Roger Gale (154 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.50
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.39
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Missouri Expedition 1818-1820: The Journal of Surgeon John Gale and Related Documents. Book.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.72
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice book, bright, tight and square. Interior clean with no names, stamps, etc.
Published by Local Earth, Portland Oregon 1970
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Signed by Walt Curtis at his contribution. Scarce chapbook. Signed by Author(s).

Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Tschanz Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. 145pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue cloth with the title on the backstrip. Very good/Very good. Gentle rubbing to the extremities of the jacket. This is volume 56 in the 'The American Exploration and Travel Series.'. "This contemporary account of the movement of men and supplies up the Missouri River captures the col…or and excitement of exploration, while revealing the drab and grinding effort required and the stark unpleasantness of army life in the early nineteenth century. The authenticity of the on-the-spot narrative is enhanced by the editor's inclusion of letters and military orders regarding the expedition." - from the jacket.

The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 142, Whole Number 568 (October 1988)
Fiske, Jane Fletcher (ed.); Harris, Gale Ion; Smith, Ethel Farrington; Porter, Harold F. Jr.; Joslyn, Roger D.; White, Paul R. Jr.
Published by New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. ; Contents: Harris, Walter Harris of Wethersfield, Connecticut. Smith, Seventeenth century Hull, Massachusetts, and her people (continued). Porter, Mr. William Cooke, father-in-law of Mr. William Walton of Marblehead, Massachusetts. Bible records:…Robinson and Shaw. Joslyn, The Benchley-Bensley family (continued). White, Maine estate schedules from Revolutionary War pensions (continued). Corrections, book reviews, recent books, index to volume 142. ; 9.0" tall; 138 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.83
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Birds of Madagascar and the Indian Ocean Islands : Seychelles, Comoros, Mauritius, Reunion and Rodrigues
Safford, Roger; Skerrett, Adrian; Hawkins, Frank; Gale, John (ILT); Small, Brian (ILT)
Language: English
Published by Helm 2016
Series: Helm Field Guides, Book 13 of 36. Book 13 of 36 - Helm Field Guides
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.42
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New.

Birds of Madagascar and the Indian Ocean Islands : Seychelles, Comoros, Mauritius, Reunion and Rodrigues
Safford, Roger; Skerrett, Adrian; Hawkins, Frank; Gale, John (ILT); Small, Brian (ILT)
Language: English
Published by Helm 2016
Series: Helm Field Guides, Book 13 of 36. Book 13 of 36 - Helm Field Guides
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 24.46
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.64
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Published by The John Hopkins University, Washington Dc 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Covers have minor wear, writing and soil. Corners, ends of spine and bottom edge bumped. Binding tight. No writing. xi + 43 pages. Studies the process of negotiations between Mexico and the US to prevent the bankruptcy of Mexico in 1982. Black and white exhibits. Size: 6 x 9.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.24
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press 2015-01-25 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.25
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Elibron Classics, 2007, facsimile reprint, 2007
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback, 8vo, 418pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0543690601.

Language: English
Published by Elibron Classics, 2007, facsimile reprint, 2007
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback, 8vo, xiv,551pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 054369058X.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.50
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.36
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 140 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.73
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.38
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.51
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press,, Norman: 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Stated first edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.03
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University Press of America, Washington, D. C., U.S.A. 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.03
£ 18.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 334 pages. The cover has a bit of wear, with a few stickers, and discolouration. The page edges are well tanned and foxed. The first page has a stamp. There is several instances of highlighting, and a few marks from oxidised paperclips. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us i…f you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 4.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 145 pages, maps, illustrations. "In 1818, Colonel Smith commanded an expedition up the Missouri to near present Ft. Leavenworth Kansas, and built a camp. Indians proved very troublesome. In 1819, Colonel Heny Atkinson led an expedition up to Counc…il Bluffs where they built Cantonment Missouri. Surgeon Gale's journal is one on the first significant Government expedition up the Missouri since Lewis and Clark." This is number 56 of The American Exploration and Travel Series books.