Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Littman Library of Jewish Civilization, 2007
ISBN 10: 1874774978 ISBN 13: 9781874774976
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Greenwood April 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0313305714 ISBN 13: 9780313305719
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor rubbing to decorated boards, else tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by Littman Library of Jewish Civilization, 2007
ISBN 10: 1874774978 ISBN 13: 9781874774976
Seller: Goodbookscafe, Macon, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Used may have minimal highlights, annotations, creases, curled corners, writing on some pages, discoloration, dust from shelves, may need batteries.
Condition: New.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Littman Library of Jewish Civili, 2007
ISBN 10: 1874774978 ISBN 13: 9781874774976
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Rochester Press, Rochester, NY, 2018
ISBN 10: 1580469299 ISBN 13: 9781580469296
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by East European Monographs, 1993
ISBN 10: 0880332875 ISBN 13: 9780880332873
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. This volume presents essays which were presented at the 50th Anniversary International Congress of the Polish Institute of Arts and Sciences of America in 1992 at Yale University. The topics covered many aspects of the history and culture of Poland and the Polish diaspora worldwide. The book contains footnotes, appendix, and an index. This copy is clean and solid.
Language: English
Published by Ohio University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0821418912 ISBN 13: 9780821418918
Seller: BMV Bloor, Toronto, ON, Canada
Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Greenwood Publishing Group, 2008
ISBN 10: 0313360863 ISBN 13: 9780313360862
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Littman Library of Jewish Civilization, 2007
ISBN 10: 1874774978 ISBN 13: 9781874774976
Paperback. Very good. 653 pages. 653 pp.
Language: English
Published by University of Rochester Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1580469299 ISBN 13: 9781580469296
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Littman Library of Jewish Civilization, 2006
ISBN 10: 1874774978 ISBN 13: 9781874774976
Paperback. Condition: NEAR FINE. xvi, 653 pp. Very clean and tight copy, bump to heel, otherwise sharp and fresh.
Language: English
Published by University of Rochester Press, Rochester, New York, 2018
ISBN 10: 1580469299 ISBN 13: 9781580469296
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Edition. Rochester, New York: University of Rochester Press, 2018. Appears unread. Near Fine condition in a bright and shiny Near Fine dust jacket (only very lightly rubbed). NO chips or tears. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked - apparently never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. A volume from the Rochester Studies in East and Central Europe series. Bound in the original black boards, stamped in bright gold on the spine. From the dust jacket: "This book presents the writings of Hugh S. Gibson, who served from 1919 to 1924 as the first US Minister to the new Second Polish Republic. Crucially involved with world-shaping events, Gibson faithfully recorded his eyewitness impressions and interactions with the nascent Polish state, bickering Allies, and increasingly isolationist Americans. The selected material draws from both State Department dispatches and personal letters, most of it appearing in print for the first time. Editor Vivian Hux Reed, working with experts M. B. B. Biskupski, Jochen BÃ hler, and Jan-Roman Potocki, provides historical context through a comprehensive introduction and series of annotations. Reminiscences by Gibson's late son Michael Francis Gibson provide personal context. With a flair for pertinent analysis, Gibson records the rocky first years of Polish statehood. He advocated for American support of the young democracy and emphasized to both Polish and US government officials the need for a strong state to protect the rights of all Polish citizens. His words are prophetic, accurately assessing the need for strong state structures to protect all citizens and predicting the danger posed especially to minority groups should such structures fail.". First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. xxviii, 548pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 3. (poland, history, civilization) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by MB - Cornell University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0875807216 ISBN 13: 9780875807218
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by East European Monographs, 1990
ISBN 10: 0880331860 ISBN 13: 9780880331869
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC) 2018-12-03, 2018
ISBN 10: 1467129461 ISBN 13: 9781467129466
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 16.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by MJ - Ohio University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0821418920 ISBN 13: 9780821418925
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Kentucky 10/1/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813125596 ISBN 13: 9780813125596
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Hollywood's War with Poland, 1939-1945. Book.