Benson Ernest (112 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.59
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 short stories. Featured are The Best Man in Town by Ernest Savage, Body Check by Jack Ritchie, The Old Lady Keeps Cool by Mary Amlaw, Source Seven by Michael Gilbert, On the Upgrade Curve by Phyllis Benson, Commute to Murder by Richa…rd Grant, Blind Man's Cuff by James Powell, Show Me a Hero by George Baxt, The Final Secret by Henry T. Parry, Anything My Happen by Celia Fremlin, The Big Break by Lionel Booker, Captain Leopold Goes Fishing by Edward D. Hoch. Light edge wear. Slight rubbing to the surface of the cover. In good condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.59
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 short stories. Featured are The Best Man in Town by Ernest Savage, Body Check by Jack Ritchie, The Old Lady Keeps Cool by Mary Amlaw, Source Seven by Michael Gilbert, On the Upgrade Curve by Phyllis Benson, Commute to Murder by Richa…rd Grant, Blind Man's Cuff by James Powell, Show Me a Hero by George Baxt, The Final Secret by Henry T. Parry, Anything My Happen by Celia Fremlin, The Big Break by Lionel Booker, Captain Leopold Goes Fishing by Edward D. Hoch. Light edge wear. Address label on the front cover. In good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.94
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Blackie and Son, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Gray paper over boards, paste-on pictorial, green lettering, spine missing, rubbed and stained, beautiful prints. England; 12463. Illustrated by Ernest Haslehust (illustrator).
Published by George Routledge & Sons 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. circa 1906. Pages are clean and unmarked. Gilt page edges. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing. Hinge cracked but binding intact. Previous owner's inscription on end paper (with date of 1906 written).; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 158, Whole Number 630 (April 2004)
Hoff, Henry B. (ed.); Thompson, Roger; Hunter, Joan A.; Helliwell, Ernest Hyde III; Beals, Kathleen C.; Sanborn, Melinde Lutz; Mahler, Jeslie; Benson, Mabry; Morton, Robert D.; Simons, D. Brenton; Ullmann, Helen Schatvet
Published by New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Contents: Thompson, Edward and Joyce Goffe: new information about their origins. Hunter, Vernon, Vermont: marriage capital of nineteenth-century New England? Helliwell, The wife of John Blake of Dorchester, Massachusetts, revealed. Beals, Clues fro…m an old drawstring bag: Cheney-Hardy-Emerson-Millen of Bradford, New Hampshire. Sanborn and Mahler, The English origin of Henry Archer of Ipswich, Massachusetts. Benson, A correction to the family of Mary Hill, wife of Jacob Shaw of Spencer and Brimfield, Massachusetts, and Marlow, New Hampshire. Morton, William and Ruth (Strickland) Buck of Glastonbury, Connecticut, and Berlin, Vermont, and their descendants. Simons, The journal of Jonathan Willis: extracts from the diary of a Boston housewright, 1744-1747 (continuedfrom 158:65). Ullmann, Dan and Jemima (Alexander) Freeman of Massachusetts and New Hampshire, and some of their descendatns. Harvard College, classes of 1775-1777. Reviews. 2003 Annual Report. ; 9.0" tall; 105 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.19
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. British Mountaineering. Book.
Published by Epworth Press [1952], London: 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperbound. 94 p.; 18.5 cm. (Wesley Historical Society lecture ; 18) VG, sewn, in orig. gray wrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.17
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Blackie & Son, UK 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Pickwick Bookshop, Nyack, U.S.A.Pickwick Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+.

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, U.S.A.Library of Religious Thought
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.03
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 253pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 25.03
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1974; black cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; illustrated paper jacket encased in a Brodart like jacket; wear and discoloration around edges; musty order present; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; page 78 is torn through the middle; 253 pages. Photos available upon request.
Published by Epworth P 1952
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown Binding. Condition: Good. Paperback. Ex-College Library with usual markings.taped filing sticker on spine and filing card/folder on inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Library has applied support tape on spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.03
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Professor Lowrie's analysis illuminates not only the mind of Samuel Willard but the significant transition of Puritanism at the end of the 17th century. A study of the intellectual and religious climate in America on the eve of Enlightenment. [xi],… Index, 253 pp. including a list of Willard's publications. CONDITION: Soundly bound black hardcopy entitled on spine. Previous owner stamp on first three pages; remainder of text clean. Dust jacket with image of Willard and black text title front and spine; mylar cover. Very good. Full refund if not satisfied.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.43
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by London Epworth Press [1962]. 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerVG orig. red boards in vg price-clipped red dj. vii, [1], 127 p.; 18.5 cm. (Beckly social service lecture ; 1950) [First printed in 1950; revised editions 1958 and 1962]. Binding is Hardcover.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.64
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by London : Epworth Press 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Previous owner's signature to ffep. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages; Physical description: viii, 126 p. ; 19 c…m. Subjects: Gambling - Great Britain. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Epworth Press 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 126 pages; Physical desc. : viii, 126 p. ; 19 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [120]-123. Bibliography: p. [120]-123. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 31.47
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Small tear to jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Foxing to top edge. Pages unmarked. xi, 253 pages ; 21 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, United KingdomWinghale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 253 pages. Clean hardback in slightly sun faded and torn dust jacket. The Shape of the Puritan Mind: The Thought of Samuel Willard.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.17
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by R.A. Newman, Tewkesbury 1934
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2nd edition. 2nd edition, revised & re-written by Rev. Benson. 48pp in paper cover. Internally near VG; staple rusty, with some staining; spine browned, worn & brittle, with a little loss Used - Acceptable. Fair stapled paperback Used - Acceptable. Fair stapled paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.71
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.