Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster (edition ), 2018
ISBN 10: 150118203X ISBN 13: 9781501182037
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Scribner Book Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 1501182056 ISBN 13: 9781501182051
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Scribner Book Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 1501182056 ISBN 13: 9781501182051
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Lt, 2019
ISBN 10: 1409175227 ISBN 13: 9781409175223
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Used - Very Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Condition: good. Used book that is clean, average condition without any missing pages.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 1409188264 ISBN 13: 9781409188261
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Two decades. Hundreds of miles. A lifetime of secrets. Could coming home mean starting again? 'A perfect, warm escape from these cold, dark times' Kate Eberlen 'Bursting with hope and heart' Cathy Bramley Lorna's world is small but safe. She loves her daughter, and the two of them are all that matter. But after nearly twenty years, she and Ella are suddenly leaving London for the Isle of Kip, the tiny remote Scottish island where Lorna grew up. Alice's world is tiny but full. She loves the community on Kip and how her yoga classes draw women across the tiny island together. Now Lorna's arrival might help their family finally mend itself - even if forgiveness means returning to the past. And as the two find friendship, Lorna also starts to find her place in the world. Can coming home mean starting again? Join the community of bestselling authors who love Libby's hopeful, moving storytelling! 'A wonderfully evocative and enveloping novel . a perfect, warm escape from these cold, dark times' Kate Eberlen, author of Miss you and Only You 'Tender, heartfelt . The Island Home explores every aspect of love and shows us it's never too late to fix what's broken.' Lindsey Kelk, author of In Case You Missed It 'Radiates warmth, happiness and hope' Veronica Henry. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1409175227 ISBN 13: 9781409175223
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. THE SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER Meet Rosemary, 86, and Kate, 26: dreamers, campaigners, outdoor swimmers. Rosemary has lived in Brixton all her life, but everything she knows is changing. Only the local lido, where she swims every day, remains a constant reminder of the past and her beloved husband George. Kate has just moved and feels adrift in a city that is too big for her. She's on the bottom rung of her career as a local journalist, and is determined to make something of it. So when the lido is threatened with closure, Kate knows this story could be her chance to shine. But for Rosemary, it could be the end of everything. Together they are determined to make a stand, and to prove that the pool is more than just a place to swim - it is the heart of the community. 'Feel-good and uplifting, this charming novel is full of heart' LUCY DIAMOND. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 140917526X ISBN 13: 9781409175261
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
£ 1.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. From the Sunday Times bestselling author of The Lido comes a story about following your dreams, set over one single day. 'A moving and beautifully crafted novel about love, friendship and life' Mike Gayle *** Welcome to the cafe that never sleeps. Day and night, Stella's Cafe opens its doors to the lonely and the lost, the morning people and the night owls. It's a place where everyone is always welcome, where life can wait at the door. Meet Hannah and Mona: best friends, waitresses, dreamers. They love working at Stella's - the different people they meet, the small kindnesses exchanged. But is it time to step outside and make their own way in life? Come inside and spend twenty-four hours at Stella's Cafe, where one day might just be enough to change your life . . . *** Praise for The Lido, Libby Page's bestselling debut: 'Tender, thought-provoking and uplifting' Daily Mail 'Feel-good and uplifting, this charming novel is full of heart' Lucy Diamond 'A joyful celebration of community and friendship' Observer 'Did I #lovethelido? So much my heart broke a little turning the last page. A stunning debut' Clare Mackintosh 'A standout hymn to female friendship and the power of collective action' Stylist 'Such a kind and lovely novel, The Lido has a heart that shines from every page' A J Pearce. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1409175227 ISBN 13: 9781409175223
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
£ 1.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. THE SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER Meet Rosemary, 86, and Kate, 26: dreamers, campaigners, outdoor swimmers. Rosemary has lived in Brixton all her life, but everything she knows is changing. Only the local lido, where she swims every day, remains a constant reminder of the past and her beloved husband George. Kate has just moved and feels adrift in a city that is too big for her. She's on the bottom rung of her career as a local journalist, and is determined to make something of it. So when the lido is threatened with closure, Kate knows this story could be her chance to shine. But for Rosemary, it could be the end of everything. Together they are determined to make a stand, and to prove that the pool is more than just a place to swim - it is the heart of the community. 'Feel-good and uplifting, this charming novel is full of heart' LUCY DIAMOND. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1409175227 ISBN 13: 9781409175223
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. THE SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER Meet Rosemary, 86, and Kate, 26: dreamers, campaigners, outdoor swimmers. Rosemary has lived in Brixton all her life, but everything she knows is changing. Only the local lido, where she swims every day, remains a constant reminder of the past and her beloved husband George. Kate has just moved and feels adrift in a city that is too big for her. She's on the bottom rung of her career as a local journalist, and is determined to make something of it. So when the lido is threatened with closure, Kate knows this story could be her chance to shine. But for Rosemary, it could be the end of everything. Together they are determined to make a stand, and to prove that the pool is more than just a place to swim - it is the heart of the community. 'Feel-good and uplifting, this charming novel is full of heart' LUCY DIAMOND. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 1409188264 ISBN 13: 9781409188261
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Two decades. Hundreds of miles. A lifetime of secrets. Could coming home mean starting again? 'A perfect, warm escape from these cold, dark times' Kate Eberlen 'Bursting with hope and heart' Cathy Bramley Lorna's world is small but safe. She loves her daughter, and the two of them are all that matter. But after nearly twenty years, she and Ella are suddenly leaving London for the Isle of Kip, the tiny remote Scottish island where Lorna grew up. Alice's world is tiny but full. She loves the community on Kip and how her yoga classes draw women across the tiny island together. Now Lorna's arrival might help their family finally mend itself - even if forgiveness means returning to the past. And as the two find friendship, Lorna also starts to find her place in the world. Can coming home mean starting again? Join the community of bestselling authors who love Libby's hopeful, moving storytelling! 'A wonderfully evocative and enveloping novel . a perfect, warm escape from these cold, dark times' Kate Eberlen, author of Miss you and Only You 'Tender, heartfelt . The Island Home explores every aspect of love and shows us it's never too late to fix what's broken.' Lindsey Kelk, author of In Case You Missed It 'Radiates warmth, happiness and hope' Veronica Henry.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 2020
ISBN 10: 1409175243 ISBN 13: 9781409175247
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 'A moving and beautifully crafted novel about love, friendship and life' Mike Gayle From the Sunday Times bestselling author of The Lido comes a story of friendship, belonging and never giving up on your dreams Welcome to the cafe that never sleeps. Day and night, Stella's Cafe opens its doors to the lonely and the lost, the morning people and the night owls. It's a place where everyone is always welcome, where life can wait at the door. Meet Hannah and Mona: best friends, waitresses, dreamers. They love working at Stella's - the different people they meet, the small kindnesses exchanged. But is it time to step outside and make their own way in life? Come inside and spend twenty-four hours at Stella's Cafe, where one day might just be enough to change your life . . . *** Libby Page's new uplifting, tender novel about finding where you belong, THE ISLAND HOME, is available to pre-order now! *** Praise for The Lido, Libby Page's bestselling debut: 'Tender, thought-provoking and uplifting' Daily Mail 'Feel-good and uplifting, this charming novel is full of heart' Lucy Diamond 'A joyful celebration of community and friendship' Observer 'Did I #lovethelido? So much my heart broke a little turning the last page. A stunning debut' Clare Mackintosh 'A standout hymn to female friendship and the power of collective action' Stylist 'Such a kind and lovely novel, The Lido has a heart that shines from every page' A J Pearce. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.