), VG copy, numbered on verso of half-title. First edition, No. 848 of 1000 copies printed of this companion volume of erotica to Gallant Ladies, originally published in 1594.
Published by tandem, 1966
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. T-69 very good +, cover crease paperback,
£ 31.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by München (Wilhelm Heyne) (= Heyne Paperbacks 3, 2.Auflage), 1962
Seller: Antiquariat Hoffmann, Nordhorn, Germany
8°, illustrierte Originalbroschur (Paperback) 369 s., papierbedingt,gebräunt, angerändert, bestaubt, insgesamt aber noch ordentliches Exemplar.
Language: German
Published by Dt. Buchgemeinschaft, 1966
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Gut. Seiten; Lichtenberg - 1. Auf. 1966 : Abbà Brantà me - gb + Su - 10-135-5 3E-X7ES-GIXD Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: German
Published by München, Lichtenberg, 1966. Lizenzausgabe des Deutschen Bücherbundes., 1966
Seller: Antiquariat An der Rott Oswald Eigl, Neumarkt-St.Veit, Germany
635 S., 1 Bl. Originalleinen mit goldgeprägtem Rückenschild. Orig. Schutzumschlag. In sehr guter, nahezu neuwertiger Erhaltung. 680 Gramm.
Language: English
Published by A Panther Book, 1965
Seller: Librería Aves Del Paraíso, Bs.As.,Merlo, BSAS, Argentina
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Librería Aves Del Paraíso. Descripción del libro. Título: The Lives Of Gallant Ladies Autor: Abbe De Brantome Editorial: A Panther Book Lugar: London Año: 1965 Encuadernación: Rustica Páginas: 505 Estado General: Bueno Traducción: Ninguna Medidas: 17,5x11cm Peso: 270grs Idioma: Inglés Detalles: Desgaste en las tapas y el lomo (ver fotos) Subrayados y anotaciones al margen en las primeras seis páginas. Firma del antiguo propietario en la página de cortesía. Todos nuestros artículos son revisados antes de ser publicados. LAS IMÁGENES DE NUESTRAS PUBLICACIONES SON ORIGINALES DE NUESTROS ARTÍCULOS.