Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 198, 1981
ISBN 10: 0810911515 ISBN 13: 9780810911512
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. A few picture plates are partially loose. Otherwise, book and DJ are in very good condition. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 198, 1981
ISBN 10: 0810911515 ISBN 13: 9780810911512
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed. Inscribed by artist Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Hard cover. First edition. Unabridged. 308 p. pp. 308, "his paintings and sculpture are deeply rooted in the history, landscape and people of the American West, and in his own experience as a cowboy. Merging abstraction and realism, tradition and modernism, painting and sculpture, his work reflects both the epic and the everyday heroism of frontier and cowboy life." Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent in an excellent jacket, first printing, NO PRIORITY SHIPPING WITHOUT PRIOR ARRANGEMENT, VERY HEAVY.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . Folio, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Dust jacket moderately rubbed, with short nick to rear panel. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Bindibng square and tight. 308 pp., many illustrations, many tipped-in. American, Art, Contemporary, Modern, Sculpture, Western, 0810911515.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. 308 pages. Profusely illustrated. SIGNED by Harry Jackson on tipped in label front flyleaf. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. (ART16). Signed by Illustrator(s).
Hardcover missing dustjacket, 308 pages, otherwise very good condition, no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1981
ISBN 10: 0810911515 ISBN 13: 9780810911512
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED! New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. 1st edition. 4to hardcover. 308pp. Illustrations, some mounted and folded. Inscribed by subject Harry Jackson on half title page. Very Good book. Fair dust jacket. Dust jacket has a large tear to the rear panel. (Sculptors, Art, Biography) Inquire if you need further information. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 308 pages, very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. 303pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0810911515 ISBN 13: 9780810911512
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. B&W & Color illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 304 pages; Stout oversize HC/DJ. Solid and neat, though with reinforced endpage at front. Prior owner has placed a length of transparent heavy mylar tape in the front endpage joint. In all other respects the book is crisp and fresh. Numerous fold-out color plates. Lavishly illustrated. VG-/NF. Oversize book may require additional charges for expedited or international shipping.
Published by New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1981, 1981
Seller: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, WCAPE, South Africa
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine, in an illustrated dust jacket that is very good indeed and complete with corners a little rubbed and worn. No foxing. Clean with no stains or marks. All plates including raised plates present and affixed. Hardback. With dj.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1981
ISBN 10: 0810911515 ISBN 13: 9780810911512
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Ex-library. Inscribed and dedicated by Harry Jackson.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 198, 1981
ISBN 10: 0810911515 ISBN 13: 9780810911512
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1981
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like new copy hardcover with dustjacket with mylar overlay, 308 pp, 1 pp foreword by Peter H. Hassick, 3 pp intro by John Walker, text throughout with 397 illus, 104 are 4/C plates many of which are tipped in, 293 B/W illus, commentaries by Harry Jackson.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1981
Seller: dC&A Books, Crockett, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1981, first edition, Jackson inscribed on half-title page, "For Bill Clark - and the good old 5th Phib -- friend Harry Jackson - 1981". 4to; 308 pp. Brown cloth, text interspersed with 397 illustrations, including 104 full-color plates. Glossy multi-color illustrated dust jacket, surface handling wear. Book and jacket design by Leslie Stevenson Fry and Linda Diane Schifano. Fine in a near fine-very good + dust jacket. $200. Provenance: Bill Clark. Harry Jackson (1924-2011) was assigned as a sketch artist to the V Amphibious Corps, Marine Corps at 18. (Grimes). Dwight D. Eisenhower presented the Presidential Unit Citation to the 4th Marine Division consisting of: .V Amphibious Corps. (Chapin, 36). Resource(s): Chapin, John C. 1st Lt. USMCR. The 4th Marine Division in World War II. Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office. 1945. Grimes, William. Harry Jackson, Artist Who Captured the West, Dies at 87. New York: NY Times. 4/28/2011. Samuels, Peggy & Harold. Contemporary Western Artists. Washington D.C.: Judd's Inc. 1982. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1981
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Large format hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as stated on copyright page, this massive monograph features a full-page inscription on the half-title page which is signed (twice) by the artist, it reads: "For Dennis French from Harry Jackson. Dear friend Dennis, You're wishing to have this book means a lot to me. I hope you will enjoy it. You are a real help to me in the arcane areas of accounting, Thank you. Merry Christmas and a very happy 1988. Harry - Cody, 87" Included is an e-mail from the seller of this book to its buyer informing him that the book's inscription is to Jackson's former accountant, the book is in excellent condition and has no remarkable flaws other than a discreet and tasteful stamp (see our photo) on the blank front end-paper, the jacket has one flaw only: rubbing to the glossy surface and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, the book features 397 illustrations, including 104 plates in full color, a bibliography, a chronology, appendices, and an index; Signed by Author.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1981
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine dj. First Edition. [minor shelfwear and light soiling to cloth at bottom edges of covers, no other significant wear; jacket shows only light rubbing, mostly to rear panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the book's subject, the noted Western painter and sculptor; the inscription is to film director George Sherman and his wife, and makes reference to "the 'Duke'" (John Wayne), who was directed by Sherman in eight "B" Westerns in the late 1930s -- immediately prior to his ascent to major stardom with STAGECOACH -- and one late-career effort (for both of them), BIG JAKE, in 1971. A lavishly-produced survey of the work of Jackson, containing 397 illustrations, mostly in color, including 104 tipped-in plates, many of which are double- and triple- foldouts. The artist was best-known for his bronze sculptures of Western subjects (he had himself been a cowboy). The artist's connection with Wayne dates from 1969, when Time magazine commissioned him to sculpt the Duke (as he appeared in TRUE GRIT) for a cover story; the creation of the work is discussed and illustrated herein. Following the book's publication, Jackson did another famous bronze sculpture of Wayne astride his horse, that since 1984 has towered over pedestrians and traffic near a busy Wilshire Boulevard intersection in Beverly Hills -- outlasting, by the way, the bank that commissioned it (and for which the Duke had shilled during his later years). So you might call this a "three-way association copy," if there is such a thing. (The inscription, by the way, is dated "LA 7-22-84," which would suggest that the artist may have been in town in conjunction with the installation of the Wilshire Blvd. sculpture; a little further research may be called for, if you care.) (Also PLEASE NOTE that the scanned image accompanying this listing shows some unevenness along the top and bottom edges; this is due to a peculiarity with my scanner, as does not precisely represent the appearance of the book.) Signed by Artist.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1981
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very fine. First edition. Presentation inscription, SIGNED by co-author Donald Goddard. Additionally, SIGNED by the artist, Harry Jackson. Foreword by Peter H. Hassrick. Introduction by John Walker. Commentaries by Harry Jackson. Large quarto. 308pp. 397 photographic illustrations including 104 plates in color. Chronology, bibliography, index. Light brown cloth lettered in dark brown. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A large, handsome monograph on this important western artist. Includes Jackson's paintings and sculpture, from the early Range Burial and Stampede cycle to the monumental painted bronze of Sacagawea. Jackson is unquestionably one of the finest sculptors in bronze today. Includes a description of lost wax bronze casting and a comprehensive list of Jackson's sculptures and paintings. Signed by Illustrator(s). Book.