Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1232 pages, a very good plus hardback in a good dustwrapper, this has a few minor repairs (0528686984).
Language: English
Published by Rand McNally, (c1968), Chicago, 1968
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Usual ex-library markings, pocket, etc.; one short, red ink margin line; else Very Good.
Published by Rand Mcnally & Company, Chicago, 1968
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1, 232 pages; clothbound; 7" x 9 1/2", heavy book; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Published by Rand McNally, 1968
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 1232pp.
Language: English
Published by Rand McNally & Company, 1968
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 1232 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHE Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2010.
Published by Rand McNally & Company Chicago,, 1968
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germany
24 x 18. 1232 Seiten. Hardcover. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Rückenschild). Gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Gewicht 2 kg. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000.
Published by Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1968
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1232 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's stamps on the ffe. Page edges are lightly smudged and foxed. Bound in orange cloth with gilt titles. Lightly stained and darkened on the spine. Boards lightly scuffed, corners lightly bumped. 1ST EDITION. VG/- -. Book.
Published by Rand McNally & Co., 1968
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xiv, 1232pp. Cloth. Ex-libris.
Published by Chicago, Rand McNally, 1968
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Hardcover. 1232 p. Part I. General bases of personality study: Historical background for the study of personality / John Chynoweth Burnham. Personality in culture / Irvin L. Child -- Part II. Personality development: Development and the biophysical bases of personality / William R. Thompson. Childhood socialization / Harry Levin, Barbara Fleischmann. Adolescent socialization and development / Glen H. Elder, Jr. Comparative personality development / William Kessen -- Part III. Adult behavior and personality: Neuropsychology and psychophysiology in personality research / David T. Lykken. Traits and persons / Edgar F. Borgatta. Testing, measuring, and assessing people / Lee Sechrest -- Part IV. Special emphases: Behavior theory as personality theory / Daniel E. Berlyne. Role theory, personality, and the individual / Edwin J. Thomas. The present status of self theory / Ruth C. Wylie. Theories of consistency and the study of personality / David C. Glass -- Part V. Personality variables and polar types: the current status of some major variables of personality: Research on the achievement motive / Robert C. Birney. Leadership / E.P. Hollander, James W. Julian. Creativity / Morris I. Stein. Affiliation and social comparison / Roland Radloff. Some consequences of taking Machiavelli seriously / Richard Christie, Florence Geis. Concepts of normality / William A. Scott. Defense mechanisms / Charles W. Eriksen, Jan Pierce. Human reactions to stress / Irving L. Janis, Howard Leventhal. Syndromes of deviation / Maurice Lorr -- Part VI. Changing persons: Counseling and psychotherapy / Raymond J. Corsini. Personality and susceptibility to social influence / William J. McGuire. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2200.