Biddulph R E Major R E (32 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 0.99
£ 5.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.82
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.89
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Early Indian Campaigns and the Decorations Awarded for them This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintaine…d and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.88
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 47057568. 1753699176. 7/28/2025 10:39:36 AM.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.89
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: BookScene, Hull, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.59
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 2009. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 96 pages. 0375.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.99
£ 14.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. 2005 N&M Press reprint (original pub1914). SB. 96pp.10 plates.Published Price £12.50 The details on medal dies used by both the English and Indian Mints for early awards is most informative.Issuance figures contained within the covers gives the reader an in depth knowledge that is not found elsewhere, it establi…shes the real rarity of certain awards. The text is complimented with the addition of medal illustrations often showing the original suspenders. Starting with the Seringapatam medal of 1799, Biddulph sets out the order of battle, he also details the command structure and lists the strength of units, both Imperial and Indian, he details the prize money, over £1 million pounds was awarded. Listed by name are Engineer officers who served in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Mysore Wars. The section devoted to the Army of India Medal 1803-26, covers composition of forces, lists casualties by regiment and gives a brief detail of the campaigns. The section on the Ghuznee and Jellalabad campaigns is comprehensive giving units and numbers involved. Biddulph describes the background to the various conflicts, he sets out the order of battle and breaks down the medal issuance by regiment.Regarding the Afghan War of 1842, this section overflows with details of units involved and medal issuance numbers, this alone makes the work an essential reference for the collector. He covers the Sutlej & Punjab Campaigns of 1848-49. In the section touching on China, Pegu and Persia he lists the vessels of Bengal Marine and Indian Navy involved. Major Biddulph as an Royal Engineer Officer has made a point of including rolls of Engineer offcers who served in the various early Indian conflicts. This unique work that has stood on its own for ninety years, the information contained has never been bettered and only marginally amended, it comes with the highest recommendation.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.07
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Naval and Military Press, Uckield, East Sussex 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Jacques Gander, Fairford, United KingdomJacques Gander
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Facsimile Reprint. Soft cover book. Reprint of 1914 edition. 96pages, illustrated, 6.25 X 9.25 inches. Very good copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.57
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.27
£ 21.60 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.54
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.06
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Early Indian Campaigns and the Decorations Awarded for Them. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.50
£ 14.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. 2005 N&M Press reprint (original pub1914). HB. 96pp.10 plates. The details on medal dies used by both the English and Indian Mints for early awards is most informative.Issuance figures contained within the covers gives the reader an in depth knowledge that is not found elsewhere, it establishes the real rarity of… certain awards. The text is complimented with the addition of medal illustrations often showing the original suspenders. Starting with the Seringapatam medal of 1799, Biddulph sets out the order of battle, he also details the command structure and lists the strength of units, both Imperial and Indian, he details the prize money, over £1 million pounds was awarded. Listed by name are Engineer officers who served in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Mysore Wars. The section devoted to the Army of India Medal 1803-26, covers composition of forces, lists casualties by regiment and gives a brief detail of the campaigns. The section on the Ghuznee and Jellalabad campaigns is comprehensive giving units and numbers involved. Biddulph describes the background to the various conflicts, he sets out the order of battle and breaks down the medal issuance by regiment.Regarding the Afghan War of 1842, this section overflows with details of units involved and medal issuance numbers, this alone makes the work an essential reference for the collector. He covers the Sutlej & Punjab Campaigns of 1848-49. In the section touching on China, Pegu and Persia he lists the vessels of Bengal Marine and Indian Navy involved. Major Biddulph as an Royal Engineer Officer has made a point of including rolls of Engineer offcers who served in the various early Indian conflicts. This unique work that has stood on its own for ninety years, the information contained has never been bettered and only marginally amended, it comes with the highest recommendation.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.33
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.29
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 112 pages. 9.20x6.00x0.60 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 58.63
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.96
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.66
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.04
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.33
£ 53.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.24
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 96.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.01
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 96.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.49
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.36
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 96.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.31
£ 14.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.72
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 112 54:B&W 6.14 x 9.21in or 234 x 156mm (Royal 8vo) Blue Cloth w/Jacket on White w/Gloss Lam.